IronRidge vs Unirac — Which Racking Wins Your Job? A Distributor's Head-to-Head

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 18 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team

Table of Contents

    IronRidge vs Unirac — Which Racking Wins Your Job? A Distributor's Head-to-Head

    Side-by-side spec comparison of the two most-specified solar racking OEMs — rail depth, span, wind and snow load, cost per module, and install time.

    IronRidge XR100 XR1000 vs Unirac SolarMount ULA Solar Racking Spec Comparison PES Supply Distributor
    XR100
    IronRidge residential rail
    SolarMount
    Unirac residential rail
    XR1000
    IronRidge commercial rail
    RM DT
    Unirac commercial ballasted

    IronRidge vs Unirac — Distributor Perspective

    IronRidge and Unirac are the two aluminum-rail benchmarks contractors compare on every asphalt-shingle and commercial-ballasted install. PES stocks both direct — 389 IronRidge SKUs and 325 Unirac SKUs — which means we get asked to arbitrate the trade-off on almost every large PO. This page is that arbitration in table form, with certified spec numbers from each OEM's design guide.

    Residential: XR100 vs SolarMount

    The workhorse comparison. Both are 6000-series aluminum rails, both are UL 2703 listed, and both cover the entire ~6–12 ft span range on a residential asphalt install. The differences are in profile, integrated grounding, and clamp ecosystem.

    Spec IronRidge XR100 Unirac SolarMount
    Rail depth 1.94 in 2.63 in
    Rail width 1.75 in 2.13 in
    Max unsupported span 12 ft 12 ft
    Certified wind load 170 psf (residential) 175 psf (residential)
    Certified snow load 90 psf 90 psf
    Standard length options 80", 120", 168", 204" 84", 132", 168", 208", 240"
    Mid clamp UFO (patented, universal) SolaMount / SFM Infinity
    End clamp XR end clamp (module-height specific) SolaHook / SFM adjustable end
    Integrated grounding Yes (UFO WEEB, 2703 path) Yes (SFM Infinity, 2703 path)
    Splice XR splice (internal) SolarMount splice (internal)
    Finishes Mill / Clear anodized / Black Mill / Clear / Dark bronze / Black
    PES contractor price (est. per rail, 168") ~$52 ~$54
    Available on PES Yes — 389 SKUs Yes — 325 SKUs

    Installer take:

    XR100 wins on shallow profile (1.94" vs 2.63") when the aesthetic is close-to-roof and low-shadow — the flush residential look most homeowners prefer. SolarMount wins on logistics simplicity: rail lengths in 12", 22", and 44" splices give you fewer cuts on-site.

    Commercial: XR1000, RM10, RM DT

    For commercial rooftop and ground-mount work, the head-to-head shifts. IronRidge answers with XR1000 (heavy-duty rail) for penetrating commercial and the BX system for ballasted. Unirac splits the same market across RM10 (5° ballasted), RM DT (10° deep-tilt ballasted), and ULA (Ultimate Light-duty Array) for ground mount.

    Spec IronRidge XR1000 Unirac RM10 / RM DT Unirac ULA (ground)
    Application Commercial rail, ground-mount Ballasted flat roof Ground mount (light-duty)
    Rail depth 2.63 in N/A (ballasted tub) 2.05 in
    Max span 16 ft N/A 12 ft
    Wind load 190 psf certified 150 mph Vult 170 psf
    Snow load 120 psf certified 60 psf typical 90 psf
    Tilt options 0–15° adjustable 5° (RM10), 10° (RM DT) 10°, 15°, 20°, 25°, 30°
    Bonded grounding UL 2703, UFO clamp UL 2703 + UL 3703 fire UL 2703
    Cost per module (est.) $34 $28 (RM10), $32 (RM DT) $21 rail only
    Install time 8.5 min/module 5.5 min/module (RM10) 7.0 min/module
    Available on PES Yes Yes Yes

    Live PES Catalog — IronRidge & Unirac SKUs

    IronRidge — selected in-stock SKUs

    Unirac — selected in-stock SKUs

    Which One Do You Actually Spec?

    Scenario Recommended rail Why
    Standard asphalt shingle, 6–24 module residential IronRidge XR100 with UFO + FlashFoot 2 Shallow profile, best-in-class flashing warranty, widest installer familiarity.
    High-wind coastal (Vult ≥ 140 mph) IronRidge XR1000 or Unirac SolarMount HD Both are certified in the 175–190 psf range with tighter mid-clamp spacing.
    Heavy-snow-load (Pg ≥ 90 psf) IronRidge XR1000 or ProSolar R-184XD Deeper section modulus handles the loading without reducing span excessively.
    Multi-family / small commercial ballasted TPO Unirac RM10 (5°) or IronRidge BX (10°) Both are UL 2703 + UL 3703 fire-listed; RM10 lower ballast at shallow tilt.
    Ground mount, 10–50 kW IronRidge Ground Mount Kit with XR1000 or Unirac ULA IronRidge = beam-and-column; ULA = pipe-post — pick per soil and driver access.
    Aesthetic-critical (all-black roof) IronRidge XR100 Black + FlashFoot 2 Black Both offer dark bronze/black; IronRidge black anodize is the most consistent.
    Get quoted on both — pallet-freight compared side by side
    PES publishes contractor-tier pricing on both racking systems. Register once and get a line-by-line comparison on your next 24-module or 100-module job.
    Register for contractor pricing →

    Install Time Breakdown (per Module)

    Install-time claims from OEM datasheets rarely survive a real crew day. These numbers are from PES contractor-reported field data on typical 8–24 module residential asphalt-shingle installs — the median of ~40 respondents in the 2025–2026 field season.

    Step IronRidge XR100 (min) Unirac SolarMount (min)
    Layout / chalk / rafter locate 0.9 1.0
    Flashing (FlashFoot 2 vs SolaHook) 1.3 1.6
    Rail placement & splice 0.7 0.7
    Grounding lug + bonding 0.4 0.4
    Mid + end clamp per module 2.5 2.6
    Wire management + finish 0.7 0.7
    Median total per module 6.5 min 7.0 min

    Reality check:

    Both systems land inside the 6–8 min/module range on a well-trained crew. The install-time gap between the two is smaller than the productivity gap between a 2-person and a 3-person crew. Optimize crew size before you optimize rail choice.

    The IronRidge Ecosystem — Beyond Rails

    IronRidge is best known for XR rails, but the ecosystem now includes eight product families that PES stocks and configures together on a routine basis. Understanding the ecosystem lets you spec a full IronRidge job without cross-shopping the flashing or grounding line.

    XR series rails — XR10 (thin clip rail for tight architectural profiles, 1.0" depth), XR100 (residential and light commercial workhorse, 1.94"), and XR1000 (heavy commercial and ground mount, 2.63"). All three share a common top-slot geometry so mid clamps, end clamps, and splices are interchangeable — an installer trained on XR100 can spec XR1000 with zero learning curve.

    UFO (Universal Fastening Object) — the mid clamp that fits any module frame height 30–46 mm without changeover. UFO combines four functions in one part: mid clamp, module-to-module bonding (WEEB), height adjustment, and cable clip attachment point. The single most productive install-time innovation in aluminum racking in the last decade — reduces mid-clamp SKU inventory by ~80% on a typical job.

    FlashFoot 2 — the OEM flashing. 15" x 12" aluminum flashing with integrated L-foot, single-lag hole, and pre-installed butyl seal ring. 25-year warranty when paired with XR rail. Ships in mill or black anodize.

    Tile Hook — for concrete tile, clay tile, and S-tile installs. Adjustable-height hook that lifts one tile course and provides a rail-attachment point without breaking tiles.

    BX ballasted — the flat-roof answer. 10° or 20° tilt trays, each holding 1 module and 2–4 CMU ballast blocks. UL 2703 + UL 3703 fire listed.

    Ground Mount Kit — beam-and-column steel ground mount for 2–50 kW installs. Pairs with XR1000 rails on top. Available with pipe post, ground screw, or concrete pier foundations.

    Halo UltraGrip — module-frame clamp for rail-less standing seam and some architectural applications. Enters IronRidge into the rail-less market traditionally owned by S-5! and Roof Tech.

    Cap Rail — the newest addition, a bolt-on aesthetic cover that hides mid-clamp hardware for architects who want a clean modernist edge on the array.

    The Unirac Ecosystem — Broadest Roof-Type Coverage

    Unirac's product line covers a wider range of roof types than IronRidge in one brand — the tradeoff is that each sub-line is slightly less refined than the IronRidge equivalent. For a distributor stocking one brand, Unirac gives you the widest bid coverage; for a distributor stocking both (like PES), you pick per-job.

    SolarMount (SFM) — the residential and light commercial rail line. 2.63" deep aluminum with a top-slot geometry that fits SolaMount mid clamps, SFM Infinity integrated end/mid clamps, and SolarMount HD splice connectors. Rails come in 84", 132", 168", 208", and 240" — a wider length range than IronRidge XR100 (though both cover the same functional span).

    SolarMount HD — the deeper commercial rail. Same 2.63" depth as SolarMount but heavier wall, rated for 16 ft spans, 190 psf wind, 120 psf snow.

    RM10 — the 5° shallow-tilt ballasted flat roof system. Lightest ballast in the ballasted-flat market, best economics on interior-zone commercial. UL 2703 + UL 3703 fire listed.

    RM DT (deep tilt) — the 10° tilt equivalent. Higher energy yield per module than RM10 at the cost of moderately more ballast per module.

    ULA (Ultimate Light-duty Array) — the ground-mount light-duty answer. 2.05" deep aluminum with a pipe-post tripod structure. Rated to 12 ft span, 170 psf wind, 90 psf snow. Best for 2–20 kW residential ground-mount where IronRidge Ground Mount Kit is overkill.

    Ecolibrium — Unirac's ancillary line: wire management trays, conduit clips, roof-to-strut hardware kits, and strut-to-module hardware kits (ES-series part numbers). PES stocks the full Ecolibrium line.

    Failure Modes and Field Lessons

    Both IronRidge and Unirac are mature, well-engineered systems. When installs fail, it is almost never a rail-strength issue — it is one of three field problems:

    1. Torque errors on end clamps. Both systems specify 10–12 ft-lb on module end clamps. Under-torque and the module walks in high wind; over-torque and the module frame yields at the clamp bite. A calibrated torque wrench on the crew (not a battery driver clutched to 'medium') fixes this.

    2. Missed splice bonding. IronRidge splices and Unirac SolarMount splices carry the rail-to-rail bond internally, but only when fully seated and bolted to spec. A partially seated splice fails the UL 2703 continuity path and leaves the far-side rail floating electrically.

    3. Flashing lag misalignment. Both FlashFoot 2 and Unirac's SolaHook flashing rely on hitting a rafter with the lag. A miss-drill into sheathing only will leak within 3–5 years. Rafter locator tools (magnetic stud finder or thermal camera) prevent this.

    Distributor insight:

    The field-failure data we see through returns and warranty claims is roughly 3:1 'installer error' vs 'product defect' across both IronRidge and Unirac. Neither brand is more forgiving of installer mistakes — both are worth their premium over generic imports, and both will fail predictably if the crew doesn't torque and locate correctly.

    Cost-Per-Watt Breakdown at Three System Scales

    The cost delta between IronRidge and Unirac is smaller than most contractors assume. PES publishes tier-1 contractor pricing after portal registration; the table below is a representative estimate for three job scales assuming standard asphalt shingle and default flashing.

    For an 8-kW residential system (18 modules, 440 W each):

    • IronRidge XR100 + FlashFoot 2 + UFO + end clamps + splices ≈ $410–$460 (racking only)
    • Unirac SolarMount + SolaHook + SolaMount + SFM Infinity ≈ $415–$470 (racking only)
    • Racking cost per watt: $0.052 – $0.059 for both brands

    For a 25-kW commercial rooftop (56 modules on ballasted TPO):

    • IronRidge BX 10° + slip pads + perimeter deflector + wire clips ≈ $1,750–$2,000
    • Unirac RM DT 10° + slip pads + wire management ≈ $1,650–$1,900
    • Ballast blocks (separate, local sourcing typical): 100–125 blocks @ $12 each
    • Racking cost per watt (ex. ballast): $0.066 – $0.080

    For a 100-kW commercial rooftop (227 modules on ballasted TPO):

    • IronRidge BX 10° full system: ~$7,000–$8,000
    • Unirac RM DT 10° full system: ~$6,800–$7,600
    • K2 D-Dome East-West full system: ~$6,500–$7,200 (slightly cheaper per W, higher energy density)
    • Racking cost per watt (ex. ballast): $0.065 – $0.080

    What actually drives quote-to-quote variation:

    In our experience, freight cost swings the total delivered cost more than rail-brand price. A $200 rail-cost swing between brands is dwarfed by a $600–$1,200 freight-lane swing between hub origins. Optimize freight before optimizing rail brand.

    Post-Install Warranty Path

    Both IronRidge and Unirac carry 25-year structural warranties on rails and rack components, and both back their flashing lines with 25-year integrity warranties when paired with OEM rail. Warranty claims run through PES on your behalf if you buy from us — we file the RMA with IronRidge or Unirac directly and expedite replacement stock.

    What is NOT covered by either warranty:

    • Corrosion caused by dissimilar-metal contact (stainless bolts on aluminum without an isolator, for example) — always use the OEM's supplied hardware.
    • Wind or snow damage above the certified design load — 170 psf wind for XR100, 190 psf for XR1000, etc.
    • Damage from third-party rooftop work performed after solar install (HVAC penetrations, chimney repair) that disturbs flashing.
    • Racking that was installed with mixed-brand mid clamps or splices — voids UL 2703 listing and hence warranty.

    Design Assistant Tool Comparison — U-Builder vs Design Assistant

    Both IronRidge and Unirac publish free online design tools that produce a stamped BOM and attachment plan for any address in the U.S. These tools are how 90% of residential and light-commercial designs actually get built. PES contractors use them daily and we've seen where each shines and each struggles.

    IronRidge Design Assistant workflow:

    1. Enter address; tool pulls ASCE 7-22 wind and snow values automatically
    2. Enter roof pitch, module make/model, and module count
    3. Select rail (XR100 or XR1000), flashing (FlashFoot 2, tile hook, or third-party), and grounding preference
    4. Tool generates a rendered array layout with rail runs, flashing locations, and mid-clamp spacing
    5. Export stamped structural PE letter (fee-based for out-of-state stamps)
    6. Export BOM as CSV for direct upload to a distributor cart or ERP

    Unirac U-Builder workflow is broadly similar but with a wider range of roof-type selections (ballasted RM DT, RM10, and ULA ground-mount all in the same tool) and slightly less refined array rendering. U-Builder has better commercial ballasted output — the BX Design Assistant is more polished for residential.

    Where each tool struggles:

    • Neither tool handles mixed-brand designs — e.g., you can't design a Unirac rail on an S-5! standing-seam clamp in U-Builder; you'd design the rail run in U-Builder and the clamp count separately.
    • Neither tool accounts for local AHJ requirements beyond ASCE 7-22 — CA SEAOC PV2 requirements, FL HVHZ requirements, etc. need to be manually added by the designer.
    • Corner and edge zone modeling can be conservative — for tight PSF-budget roofs, hand-verify the corner-zone ballast counts.

    Rail Splicing and Length Selection Strategy

    A common newcomer mistake is buying rails in the longest available length ('one less splice on-site'). This is usually the wrong optimization. Longer rails ship more expensively (LTL required past ~12 ft), have higher on-site handling risk, and provide almost no install-time savings over spliced runs.

    PES's default splice-optimization for residential jobs:

    • 8-module row: single 168" or 208" rail run, no splice
    • 10–12-module row: 168" + 84" splice, or 208" + 84" splice
    • 16–20-module row: 208" + 208" splice, or 240" + 132" splice
    • 24+ module row: three-piece splice, always with an intermediate rafter or post support

    Both IronRidge and Unirac use internal splices — a barrel-shaped extrusion that slides inside the rail hollow and bolts through, providing full moment-carrying continuity. The splice is UL 2703 listed for grounding-path continuity, which is why it must be fully seated. Loose splice bolts = failed grounding path.

    Roof-Attachment Redundancy and Rafter Locate Best Practices

    Every rail-based system on shingle depends on hitting a rafter with the flashing lag. Sheathing-only attachment fails structurally under wind uplift within 3–5 years. Locating the rafter accurately is the highest-impact skill on a residential crew.

    The three rafter-locate methods, ranked from best to worst:

    1. Attic inspection + reference dimension. When accessible, walk the attic and mark rafter locations on the underside of the roof deck with a chalked line or a small tap-nail. Transfer the reference to the top surface. Best accuracy (±0.5"), safest structural outcome.
    2. Magnetic stud finder (Franklin ProSensorMK). Sensitive to the nail heads driven into rafters through the sheathing. Works on most shingle roofs; can struggle on architectural shingles with heavy roofing nail counts. Accuracy ~±1", requires operator experience.
    3. Thermal camera in early morning. Rafters are colder than the cavity above them just after sunrise. A thermal camera scans the roof surface and shows rafters as slightly darker stripes. Accuracy ~±2", useful as a confirmation of Method 2 rather than as sole method.

    Rafter spacing is typically 16" O.C. on modern construction, 24" O.C. on some older or truss-framed roofs, and irregular on custom / additions / dormers. Always verify actual spacing before committing to a flashing layout — a single 'assumed' 16" O.C. layout on a truss-framed 24" O.C. roof means half of your flashing lags miss framing.

    End-of-Life and Repowering Considerations

    Racking outlasts the module. A modern 25-year module warranty ends before the structural warranty of the underlying rail (25–30 years depending on brand). Distributors selling into commercial and utility markets are increasingly asked about the repowering plan — swapping modules for higher-wattage replacements at year 15–20 without touching the racking.

    Both IronRidge and Unirac support repowering with these caveats:

    • Module frame height must match the original design (30–46 mm typical). Modern modules mostly land in the 30–35 mm range; new module lines above 40 mm may require different mid clamps.
    • Module width must fit the rail spacing. Wider modules need wider mid-clamp spacing; the rail can accommodate this by moving mid clamps but the row geometry is fixed by the flashing pattern.
    • Weight per module can increase 10–15% without redesign; more than that requires revalidation of the flashing lag pull-out capacity.
    • Wind and snow certification stays valid as long as the module count and area are unchanged — replacing a 60-cell 350W with a 66-cell 440W typically works within the original design envelope.

    Repowering is a real market opportunity — for a 100 kW ballasted commercial array installed in 2015 with 250 W modules, swapping to modern 550 W modules boosts nameplate to ~220 kW on the same racking. PES has quoted a growing number of these projects in 2025–2026.

    Field-Report Data: 2025–2026 Contractor Survey

    PES surveys its top-100 racking-buying contractors annually on brand preference, install-time, warranty-claim rate, and rebuy intent. The 2025–2026 survey (N=87 respondents, closed March 2026) surfaced these preference patterns:

    Residential shingle preference: IronRidge XR100 leads with 58% of respondents naming it their primary rail, Unirac SolarMount second at 34%, SnapNrack third at 6%. The IronRidge lead has widened 5 points since 2023, driven primarily by installer familiarity with UFO mid clamps.

    Commercial ballasted preference: Split three ways — IronRidge BX 38%, Unirac RM DT 33%, K2 D-Dome 25%, other 4%. K2 has grown fastest (up 10 points since 2023) driven by the East-West energy-density advantage on space-constrained commercial roofs.

    Warranty-claim rate: All four leading brands land below 0.5% of installed racking value being subject to a warranty claim within 5 years. The most common claim across all brands is finish corrosion at fastener heads (anodize wear-through) — cosmetic more than structural.

    Install-time medians: IronRidge XR100 6.5 min/module (median), Unirac SolarMount 7.0 min/module (median), SnapNrack Series 100 7.4 min/module, S-5! PVKIT 2.0 rail-less 4.5 min/module (fastest of the surveyed configurations). The rail-less advantage is real; the shingle-vs-metal-roof underlying market confounds direct comparison.

    Rebuy intent: 91% of respondents said they would use their primary rail brand on their next job. Distributor-facing implication: brand loyalty in racking is high; contractors change brands rarely, usually only on a specific project-driven event (a bad shipment, a warranty hassle, a product-line refresh).

    FAQ: IronRidge vs Unirac

    Which is more expensive per watt: IronRidge or Unirac?

    For a standard residential asphalt-shingle install (12–24 modules, XR100 vs SolarMount), the racking cost per watt is nearly identical — usually within $0.02/W. On commercial ballasted work, Unirac RM10 is typically the lowest-ballast (thus lowest-cost) option at shallow tilt; IronRidge BX at 10° tilt trades slightly more ballast for higher energy yield.

    Which has better warranty coverage?

    Both carry 25-year structural warranties on rail and rack components, and both back the roof-flashing warranty through their attachment partner (FlashFoot 2 for IronRidge, SolaHooks / SolarMount L-foot for Unirac). Quick Mount PV, sold through both ecosystems, adds a lifetime flashing warranty on shingle.

    Is the online design tool useful?

    Yes — IronRidge Design Assistant and Unirac U-Builder both produce a stamped BOM and attachment plan in about 10 minutes for a residential job. Both check ASCE 7-22 wind and snow at the exact address.

    Do PES-stocked kits include hardware?

    The 12-panel and 24-panel IronRidge residential kits (see KIT-RACKING_12PANEL) include rails, mid/end clamps, splices, and grounding hardware; flashing is priced separately so you can pick FlashFoot 2, QBase, or a compatible flashing per your warranty preference. Unirac SolarMount kits are configured similarly.

    Which rail is better for retrofit on older roofs?

    Both systems can work on older asphalt shingle, but the deciding factor is flashing — on a roof with an aging membrane, we recommend pairing either rail with Quick Mount PV QBase or Roof Tech RT-APEX to maximize flash-warranty coverage.

    Registered contractors: [Freight Calculator] [Wire Sizing Calculator] [Lead Time Estimator] [Compatibility Checker] on the PES contractor portal.

    Open a Contractor Account

    Get trade pricing, freight quotes, and access to the interactive Battery Sizing Calculator on our contractor portal.

    Register Now

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Ground Mount Solar Racking — Reference Guide with Foundat...

    Aug 31, 2026

    Ballasted Flat-Roof Solar — Design Guide for Commercial R...

    Aug 31, 2026

    Standing Seam Metal Roof Solar Mounting — The Distributor...

    Aug 31, 2026

    Solar Racking & Mounting Distributor Hub — IronRidge, Uni...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Solar Racking Components: Rails, Clamps, and Mounting Hardware Guide

    Solar Racking Components: Rails, Clamps, and Mounting Har...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Solar Mounting Systems: Roof vs. Ground Mount vs. Pole Mount

    Solar Mounting Systems: Roof vs. Ground Mount vs. Pole Mount

    Jul 31, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company