A Developer's Guide to Commercial Solar Installation Costs (2025)

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 24 min read PES Engineering Desk — reviewed by a licensed master electrician
A Guide to Commercial Solar Installation Costs (2025)

Table of Contents

    Commercial solar budgets live or die in the spreadsheet long before the first module leaves the pallet. We supply equipment to EPCs and developers every week, and the pattern is always the same: the projects that pencil out are the ones where somebody priced every line item honestly — modules, racking, inverters, wire, labor, permitting, interconnection, and the ugly surprises in between. This guide breaks down real 2025 commercial solar installation costs per watt, shows you where the money actually goes, and gives you the math to model payback before you sign an EPC contract.

    Solar Installation Costs (2025)

    We've quoted BOMs for everything from a 40 kW rooftop on a warehouse in Tualatin to a 2 MW ground mount outside Phoenix. The cost drivers are identical at both scales — only the proportions change. What follows is the framework we use internally when a developer sends us a napkin sketch and asks what it should cost — the same math whether you're building your first rooftop or your fiftieth.

    A Closer Look at Commercial Solar Costs

    Ask three installers what commercial solar costs and you'll get three numbers, because "commercial" spans a 25 kW church roof and a 5 MW utility interconnection. The useful way to talk about cost is dollars per watt (DC), fully installed, before incentives. In 2025, most U.S. commercial projects land between $1.60 and $2.80 per watt installed, with small rooftop systems at the top of that band and large ground mounts at the bottom.

    Here's the scaling pattern we see across real quotes:

    System Size (DC) Typical All-In Cost per Watt Total Installed Cost Range Notes from the Field
    25–50 kW (small rooftop) $2.40–$2.80/W $60,000–$140,000 Fixed costs (design, permits, mobilization) spread over few watts
    100–250 kW (mid rooftop) $2.00–$2.40/W $200,000–$600,000 The sweet spot for warehouses, schools, retail
    500 kW–1 MW $1.75–$2.10/W $875,000–$2,100,000 Bulk purchasing kicks in; string inverters dominate
    1–5 MW ground mount $1.40–$1.85/W $1.4M–$9.25M Piling, trenching, and interconnection become the swing items
    5 MW+ utility scale $1.00–$1.40/W $5M+ Developer territory — EPC margins thin, equipment leverage huge

    Compare that to residential, which still runs $2.75–$3.50/W for a typical rooftop. Commercial wins on scale, but it pays that back in engineering, permitting, and interconnection complexity that a residential job never touches.

    Site Assessment: The Costs Before the Costs

    Before a single watt gets priced, somebody pays for due diligence. On our side of the counter we watch developers skip this step to save $15,000 and then eat $150,000 in change orders. The disciplined sequence looks like this:

    Due-Diligence Item Typical Cost What It Prevents
    Structural roof assessment (PE letter) $2,500–$7,500 Discovering mid-install that the deck can't carry ballast loads
    Roof condition report / core samples $1,500–$4,000 Mounting a 25-year asset on a roof with 6 years of life
    Electrical service survey $1,000–$3,500 NEC 705.12 busbar surprises at the main switchgear
    Geotechnical report (ground mount) $8,000–$25,000 Refusal, rock, or corrosive soils destroying the pile budget
    ALTA survey & environmental screen $5,000–$15,000 Easements, wetlands, and setback violations post-design
    Utility pre-application / feasibility review $500–$5,000 Designing 1 MW for a circuit that can host 400 kW

    Call it $25,000–$60,000 of pre-development spend on a mid-size project. I tell every developer the same thing: that money is not overhead, it's the cheapest risk reduction in the entire pro forma. A $4,000 geotech report that moves your pile spec from 8-foot driven posts to 12-foot screws before you sign the EPC contract just saved you a six-figure change order.

    Critical Cost Breakdown for Commercial Solar Projects

    Every commercial proposal we review decomposes into roughly the same buckets. Memorize these percentages and you can sanity-check any EPC quote in about ninety seconds:

    Cost Component Description & Key Considerations Estimated Percentage of Total Cost
    Solar Modules The PV panels themselves; Tier 1 pricing fluctuates with polysilicon and tariffs 15–25%
    Inverters String, central, or microinverters; converts DC to usable AC power 5–12%
    Racking & Mounting Ballasted rooftop, attached rooftop, or ground-mount structures and piles 8–15%
    Electrical BOS Wire, conduit, combiners, disconnects, switchgear, transformers 8–12%
    Labor & Installation Mechanical and electrical crews; prevailing wage jobs run 20–40% higher 10–20%
    Permitting & Engineering Structural and electrical stamps, AHJ fees, utility studies 3–8%
    Overhead, Margin & Contingency EPC profit, insurance, warranty reserve, change-order buffer 10–18%

    If a quote comes in with modules at 40% of total cost, somebody is either overpaying for panels or underpricing labor — and both of those problems surface later, usually during inspection.

    Riding the Waves of Market Changes

    Module pricing in 2025 sits near historic lows — we've moved Tier 1 TOPCon modules under $0.30/W at pallet quantities, a number that would've been fantasy three years ago. But tariff exposure (AD/CVD on Southeast Asian imports), transformer lead times still stretching 12–24 months for pad-mounts, and copper prices keep the total installed number from falling as fast as the module line item. Budget with a 5–10% contingency on any project quoting more than 90 days out from procurement.

    On the equipment side specifically, the biggest 2025 shift is the dominance of n-type TOPCon cells across Tier 1 lineups — the P-type PERC module that anchored commercial BOMs for a decade is being phased out of premium product lines. For a buyer this is mostly good news: you're getting 1–2% more nameplate efficiency and better bifacial gain at the same dollar per watt. The caution is supply-chain freshness — newer cell lines mean less field history, which is one more argument for sticking with manufacturers whose warranty you can actually collect on. Bifacial makes sense on white membrane roofs and ground mounts with high albedo; on a dark composition shingle or a low-tilt ballasted roof, the rear-side gain is rounding error and you're paying for glass-glass weight you don't need.

    Analyzing Your Hardware and Equipment Costs

    Hardware is the part of the budget you can actually negotiate, and it's where working with a wholesale distributor instead of buying through your EPC's markup chain pays for itself.

    The Core Components and Their Costs

    Current wholesale ranges we see moving through our warehouse:

    Component Wholesale Price Range Spec That Drives the Price
    Tier 1 mono/TOPCon module (550–600W class) $0.22–$0.35/W Efficiency, cell type (TOPCon/HJT premium), pallet quantity
    String inverter (50–125 kW) $0.06–$0.12/W Number of MPPTs, 1500V vs 1000V architecture
    Microinverter (per module) $0.25–$0.40/W Usually too expensive above ~100 kW; fine for small commercial
    Ballasted rooftop racking $0.10–$0.18/W Roof load limits, wind zone, tilt angle
    Ground-mount fixed tilt (incl. piles) $0.15–$0.30/W Soil conditions — refuse to quote without a geotech report
    PV wire + copper feeders $0.05–$0.12/W Copper vs aluminum feeders; voltage drop distance

    Strategic Procurement: Tier 1 vs. Tier 2 Modules

    Tier 1 is a bankability label, not a quality certification — it measures the manufacturer's financials, not the module. That said, on financed projects the lender usually dictates the approved vendor list, so the choice is often made for you. Our advice after watching a few manufacturers go sideways: pay the extra $0.02–0.04/W for a Tier 1 nameplate on anything over 250 kW with third-party money. On cash deals, a solid Tier 2 module with a real U.S. warranty presence can be the better value. Browse current availability across commercial solar panels and commercial inverters to benchmark live pricing before your next bid.

    Optimizing Your Supply Chain

    Procurement timing is a cost line even if it never appears on one. Modules ordered 120 days ahead of mobilization at a locked price routinely save 8–12% versus spot-buying during construction. We hold pallet inventory for repeat EPC customers for exactly this reason — a container price locked in March is protection against a June tariff headline. Check our panel pallet bundles for volume pricing, and if you're buying at project scale, open a Pro Account or request a project quote so the numbers reflect actual volume tiers.

    Choosing an Inverter Architecture for Commercial Projects

    Outrank 1399dcff f614 4e3b 8374 375ac8bbc6d3 800x — Choosing an Inverter Architecture for Commercial Projects

    Inverter selection moves 5–12% of the budget and nearly 100% of the long-term service experience. The three architectures behave very differently at commercial scale:

    Architecture Cost per Watt Best Fit Trade-Offs
    String inverters (50–125 kW units) $0.06–$0.12/W Most rooftops and ground mounts up to ~5 MW Distributed failure points, easy truck-roll service, granular MPPT
    Central inverters (1–4 MW blocks) $0.04–$0.08/W Utility-scale, 5 MW and up Cheapest per watt, but one failure takes a whole block offline
    Microinverters / optimizers $0.25–$0.40/W Small commercial under ~100 kW, shaded or complex roofs Module-level monitoring and shade tolerance at a steep premium

    We've supported jobs on all three. Above about 250 kW, string inverters win on economics almost every time — a failed 100 kW string unit costs you one string's production and a forklift swap, while a central inverter failure is an emergency. Microinverters on a 500 kW flat roof are how you turn a $1.9 million project into a $2.2 million project for monitoring granularity the facilities manager will check twice a year. Match the architecture to the maintenance staff you actually have, not the dashboard demo you liked at the trade show. Our solar inverter buyer's guide and inverter sizing calculator go deeper on the selection math.

    Interconnection: Timelines and Study Costs

    Interconnection is the schedule killer nobody budgets for honestly. Queue position, study costs, and upgrade exposure vary wildly by utility territory:

    Project Scale Typical Study Path Study & Fee Range Realistic Timeline
    Under 100 kW Fast-track / simplified review $500–$5,000 2–6 months
    100 kW–1 MW Full interconnection study $10,000–$75,000 6–18 months
    1–5 MW System impact + facilities study $75,000–$300,000 12–30 months
    5 MW+ Transmission-level queue (CAISO, PJM, etc.) $250,000+ 3–7 years in congested queues

    The practical play on distribution-level projects is to right-size the export to what the circuit can host. Export-limiting a 750 kW array to 500 kW through the inverter's power control can shrink a $200,000 upgrade scope to a paperwork exercise. Your developer should be modeling this before design freeze, not after the utility study comes back ugly.

    Labor Rates and Regional Cost Variation

    Labor is the second-largest line item and the most region-dependent. Prevailing-wage jurisdictions, union requirements, and simple cost-of-living differences swing the number hard:

    Region Typical Install Labor ($/W) Context
    Southeast (TX, FL, GA) $0.30–$0.50/W Deep labor pools, competitive EPC market
    Midwest $0.35–$0.55/W Seasonal schedule compression raises effective rates
    West (CA, AZ, NV) $0.45–$0.75/W California prevailing wage pushes the top of the range
    Northeast $0.50–$0.85/W Union requirements common on public work; high AHJ overhead
    Pacific Northwest $0.40–$0.65/W Moderate rates, but rain-shortened production days

    When you compare EPC bids across regions, normalize for labor before you judge anyone's efficiency. A Phoenix crew and a Boston crew are not playing the same sport.

    Navigating Soft Costs Like Permitting and Labor

    Soft costs are where commercial budgets blow up. Hardware is a catalog; soft costs are a negotiation with a city, a utility, and a workforce.

    The Critical Role of Labor in Your Budget

    Plan on $0.35–$0.60/W for installation labor on rooftop work, sometimes less on open-field ground mounts where production rates climb. Prevailing-wage requirements on public projects (schools, municipal buildings) push that to $0.60–$0.90/W and also buy you the most experienced crews — we've rarely seen a prevailing-wage job fail inspection on workmanship. The labor killer is rework: a missed structural attachment detail that means re-flashing 200 roof penetrations will erase your margin in a week.

    Crew composition matters as much as crew cost. A commercial crew should be led by a licensed electrician with PV-specific experience, backed by installers who've done at least two projects on the same racking system yours uses. Ask the EPC who's actually showing up — the A-team that built the reference project in their proposal, or a subcontracted crew assembled the week before mobilization. The labor rate is negotiable; the experience behind it isn't.

    A Developer's Guide to Permitting and Interconnection

    Permitting runs $0.03–$0.10/W depending on the AHJ, but interconnection is the real wild card. A simple load-side tap on an existing 480V service might cost $15,000 in utility fees. A dedicated feeder and a new pad-mount transformer on a constrained circuit can run $250,000+ and take 18 months. Submit the interconnection application the day you have site control — not after design. Our NEC code compliance guide covers the code articles (690, 705, 240) that shape your one-line, and the solar installation guide walks the full sequence from layout to final inspection.

    Hidden Costs: Common Budget Breakers to Watch For

    Hidden Cost Why It Happens How to Prepare
    Roof replacement before install Membrane has <15 years of life left; reroofing under an array costs 3× more later Get a roofing contractor's letter during due diligence; budget $4–8/sq ft if needed
    Main service panel / switchgear upgrade NEC 705.12 busbar limits block the interconnection tap Inspect the service gear on the first site walk; price the upgrade into the pro forma
    Utility interconnection upgrades Circuit capacity, transformer loading, protection requirements Apply early; negotiate scope; consider export-limiting to shrink the study scope
    Structural reinforcement Older buildings can't take 4–6 psf of ballasted array Structural engineer letter before you price racking

    How Project Scale and Technology Reduce Costs

    Commercial Solar Installation Costs

    Rooftop vs. Ground Mount: The Real Cost Delta

    Developers ask us constantly which configuration to pursue on a site that could take either. The answer depends on land value, soil, and roof condition, but the equipment and labor deltas are consistent:

    Factor Ballasted Rooftop Ground Mount (Fixed Tilt)
    Racking cost $0.10–$0.18/W $0.15–$0.30/W including piles
    Site prep Minimal (roof condition dependent) Clearing, grading, access roads: $0.05–$0.20/W
    Labor productivity Lower (crane lifts, roof logistics, fall protection) Higher (ground-level production work)
    Electrical runs Short DC runs, tap at existing service Long trench runs, dedicated transformer common
    Permitting complexity Building + electrical Building + electrical + land use, sometimes environmental
    Production per kW Constrained by roof azimuth/tilt Optimal orientation, better soiling access

    Net-net: rooftop usually wins on total cost per watt when the roof is sound and the service has capacity, because you're piggybacking on existing structure and switchgear. Ground mount wins on production per watt and O&M access, and it's the only option once you outgrow the roof. Plenty of our customers do both — rooftop on the warehouse, canopy over the parking lot, and the ground mount sized to whatever the interconnection will actually allow.

    How to Read an EPC Bid Without Getting Fooled

    Three bids come in: $2.05/W, $2.20/W, and $2.35/W. The cheap one is rarely cheap. Normalize them before you compare — line up what's included in each number. We regularly see low bids that exclude the interconnection upgrade allowance, the monitoring hardware, the prevailing-wage labor rider, or the roof warranty rider required to keep the membrane warranty intact. Those exclusions surface later as change orders, and change orders always price at retail-plus.

    Ask every bidder the same five questions: Does this number include utility upgrade allowances, and what's the cap? What module and inverter SKUs are quoted, and are they locked or subject to substitution? What's the assumed labor basis — prevailing wage or open shop? Who carries the schedule risk if interconnection slips? And what's excluded, in writing? A bid that answers all five cleanly at $2.35/W beats a vague $2.05/W every single time. The expensive lesson I've watched multiple owners learn is that EPC selection is risk allocation dressed up as price comparison.

    The Power of Economies of Scale

    Doubling system size does not double cost — it raises it maybe 60–75%. Design, permitting, mobilization, and interconnection are close to fixed, so every additional watt dilutes them. This is why a 500 kW quote at $1.90/W and a 100 kW quote at $2.40/W can both be fair prices from the same installer.

    Using Advanced Technology to Lower Costs

    Bigger modules (600W+ class) cut racking attachments, wire runs, and labor-hours per watt. Higher-power string inverters shrink the inverter count and the AC combiner bill. On flat roofs, 10° ballasted racking with tight row spacing usually beats 20° tilt on total kWh per roof square, even at slightly lower per-module yield — the layout math matters more than the spec-sheet efficiency. Don't chase the last 0.5% of module efficiency; chase watts per square foot of usable roof.

    Maximizing Your ROI with Incentives and Financing

    Unlocking Federal and State Incentives

    The federal Investment Tax Credit remains the anchor: 30% of installed cost as a direct credit against tax liability, with adders (domestic content, energy community) that can stack to 40–50% on qualifying sites. On top of that, MACRS 5-year accelerated depreciation with bonus depreciation lets a profitable business recover another 20–30% of project cost through tax shields. Add state programs — our solar incentives by state page tracks them — and net effective cost often lands at 40–55 cents on the dollar for a tax-motivated owner.

    Two incentive mechanics deserve attention in 2025 planning. First, the domestic content adder (+10% ITC) is increasingly realistic now that U.S. module assembly capacity has scaled — if your project qualifies, spec the domestic BOM early because retrofits of the procurement plan cost more than the premium. Second, energy-community siting (+10% ITC) covers brownfields and former fossil-fuel communities; we've seen projects restructure site selection around it because 10 points of ITC on a $5 million project is $500,000. Both adders require documentation discipline from day one — this is not paperwork you reconstruct at filing time.

    Choosing the Right Financing Model

    Who owns the system determines who captures the ITC and depreciation, and that's usually worth more than the interest rate difference between options:

    C-PACE deserves a special mention for owner-occupied buildings: it finances through a property tax assessment, which means 20–30 year terms, transferability on sale, and no personal guarantee. Where it's available, it solves the two classic objections — "we might sell the building" and "we don't want debt on the balance sheet" — in one instrument. The trade-off is lender consent requirements from your mortgage holder, which can take 60–90 days of negotiation.

    Financing Model Who Owns The System? Typical Upfront Cost Key Benefit
    Cash Purchase You 100% of project cost Highest lifetime ROI; captures ITC + MACRS directly; payback typically 4–7 years
    Solar Loan You 0–20% down Ownership benefits with preserved capital; C-PACE in many states attaches to the property tax bill
    Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) Third-party developer $0 Buy power at a fixed discount to utility rates; no tax appetite needed
    Operating Lease Lessor $0 to low Off-balance-sheet; predictable monthly expense; less common since the ITC era than PPAs

    If the host business has tax appetite, ownership wins almost every time. If it's a nonprofit, school, or municipality, the PPA exists precisely to monetize credits they can't use.

    Calculating Your Long-Term Payback and ROI

    Commercial Solar Installation

    Understanding Ongoing Operations and Maintenance Costs

    Commercial O&M runs $10–20 per kW per year: monitoring, two inspections, module washing where soiling matters, inverter service reserves. String inverters will need attention around year 10–12; budget a replacement reserve. We've seen owners skip the $3,000/year monitoring plan and lose $12,000 in production to a failed string nobody noticed for four months. Monitoring is the cheapest insurance in the budget.

    One more field note on O&M: put vegetation management in writing on ground mounts. A single summer of unchecked growth under a low-clearance array can shade the bottom row of modules 6–8% and turn your production guarantee into a lawsuit. The sites that hold their modeled numbers are the ones with a $0.002/W/year line item for a mowing contract and thermographic scans every other year — a drone IR pass finds failed bypass diodes and hot spots while they're still a warranty claim instead of a fire.

    Calculating Your Simple Payback Period

    Simple payback is net cost divided by annual savings, but three assumptions decide whether the number is honest. First, rate escalation: 2–3% annual utility escalation is defensible from historical data; anything above 4% is salesmanship. Second, degradation: 0.4–0.55% per year for modern n-type modules, applied to production, not savings. Third, the discount rate for anything beyond simple payback — if your CFO lives in NPV-land, use the company's actual weighted average cost of capital, not a number from the installer's brochure. Get those three right and even a simple spreadsheet model will land within 10% of the fanciest software output.

    A worked example, the way we run it on the whiteboard:

    Line Item Value Notes
    System size 250 kW DC Warehouse rooftop, Portland, OR
    Gross installed cost @ $2.10/W $525,000 Full EPC contract price
    30% Federal ITC −$157,500 Credit against tax liability
    MACRS year-1 tax shield (approx.) −$95,000 Varies with tax rate; use your CPA's number
    Net effective cost $272,500
    Annual production 325,000 kWh 1,300 kWh/kW, typical Pacific Northwest
    Annual savings @ $0.11/kWh $35,750 Blended commercial rate, before escalation
    Simple payback 7.6 years Before rate escalation; ~5.5–6 years with 3% annual utility escalation
    25-year net savings (undiscounted) $600,000+ Even at conservative assumptions

    Run your own numbers with the solar ROI calculator and the solar system calculator before your next stakeholder meeting.

    Factoring in a Transformed Cost Landscape

    The honest framing for a CFO: at current module prices and a 30% ITC, the equipment is cheap and the risk sits in soft costs and interconnection timelines. Lock equipment pricing early, file interconnection immediately, and treat the utility study — not the module quote — as your critical path.

    A Real Project Anatomy: 480 kW on a Cold-Storage Warehouse

    Abstract percentages only go so far, so here's a real project shape (numbers rounded, equipment anonymized) from a cold-storage facility we supplied equipment for last year in the Willamette Valley. The building: 68,000 square feet of usable roof, a 480V/2000A service, and a refrigeration load that never sleeps — which made it a beautiful solar host, because every kilowatt-hour produced was consumed on site at retail offset rather than exported at wholesale rates.

    Budget Line Amount Per Watt Notes
    Modules (1,090 × 440W TOPCon) $115,000 $0.24 Locked 5 months ahead, full container
    String inverters (4 × 125 kW) $38,000 $0.08 1500V architecture, 12 MPPTs each
    Ballasted racking $67,000 $0.14 10° tilt, wind zone C engineering
    Electrical BOS (wire, combiners, disconnects) $52,000 $0.11 Aluminum feeders to keep copper exposure down
    Labor (mechanical + electrical) $168,000 $0.35 Open shop, 11-week build
    Engineering, permits, utility fees $41,000 $0.09 Load-side tap, no service upgrade needed
    EPC overhead, margin, contingency $86,000 $0.18 Including 5% contingency
    Total $567,000 $1.18/W equipment + soft costs; $1.61/W all-in Gross, before ITC

    After the 30% ITC and first-year MACRS shield, the owner's net exposure was roughly $290,000 against about $74,000/year in avoided energy cost — a sub-4-year payback made possible by the around-the-clock refrigeration load absorbing 98% of production. The lesson buried in that table: the project penciled because of load match, not because anyone found magic-cheap equipment. Know your interval data before you know your module SKU.

    Understanding Your Utility Bill: Energy vs. Demand Charges

    Commercial savings math is not residential math. Your bill has two parts: energy charges (per kWh consumed) and demand charges (per kW of peak draw). Solar hammers the energy charge but only dents demand charges when your peak happens in sunlit hours. A manufacturer running a 24/7 process with a 2 AM peak gets far less demand relief than a school peaking at 1 PM on a sunny day. Pull 12 months of interval data from the utility before you model savings — the kWh-only shortcut overstates value for night-peaking loads and understates it for day-peakers. This single step separates realistic pro formas from sales brochures.

    Module Procurement Pitfalls That Cost Real Money

    Three mistakes we see repeat across procurement cycles. First, buying the last of a discontinued product line to save $0.02/W — then a hail claim in year six can't be matched and you're re-papering a whole section of the array. Second, ignoring packaging format: modules arriving in mixed pallets with broken banding cost you receiving hours and damage claims that eat the discount. Third, missing the delivery window — a container that lands two weeks after your roof mobilization sits in a laydown yard at $1,500/week while your crew waits. Wholesale pricing means nothing without logistics discipline, which is why we quote delivered-to-site with freight coordination on project orders rather than letting a cheap ex-works number turn expensive in the field.

    When you're ready to price equipment against your EPC's BOM, send it through our quote desk. Line-item wholesale quotes against a named BOM are free, and they keep your installer honest — even when you buy from them anyway.

    Procurement Outlook: What to Watch for the Rest of 2025 and Into 2026

    Three forces will move commercial solar costs over the next 18 months. Tariff policy on imported cells and modules remains the biggest wildcard — the AD/CVD cases covering Southeast Asian manufacturers have already pushed some supply toward U.S. assembly with imported cells, which adds $0.03–0.06/W but buys tariff insulation and domestic-content adder eligibility. Transformer and switchgear lead times are the second constraint; on projects requiring new service equipment, the gear — not the panels — sets the schedule, so order long-lead electrical the week you have a signed contract. Third, labor: electrician shortages in high-growth markets aren't improving, and the contractors with stable crews are booking 2–3 quarters out. The practical translation for a 2026 COD target: lock module pricing now, release switchgear at contract, and pick your EPC on crew stability rather than the last nickel per watt. The PowerLink Network exists partly for this — vetted installer capacity matters as much as equipment price when the market gets tight.

    Factoring Storage and EV Charging Into the Project

    More commercial solar projects now arrive at our quote desk as electrification packages: PV on the roof, batteries in the electrical room, and fleet or employee EV charging in the lot. Designing them together saves real money. The service upgrade you're doing for solar can be sized once for the chargers; the battery that clips your demand peak also buffers charger load so you don't buy a bigger service than you need. We've watched projects pay for a second mobilization and a second switchgear replacement because somebody treated chargers as an afterthought — scope the whole electrification picture at the first design meeting, even if you phase the build over three years. Our guide to EV charging station installation costs pairs well with this one when you're scoping that side of the project.

    Got Questions? We've Got Answers

    What's a Good Payback Period for a Commercial System?

    Under 8 years simple payback is healthy in most markets; 4–6 years in high-rate states (California, Northeast) or with stacked incentives. Anything modeling under 4 years deserves skepticism — check the rate-escalation assumption first.

    What Happens If My Installer or the Equipment Manufacturer Goes Out of Business?

    Module warranties are only as good as the company behind them, which is the practical argument for Tier 1 bankability on financed projects. Insist on a third-party O&M agreement and escrowed monitoring credentials so any qualified contractor can service the system.

    Does My Roof Need to Be New to Install Solar?

    It needs 15+ years of remaining life, minimum. Ballasted arrays at 4–6 psf also require a structural letter. If the roof is marginal, reroof first and roll it into the project — it's almost always cheaper than removal and re-install.

    How Long Does a Commercial Solar Project Take From Contract to Permission to Operate?

    For a 250 kW–1 MW rooftop with a clean interconnection path, plan 9–14 months: 2–3 months of design and permitting, 4–8 weeks of construction, and the balance is utility review and inspection scheduling. Ground mounts and anything requiring a full impact study run longer. The construction phase is the shortest part of nearly every project we've supplied.

    Should I Add Battery Storage to a Commercial Solar Project Now or Later?

    If demand charges exceed about $15–20/kW on your tariff, storage pencils today in many markets, and it's significantly cheaper to rough in the electrical infrastructure during the solar build than to retrofit. Even if batteries wait, have your engineer leave breaker space and conduit pathways in the design — future-you will be grateful. Our battery sizing calculator is a fast first pass on storage economics.

    Related Resources

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    MidNite Hawke's Bay vs Victron MPPT RS: 100A Face-Off

    MidNite Hawke's Bay vs Victron MPPT RS: 100A Face-Off

    Oct 17, 2026
    Friday Floor Scan: 5 Quiet Workhorses Worth a Second Look

    Friday Floor Scan: 5 Quiet Workhorses Worth a Second Look

    Oct 16, 2026
    This Week in Power & Solar: Factory Paper, Tandem Clocks, and the Tariff Floor (Oct 11)

    This Week in Power & Solar: Factory Paper, Tandem Clocks,...

    Oct 11, 2026
    Smart Load Management: EV Charging on a 100A Panel (No Service Upgrade)

    Smart Load Management: EV Charging on a 100A Panel (No Se...

    Oct 11, 2026
    LFP Battery Prices in 2026: The Floor Is Close — What to Buy Now

    LFP Battery Prices in 2026: The Floor Is Close — What to ...

    Oct 11, 2026
    How Wind Loads Affect Solar Panel Selection and Mounting

    How Wind Loads Affect Solar Panel Selection and Mounting

    Oct 10, 2026
    Solar Panel Fire Safety: What Installers and Building Owners Should Know

    Solar Panel Fire Safety: What Installers and Building Own...

    Oct 08, 2026
    New on the Floor: Five Project Kits That Just Landed

    New on the Floor: Five Project Kits That Just Landed

    Oct 03, 2026
    Winter Storm Season: Portable Generator Demand Climbs — What to Stock Now

    Winter Storm Season: Portable Generator Demand Climbs — W...

    Oct 02, 2026
    String Inverter vs Microinverter vs Power Optimizer: How the Architecture Changes

    String Inverter vs Microinverter vs Power Optimizer: How ...

    Oct 01, 2026
    Low-Light Solar Performance: Which Panels Produce More Energy on Cloudy Days?

    Low-Light Solar Performance: Which Panels Produce More En...

    Sep 27, 2026
    Solar Panel Pallets vs Containers: Which Buying Option Saves More Money?

    Solar Panel Pallets vs Containers: Which Buying Option Sa...

    Sep 19, 2026
    Solar Panels + EV Charging: How to Build an Energy-Efficient Home

    Solar Panels + EV Charging: How to Build an Energy-Effici...

    Sep 13, 2026
    Solar Panel Wholesale Pricing: What Installers Should Know in 2026

    Solar Panel Wholesale Pricing: What Installers Should Kno...

    Sep 08, 2026
    Solar Microgrids: How Communities Can Build More Resilient Energy Systems

    Solar Microgrids: How Communities Can Build More Resilien...

    Sep 07, 2026
    AI + Solar Energy: How Artificial Intelligence Is Changing Solar System Design

    AI + Solar Energy: How Artificial Intelligence Is Changin...

    Sep 05, 2026
    Volts to amps calculator hero — dark technical illustration, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Volts to Amps Conversion: How to Calculate Amps from Volt...

    Sep 04, 2026
    MWh to kWh conversion calculator hero — dark technical illustration, Portlandia Electric Supply

    MWh to kWh Conversion: Megawatt-Hours to Kilowatt-Hours C...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Watts to kilowatts calculator hero — dark technical illustration, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Watts to Kilowatts Conversion: W to kW Calculator + Chart...

    Sep 04, 2026
    kVA to amps calculator hero — transformer with glowing phase waveforms, Portlandia Electric Supply

    kVA to Amps Calculator: Single-Phase & Three-Phase Conver...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Milliamps to amps conversion calculator hero — dark technical illustration, Portlandia Electric Supply

    mA to Amps Conversion: Milliamps to Amps Calculator + Cha...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Wire ampacity calculator hero — copper cable gauges with glowing current, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Wire Ampacity Calculator (NEC 310.16): Copper & Aluminum ...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Generator sizing calculator hero — dark technical illustration, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Generator Sizing Calculator: Running + Starting Watts to ...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Solar panel sizing calculator hero — rooftop array with dimension lines, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Solar Panel Sizing Calculator: How Many Panels Does Your ...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Battery runtime calculator hero — dark technical illustration, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Battery Runtime Calculator: Ah to Hours With DoD & Invert...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Voltage drop calculator hero — cable run with voltage waveform, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Voltage Drop Calculator: NEC 3%/5% Rule, Formula & Wire S...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Off-grid battery bank sizing calculator hero — stacked battery rack, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Off-Grid Battery Bank Sizing Calculator: kWh, Amp-Hours &...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Solar payback calculator hero — rooftop array with ascending savings curve, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Solar Payback Calculator: Payback Period & 25-Year Saving...

    Sep 04, 2026
    EV charger circuit calculator hero — charging cable and breaker panel, Portlandia Electric Supply

    EV Charger Circuit Calculator: Breaker & Wire Size per NE...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Service entrance load calculator hero — meter base and panel line art, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Service Entrance Load Calculator: NEC 220 Standard Method...

    Sep 04, 2026
    Conduit bending calculator hero — EMT offset bend with angle guides, Portlandia Electric Supply

    Conduit Bending Calculator: Offset Multiplier & Shrinkage...

    Sep 04, 2026
    LADWP and Investor-Owned Utility RFPs - A Bidder's Guide for Electrical and Renewable Equipment Supply

    LADWP and Investor-Owned Utility RFPs - A Bidder's Guide ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Federal Contractor Buy-American Electrical Requirements - FAR 52.225 Compliance for Electrical, Solar, and Grid Equipment

    Federal Contractor Buy-American Electrical Requirements -...

    Sep 01, 2026
    State Cooperative Purchasing Programs for Electrical Equipment - Sourcewell, OMNIA, TIPS, NASPO ValuePoint

    State Cooperative Purchasing Programs for Electrical Equi...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Federal Solar RFP Response Template Library - Section L/M Compliance, Past Performance, and Bid Package Structure

    Federal Solar RFP Response Template Library - Section L/M...

    Sep 01, 2026
    GSA Schedule Roadmap for Electrical and Solar Suppliers - Multiple Award Schedule Application, Award, and Task Order Workflow

    GSA Schedule Roadmap for Electrical and Solar Suppliers -...

    Sep 01, 2026
    BABA Compliance for Electrical and Solar Equipment - 2 CFR 184, the 55% Rule, and How to Source Compliant Product

    BABA Compliance for Electrical and Solar Equipment - 2 CF...

    Sep 01, 2026
    HVAC Contractor Pallet Freight and LTL Guide: Hazmat Routing, DOT Compliance, and Landed Cost Economics

    HVAC Contractor Pallet Freight and LTL Guide: Hazmat Rout...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial HVAC Refrigerant Compliance for Facility Managers: 40 CFR Part 82, Leak Repair Thresholds, and Penalty Avoidance

    Commercial HVAC Refrigerant Compliance for Facility Manag...

    Sep 01, 2026
    HVAC Service Tools Brand Selector: Fieldpiece vs Testo vs Fluke Digital Manifolds, Gauges, and Leak Detectors

    HVAC Service Tools Brand Selector: Fieldpiece vs Testo vs...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Refrigerant Recovery Equipment Buying Guide: Bacharach vs CPS vs Fieldpiece vs Yellow Jacket vs Appion

    Refrigerant Recovery Equipment Buying Guide: Bacharach vs...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Refrigerant Subscription Program: Recurring Pallet Delivery for HVAC Contractors

    PES Refrigerant Subscription Program: Recurring Pallet De...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EPA 608 Certification Guide: Type I, II, III, and Universal Testing Paths for HVAC Contractors

    EPA 608 Certification Guide: Type I, II, III, and Univers...

    Sep 01, 2026
    R-454B Transition Guide for HVAC Contractors: 2025 AIM Act, R-410A Phasedown, and Equipment Retrofits

    R-454B Transition Guide for HVAC Contractors: 2025 AIM Ac...

    Sep 01, 2026
    HVAC Contractor Refrigerant Buying Guide: R-410A, R-134a, R-22 Bulk Pricing & Hazmat Shipping

    HVAC Contractor Refrigerant Buying Guide: R-410A, R-134a,...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EPA Section 608 certification exam types and passing scores chart — PES Supply

    EPA Section 608 Certification: Complete Study Guide (Type...

    Aug 30, 2026

    R-410A Phase-Down 2026: What HVAC Contractors Need to Know

    Aug 29, 2026
    N-Type vs TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels: Which Technology Is Best in 2026?

    N-Type vs TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels: Which Technology Is...

    Aug 26, 2026
    How Many Solar Panels Do I Need for 10,000 kWh Per Month? - The Complete 2026 Guide

    How Many Solar Panels Do I Need for 10,000 kWh Per Month?...

    Aug 26, 2026
    Solar + Battery Storage: The Complete 2026 Guide for Homeowners

    Solar + Battery Storage: The Complete 2026 Guide for Home...

    Aug 24, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    Portlandia Electric Supply