Ground Mount Solar Racking — Reference Guide with Foundation, Post, and Freight Comparison
Array size (kW) → module count, rail selection, ground-screw count, and pole spacing — plus a live SKU reference for IronRidge Ground Mount Kit, Unirac ULA, and K2 D-Dome ground-mount hardware.
Ground-mount arrays split cleanly into three markets: residential (2–20 kW, single-row or two-row pole/screw), light commercial (20–100 kW, driven pipe post), and utility (100+ kW, ground screw or driven pile with tracker option). This reference covers the first two — the range that comes through PES on a daily basis. For utility-scale project pricing, contact the PES commercial desk through the Axis portal.
| Array size | Modules (440 W) | 14 ft rails (XR1000 / SolarMount HD) | Ground screws (2×N-post) | Concrete piers (alt.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 kW | 5 modules | 4 rails | 4 screws | 2 piers |
| 5 kW | 11 modules | 8 rails | 8 screws | 4 piers |
| 10 kW | 23 modules | 14 rails | 12 screws | 6 piers |
| 15 kW | 34 modules | 20 rails | 18 screws | 9 piers |
| 20 kW | 45 modules | 28 rails | 24 screws | 12 piers |
| 30 kW | 68 modules | 42 rails | 36 screws | 18 piers |
| 50 kW | 114 modules | 72 rails | 60 screws | 30 piers |
| 75 kW | 170 modules | 108 rails | 90 screws | 45 piers |
| 100 kW | 227 modules | 144 rails | 120 screws | 60 piers |
How to read this table:
This is a reference for planning, not a stamped design. The rail count assumes 14 ft XR1000 rails or 14 ft SolarMount HD, two rails per row of modules, with a modest 10% waste factor. Ground-screw count assumes 2 screws per N-post, standard 6 ft post spacing. Real design values come from the OEM tool for your site.| System | Rail | Structure | Best for | Foundation options |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IronRidge Ground Mount Kit + XR1000 | XR1000 (2.63" deep) | Bolted beam-and-column, galvanized steel | 2–50 kW residential / light commercial | Ground screw, concrete pier, or driven pipe |
| Unirac ULA (Ultimate Light-duty Array) | ULA rail (2.05" deep, aluminum) | Extruded aluminum tripod | 2–20 kW residential | Ground screw or concrete pier |
| K2 Systems D-Dome Ground Mount | CrossRail 80 | Pre-assembled steel frame | 20–100 kW commercial | Ground screw or driven post |
| Custom pole mount | N/A (top-of-pole) | Schedule-40 or Sch-80 steel pole | 1–2 modules, standalone / off-grid | Concrete-set pole |
| Foundation | Install time | Cost / post | Best soil | Pull-out capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground screw (helical / driven) | 5–15 min per screw with driver | $35–90 | Most soils except heavy rock / frost > 5 ft | 3,000–8,000 lb (soil-dependent) |
| Driven pipe post | 10–20 min per post | $20–60 | Well-compacted soil, no rock | 2,500–6,000 lb |
| Concrete pier (drilled) | 60–120 min per pier + 3-day cure | $100–250 | Any soil including rock | 5,000–12,000 lb |
| Ballasted concrete block | Delivery-limited, no soil disturbance | $150–300 per block | Any (asphalt, hard-surface) | Weight-based, requires wide footprint |
Frost-line rule:
For any location with a design frost depth greater than 42 in, standard ground-screw installs need helical screws driven below the frost line, or a concrete pier extending 12 in below frost. Skipping this is the leading cause of ground-mount heave in northern climates.Ground-mount arrays have full exposure and typically higher tilt angles (25–35°) than roof-mount arrays. Both wind and snow load a ground array harder than a roof-mount system for the same nameplate.
| Site condition | Wind design | Ballast / foundation impact |
|---|---|---|
| Interior lowland (Vult 90–110 mph, Exp B) | Standard IronRidge Ground Mount Kit | 6 ft N-post spacing, screws to 6 ft depth |
| Open plains (Vult 110–130 mph, Exp C) | XR1000 with tightened rail-clamp spacing | 6 ft N-post spacing, deeper screws or piers |
| Coastal (Vult 130+ mph, Exp D) | XR1000 with reduced tilt or wind-fence configuration | 5 ft N-post spacing, concrete pier |
| Heavy snow (Pg ≥ 60 psf) | XR1000 or ProSolar R-184XD, tilt ≥ 30° to shed snow | Deeper foundation, add snow-load safety factor |
| Rail | Max column-to-column span | Typical N-post spacing | Modules between posts |
|---|---|---|---|
| XR1000 (2.63") @ 90 psf snow | 12 ft | 6 ft | 3 modules |
| XR1000 @ 120 psf snow | 10 ft | 5 ft | 2–3 modules |
| SolarMount HD @ 90 psf snow | 12 ft | 6 ft | 3 modules |
| ProSolar R-184XD (3" deep) @ 120 psf snow | 12 ft | 6 ft | 3 modules |
IronRidge — ground-mount and rail
Unirac — ULA / SolarMount HD ground-mount rail
K2 Systems — CrossRail 80 and D-Dome ground-mount
Ground-mount solar is not a rooftop install with dirt underneath — the site prep, drainage, and long-term erosion planning are as important as the racking spec. Site prep sequence for a typical 20–50 kW residential/commercial ground mount:
- Survey and soil bore. Get a survey to establish exact array footprint, and 1–2 soil bores to determine soil type, depth to bedrock, and water table. This drives foundation selection.
- Vegetation clear and grade. Strip topsoil and grade the array footprint to a maximum 5% slope. Retain topsoil for post-install stabilization.
- Access path. Establish a truck access path for the pile driver or auger to reach every post location. On sensitive soil, use temporary aluminum matting to prevent rutting.
- Utility locate. Call 811 for underground utility locate before any drilling or driving. Ground-mount posts have injured buried lines many times — always locate first.
- Post layout survey. Stake every post location per the OEM engineering drawing. Verify with tape and transit before driving.
- Post driving or drilling. Drive pipe posts with a hydraulic post driver, or auger for concrete piers, or install helical/driven ground screws with a screw driver rig.
- Verify plumb and elevation. Each post should be plumb within 0.5° and its top elevation within 0.25" of the design elevation. Wide variance means rails cannot be installed without stress on the beam splice.
- Backfill and compact. Where soil was disturbed, compact backfill to 95% Proctor density.
- Install rails and modules. Standard rail install per OEM instructions.
- Vegetative cover. Reseed disturbed soil under the array with a low-mow drought-tolerant seed blend. Prevents erosion and cuts long-term vegetation-management cost.
Foundation selection determines site-install time, cost, and long-term durability. Here are the extended trade-offs beyond the summary table earlier in this guide.
Helical ground screw is the modern standard for utility-scale and commercial fixed-tilt. A hydraulic screw driver installs a 5–8 ft corkscrew-shaped pile in 5–15 minutes. Pull-out capacity is soil-tested and typically ranges 3,000–8,000 lb per pile. Advantages: no cure time, no excavation, minimum soil disturbance, immediate load capacity. Disadvantages: requires screw-driver rig on site (rental or subcontractor), poor in dense rock or shallow bedrock.
Driven pipe post is the workhorse for utility scale and much commercial. A hydraulic pile driver drives a Sch-40 or Sch-80 steel pipe post 5–7 ft into the soil. Pull-out is by soil friction and end bearing. Cheapest foundation per unit, fastest install (5–10 min per post). Disadvantages: pipe post has some corrosion vulnerability at the ground line; verify with hot-dip galvanized or FBE coating.
Concrete pier is the traditional foundation for high-pull requirements or rocky soil. Drill a 12–24" diameter hole to 4–6 ft depth, drop in rebar, pour concrete. 3-day cure required before loading. Advantages: highest pull-out capacity, works in any soil including partial rock. Disadvantages: longest install time, cure delay, largest disturbance footprint.
Ballasted concrete block is for asphalt-parking-lot canopy or grade-level installs where soil disturbance is prohibited. Precast concrete blocks (500–2,000 lb each) provide anchoring via weight and footprint. Very high per-block cost; use only when other options aren't feasible.
Ground-mount arrays have to space rows to prevent inter-row shading. The Ground Coverage Ratio (GCR) — module area divided by total array footprint — typically lands between 0.35 (open spacing, minimal shading) and 0.55 (tight spacing, some inter-row shading acceptable for the economics).
Rule-of-thumb row spacing at a latitude L and tilt T:
Row-to-row spacing (ft) = Module height (ft) × sin(T) / tan(60° − L)
For a 6.5-ft-tall module row at 30° tilt at latitude 40° (Denver), the row spacing works out to about 6.5 × 0.5 / tan(20°) = 8.9 ft between rows. That means for every 6.5 ft of module you consume 8.9 ft of ground — a GCR of 0.42.
The tradeoff: tighter GCR (0.5+) fits more kW on a given parcel but sacrifices 3–5% of annual energy to winter-morning shading. For grid-tied 30-year economics on cheap land, GCR 0.35–0.42 is typically optimal. On expensive urban or peri-urban parcels, GCR 0.5+ can pencil out.
Unlike rooftop solar, ground-mount arrays have relatively few fire-code constraints. The main regulatory paths for ground mount:
- Local zoning — most municipalities require ground-mount arrays to be set back from property lines by 5–15 ft. Some restrict height (typically max 12–15 ft tall) or require screening from public view.
- NEC 690.31 — DC wiring must be in raceway from module junction box back to the DC combiner if it is exposed to physical damage risk.
- NEC 690.11 — arc-fault protection required on DC circuits operating at 80 V or above. Applies to string inverters; not required with microinverters.
- Structural PE — required for ground-mount over ~10 kW in most jurisdictions, and for any array on a slope or in a wind-loading environment above baseline.
Ground-mount cost per watt is typically 30–50% higher than roof-mount for the same nameplate, because of the foundation, structural steel, and site prep. But it's often the only option — no roof access, poor roof condition, or an owner who wants to preserve roof warranty. Here's what a typical ground mount actually costs at three scales:
5-kW residential pole/screw ground mount:
- Racking (Unirac ULA or IronRidge Ground Mount Kit): $900–$1,200
- Ground screws (8 screws @ $50 each): $400
- Screw driver rental / labor (1 day): $500–$800
- Site prep, trenching for conduit run, backfill: $500–$1,000
- Steel post + rail install labor (2 days for a 2-person crew): $1,200–$1,600
- Total ground-mount structure cost: $3,500–$5,000
- Adds $0.70–$1.00/W to the total system cost vs an equivalent roof-mount
20-kW small commercial pipe-post ground mount:
- Racking (IronRidge Ground Mount Kit + XR1000): $3,000–$4,000
- Pipe posts (galvanized Sch-40): $1,500–$2,000
- Post driver subcontract (2 days): $1,500–$2,500
- Site prep + soil testing: $2,000–$3,500
- Install labor (5–7 days for a 3-person crew): $5,000–$7,500
- Total ground-mount structure cost: $13,000–$19,500
- Adds $0.65–$1.00/W vs roof-mount
100-kW commercial ground screw ground mount:
- Racking (IronRidge Ground Mount Kit or K2 CrossRail 80): $18,000–$22,000
- Ground screws (120 screws): $6,000–$10,000
- Screw installation subcontract (5 days): $8,000–$12,000
- Site prep, trenching, grounding, gravel base: $10,000–$18,000
- Install labor (15–20 days for a 4-person crew): $15,000–$25,000
- Total ground-mount structure cost: $57,000–$87,000
- Adds $0.57–$0.87/W vs commercial roof-mount
Ground-mount solar's cost premium over roof-mount is offset by two economic drivers unique to ground: land use flexibility and community-solar economics.
Land use. Ground mount can go on parcels that have no other productive use — non-arable soils, brownfields, retired quarries, agricultural buffer strips. In many states, dual-use agrivoltaics (crop or grazing under elevated ground-mount) is now permitted, capturing dual revenue from land that previously earned only crop yield.
Zoning. Most municipalities have added specific ground-mount zoning provisions in the last 5 years. Typical residential-district provisions limit ground-mount to accessory-use scale (typically 10 kW), require 5–15 ft setback from property lines, and cap height at 12–15 ft. Agricultural and industrial zones allow much larger ground-mount installations — check the specific parcel's zoning before pursuing.
Community solar. In states with community solar programs (NY, MA, MN, IL, CO, MD, DC, FL, and growing), ground-mount solar farms in the 1–5 MW range can sell power to residential subscribers who don't have suitable roofs. Community solar economics support the higher $/W of ground mount because the land + array unit can be built at low incremental cost. PES quotes racking for community-solar-scale projects on a project basis; contact commercial@pes.supply.
Single-axis trackers (SAT) rotate the array east-to-west through the day, increasing annual energy yield by 15–25% vs fixed-tilt. They require more sophisticated ground-mount hardware (torque tube, driven pile, drive motor at each row) and more O&M attention.
Trackers become economical above roughly 1 MW where the 15–25% yield boost outweighs the 20–30% capex premium. Below that scale — the 2–100 kW range this guide covers — fixed-tilt is almost always the right choice.
Neither IronRidge, Unirac, K2, nor any other brand PES stocks currently makes a single-axis tracker for the 2–100 kW residential/light-commercial market. Trackers in this size range are a specialty product from Nextracker, Array Technologies, or GameChange Solar — outside the current PES catalog.
If your job needs a tracker, we can source it project-specifically through our commercial desk, but the racking spec, foundation design, and controls are significantly different from a fixed-tilt install.
Ground-mount arrays have a physical advantage over roof-mount for NEC 690.47 grounding compliance — the racking is already connected to earth via the foundation. But the grounding-electrode requirements still apply, and a well-designed ground-mount includes an explicit earthing system.
Standard ground-mount grounding scheme:
- One 8 ft copper-clad ground rod driven at each corner of the array field
- #6 AWG solid copper bonding conductor bare-buried 18" deep, tying all ground rods together in a ring
- One additional bonding conductor from the ring back to the DC combiner or AC main service ground
- Bond every ground-mount post to the ring at its base
- The array racking is UL 2703 listed, so the module frames and rails self-bond, but each row still needs a listed EGC from the row's rack lug to the grounding ring
Ground-rod resistance should be checked with a clamp-on tester or three-point fall-of-potential test after install. Target: less than 25 ohms per NEC 250.53(A)(2). If measurement exceeds 25 ohms, additional rods driven at 8 ft spacing usually solve the problem.
Vegetation under and around a ground-mount array can shade modules, obstruct airflow, and create a fire hazard. Ongoing vegetation management is a 25-year O&M cost. Common approaches:
- Low-mow seed blend. Native or drought-tolerant grasses that grow to ~6 inches and stay there. Minimum-maintenance option; annual mowing or none at all in dry climates.
- Sheep grazing (agrivoltaics). Contract with a local shepherd to graze sheep under the array. Sheep don't damage modules and don't reach high enough to cast shading. Popular for utility-scale but works for 100 kW+ commercial ground.
- Pollinator planting. Wildflower blend that supports pollinators and typically requires only annual mowing. Popular with sustainability-focused corporate solar buyers.
- Gravel base. Weed-suppressing landscape fabric under a 3–4" gravel layer. Highest upfront cost, lowest annual maintenance. Popular for small residential and off-grid installs where labor is scarce.
- Herbicide + bare soil. Effective but environmentally problematic and increasingly prohibited by local ordinance. Avoid.
What is the minimum array size that makes sense for ground-mount?
Ground-mount only becomes cost-competitive with roof-mount above about 10 kW, once the fixed cost of foundations and structural steel is amortized. Below 10 kW, unless the roof cannot accept solar, roof-mount is almost always cheaper.
How deep do ground screws go?
Typical residential and small commercial ground screws go 5–7 ft deep depending on soil, frost line, and pull-out requirements. Frost-line rules require the base of the screw to sit at least 12 in below the design frost depth.
Can I self-install a ground-mount array?
For residential 2–20 kW arrays with IronRidge Ground Mount Kit or Unirac ULA, yes — the systems are designed for two-person crews with basic power tools. Ground-screw installation typically requires a rented hydraulic driver.
What tilt angle is optimal for ground-mount?
For fixed-tilt ground-mount, the optimal annual tilt equals the site latitude minus ~5–10°. For winter-heavy loads (off-grid, snow-load sheds), use latitude + 10°. Most grid-tied installs settle at 25–30° tilt regardless of latitude — the extra energy at optimum tilt is often not worth the increased structural cost.
Does PES ship ground-mount hardware in kits?
IronRidge Ground Mount Kit ships as a labeled component package for a specified kW target. Rails, ground screws, and pipe post are stocked separately as loose components. For 20+ kW systems, we quote a project-specific bundle through the Axis portal — freight lane and structural stamped drawings can be included.
What are pole-mount racking options?
For single-pole and two-pole top-of-pole mounts, PES stocks MT Solar and DPW Solar pole-mount kits. These are top-of-Sch-40 pipe mounts for 1–4 modules and are the standard for off-grid single-array applications.
Open a Contractor Account
Get trade pricing, freight quotes, and access to the interactive Battery Sizing Calculator on our contractor portal.
Register Now

