Solar Racking & Mounting Distributor Hub — IronRidge, Unirac, K2, S-5!, and 4 More Brands In Stock
Direct-distributor authority hub for the eight racking brands PES stocks — IronRidge, Unirac, K2 Systems, S-5!, Quick Mount PV, SnapNrack, ProSolar, and Roof Tech — with a roof-type selector, contractor pricing, and pallet freight.
Portlandia Electric Supply is a direct authorized distributor for the four major solar racking OEMs — IronRidge (389 SKUs live), Unirac (325 SKUs), K2 Systems (98 SKUs), and S-5! (172 SKUs) — plus four specialty mounting lines: Quick Mount PV (75), SnapNrack (61), ProSolar (56), and Roof Tech (21). Combined, that is more than 1,000 mounting SKUs available on one PO, one invoice, and one freight quote. Racking has the highest click-through rate of any category on our site because contractors sourcing rails, clamps, flashings, and ballast components want a distributor that carries all the compatible parts, not a marketplace listing page.
This hub organizes the catalog three ways: by roof type (asphalt shingle, standing seam metal, corrugated metal, tile, ballasted flat, ground mount, TPO/EPDM membrane), by racking system (rail-based vs rail-less vs ballasted vs pole), and by code path (IBC-2021, ASCE 7-22 wind, and SEAOC PV2 for California PV-attachment design). Every SKU is stocked domestic; residential kits ship parcel; commercial arrays ship LTL or full-pallet freight from our Louisville warehouse.
How to use this page:
Jump to the roof-type selector to pick a primary system for the roof you're bidding, or scroll to a brand section for a walkthrough of the rail, clamp, flashing, and mid/end-clamp SKUs. Contractor pricing and freight is quoted through the PES contractor portal.Every racking bid starts with the roof — attachment type, deck substrate, and membrane compatibility drive the entire BOM. Use this decision path to pick a primary system before drilling into rails and mid-clamps.
| Roof type | Primary systems | Attachment / flashing | Typical PES kit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt shingle (3-tab / architectural) | IronRidge XR10/XR100 · Unirac SolarMount · SnapNrack Series 100 | L-foot + FlashFoot 2 or Quick Mount QBase | 12-panel residential kit — KIT-RACKING_12PANEL ($957) |
| Standing seam metal (snap-lock, mechanical seam) | S-5! clamp-to-rail (S-5-U, S-5-N, S-5-Z) | Non-penetrating S-5! clamp + XR100 or SolarMount rail | S-5-U + XR100 clip-in stand-off |
| Trapezoidal / exposed-fastener metal | S-5! RibBracket · CorruBracket | Anti-corrosion butyl-back attachment, no rail penetration | S-5 ProteaBracket $8.14 · CorruBracket $15.23 |
| Concrete / clay tile | IronRidge Tile Hook · Unirac Tile Replacement · Quick Mount Classic Comp Mount | Tile hook or tile-replacement flashing (S / flat / W tile shape) | Quick Mount QBase QMCPC penetration flashing |
| Ballasted flat roof (TPO / PVC / EPDM) | IronRidge BX · Unirac RM DT · K2 Systems D-Dome | Non-penetrating tub/tray + slip-sheet protection | IronRidge BX 10° with steel ballast trays |
| Ground mount / pole / carport | IronRidge XR1000 with Ground Mount Kit · Unirac ULA · K2 D-Dome | Ground screw, driven post, or concrete pier | PES ground-screw & pole spacing reference |
| TPO / EPDM membrane (mechanically attached) | K2 D-Dome (primary) · Roof Tech RT-APEX (penetrating with self-flashing) | Butyl-bonded or ballasted | Roof Tech RT2-04 fastener packs |
IronRidge — The residential and commercial rail-based benchmark
IronRidge's XR series (XR10, XR100, XR1000) is the most widely specified aluminum-rail family in North America for pitched-roof and ground-mount arrays. PES stocks the full XR line, FlashFoot 2, BX ballasted, and the Ground Mount Kit. XR100 is the residential workhorse (12 ft max span, 170 psf wind, 90 psf snow certified); XR1000 handles commercial spans up to 16 ft and 190 psf wind. All parts are UL 2703-listed with integrated grounding.
Unirac — Broadest roof-type coverage in one catalog
Unirac SolarMount is the shallow-profile residential answer to XR100. RM10 handles small commercial ballasted work; RM DT is the deep-tilt commercial ballasted line up to 10°. ULA (Ultimate Light-Duty Array) is Unirac's ground-mount answer to XR1000 — lighter, cheaper per module, appropriate for smaller ground arrays.
K2 Systems — Ballasted, membrane, and MLPE-integrated commercial
K2 D-Dome East-West is the leading rail-less ballasted system for TPO/EPDM commercial roofs. The CrossRail platform (CrossRail 48, 80, 176) is the European-heritage rail line for penetrating flat and pitched installs. K2's BigFoot roof attachment is popular for asphalt shingle with tight framing conditions.
S-5! — The metal-roof clamp standard, non-penetrating
S-5! is the industry-default clamp system for standing-seam and metal roofs. The product line maps directly to seam profile: S-5-U (universal vertical rib), S-5-K Grip (trapezoidal, exposed fastener), S-5-N (nail-strip / snap-lock), S-5-T (T-seam / bulb), and ProteaBracket for common European trapezoidal profiles. Pair with IronRidge or Unirac rail via the S-5! PVKIT2.0 direct-attach kit.
Quick Mount PV — Waterproof asphalt-shingle flashing gold standard
Quick Mount pioneered the flash-integrated conduit and PV mount. QBase QM classic comp mounts, QBox junction boxes, and QMHSS side-mounted quick hooks are the go-to for high-warranty residential asphalt work. Owned by ESA Solar and still made in the USA.
SnapNrack — Utility-scale-tested residential/commercial from Sunrun
SnapNrack Series 100 (residential) and Series 200 (commercial) are aluminum-rail systems with integrated wire management (Ultra Rail channel). Popular with EPCs installing at scale; PES stocks 172 and 202 rails in mill and black anodize.
ProSolar — Deep-channel rail specialist for long spans
ProSolar's R-family rails are the 3" deep-channel choice for long unsupported spans — carports, canopy, and heavy-snow-load work. Anodized clear and black. PES stocks the R-184XD (15 ft, 3" deep) and matching end caps.
Roof Tech — Self-flashing rail-less on shingle and membrane
Roof Tech RT series is the leading self-flashing rail-less racking — the AlphaSeal butyl-back attachment eliminates lag-screw penetration flashing on shingle and can be used on some low-slope membrane assemblies. PES stocks the RT2 fastener packs and conduit-mount ancillaries.
Every PES-stocked racking system is certified under ASCE 7-22 wind loading and ASCE 7-22 snow loading, with certification tables published by each OEM. The design values in the field are driven by four inputs:
| Design input | Where it comes from | Typical range | Effect on BOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Design wind speed (Vult) | ASCE 7-22 Fig 26.5-1A/B by county | 90 – 180 mph | Rail selection + mid-clamp spacing |
| Exposure category | Site surroundings (B, C, D) | B (urban) → D (waterfront) | Uplift multiplier 1.0× → 1.6× |
| Snow load (Pg) | ASCE 7-22 ground snow map | 0 – 100+ psf | Rail depth (XR100 vs XR1000) + span reduction |
| Roof zone | Corner / edge / interior per ASCE 7-22 30.7 | Corner ≈ 2× interior uplift | Edge/corner ballast or attachment doubling |
Code note:
PES ships hardware to the SKU spec, but final design responsibility (wind analysis, attachment count, roof structural check per IBC-2021 1607.14) is with the licensed designer of record. Every OEM offers a free online design tool (IronRidge Design Assistant, Unirac U-Builder, K2 Base) that outputs the stamped BOM and attachment plan.
A well-built racking BOM has six line categories. Missing any one of them will delay the install. The same six categories apply to both residential rail and commercial ballasted systems — only the SKUs change.
| BOM category | Residential (12-panel asphalt) | Commercial (100 kW ballasted TPO) |
|---|---|---|
| Rail / structure | XR100 rails, 14 ft (~14 ea for 3 rows × 4 modules) | IronRidge BX ballast tubs, ~230 ea for 227 modules |
| Roof attachment | FlashFoot 2 (~28 ea, 2 per module + edge) | Slip-sheet + edge/corner strap-down anchors (perimeter only) |
| Mid / end clamps | UFO mid clamps + XR end clamps (48 mid + 24 end) | Integrated BX clamps (module-per-tub) |
| Grounding | Grounding lug + WEEB (UL 2703 integrated with UFO) | Integrated bonding tabs on BX tubs |
| Wire management | Wire clips + FlashFoot 2 conduit port | SnapNrack Ultra Rail or under-array cable tray |
| Ballast | N/A | Solid concrete blocks 8×8×16 (typ 40 lb ea) |
Racking is a freight-intensive category — a 100-module BOM ships on 2–3 pallets and a residential 24-panel rail order typically ships LTL. PES has three ways to price and ship:
| Order profile | Freight class | Price tier | Typical lead time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-array residential (≤ 24 modules) | Parcel + LTL for rails ≥ 8 ft | Tier 2 contractor | 1–3 business days |
| Multi-array residential / small commercial (25–120 modules) | LTL, dock delivery | Tier 2 with pallet quantity discount | 2–5 business days |
| Commercial / EPC (120+ modules or full pallet) | Full-pallet freight, quote-per-lane | Tier 1 project pricing | 3–7 business days from PO |
All racking sold through PES is UL 2703 listed (mounting and grounding), meeting the electrical bonding path requirements of NEC 690.43. Additional structural code paths:
| Code / standard | What it governs | Typical applicability |
|---|---|---|
| IBC-2021 § 1607.14 | PV panel dead + live loads on roof structure | All installs — designer of record certifies the roof can carry the array |
| ASCE 7-22 § 26 / 30 | Wind loads on components & cladding, incl. PV | Wind speed + exposure + roof zone → uplift |
| ASCE 7-22 § 7 | Snow loads, drift, sliding | Snow-load states — informs rail span reduction |
| SEAOC PV2-2017 | PV mounting attachment design (CA) | Required by many CA AHJs; used nationally as best practice |
| UL 2703 | Bonded PV modules to rack + rack to earth | Every rack we ship is 2703 listed |
| UL 3703 | Ballasted / non-penetrating mount fire testing | Required for flat-roof systems on TPO/EPDM |
The main competitor for this catalog in web search is US Solar Supplier — a B2B distributor that owns 6 of the 13 top-3 search appearances for racking-related terms in the last quarter. PES's differentiators against them, and against wholesale-only channels like Soligent, CivicSolar, and CED Greentech:
| Attribute | US Solar Supplier | Wholesale (Soligent / CED) | PES Supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct with all 4 major racking OEMs | Yes — IR, Unirac, K2, S-5! | Yes | Yes (plus 4 specialty lines) |
| Pallet-quantity freight quotes | Manual (email) | Manual (rep) | Portal — sub-1-hour quote turn |
| Contractor tier pricing published online | No | Rep-only | Yes — after portal registration |
| Freight Calculator + Wire Sizing + Compatibility tools | None | None | PES contractor portal (Axis) |
| Same-day parcel + LTL blend | Yes (pending 3 pm cutoff) | Warehouse-dependent | Louisville hub — 3 pm cutoff |
Every solar racking system PES stocks belongs to one of three structural families. The choice is driven less by brand preference than by roof type, aesthetic goal, and install-time economics. A distributor conversation almost always opens with 'which roof and how many modules' — the three-family taxonomy determines the next 90% of the BOM.
Rail-based systems — IronRidge XR10 / XR100 / XR1000, Unirac SolarMount / SolarMount HD, SnapNrack Series 100 / 200, K2 CrossRail, ProSolar R series — attach modules to continuous aluminum rails that span between roof attachments or ground posts. Rails are the most flexible platform: any module frame size fits, longer rows spread wind load, and mid-clamp spacing lets you fine-tune for wind zones. Downsides: more parts, more cuts on-site, slightly slower install.
Rail-less systems — S-5! PVKIT 2.0, Roof Tech RT-APEX, SnapNrack 100 RL — clamp the module frame directly to the roof attachment via a short module-to-module bridge piece. No continuous rail. Install times drop 25–40% on a residential row, and shipping volume drops significantly because you skip the long rails. The tradeoff is that row length flexibility is reduced — every clamp location has to line up with a rafter or seam. Ideal for standing-seam metal (where the seam is the rail) and for pattern-cut asphalt-shingle roofs with predictable rafter spacing.
Ballasted systems — IronRidge BX, Unirac RM10 / RM DT, K2 D-Dome — hold the array in place with weight (usually solid CMU blocks or concrete pavers) plus friction against the roof membrane, with no roof penetrations. Used almost exclusively on commercial flat roofs with TPO, PVC, or EPDM membrane. The installer doesn't touch the membrane except with slip pads, so the roof warranty is preserved. Downside: added dead load on the structure — every ballasted design needs a structural PE sign-off per IBC-2021 § 1607.14.
PES stocks all three families across all eight brands, which is unusual — most distributors will carry either rail-heavy (Unirac, IronRidge) or ballasted-heavy (K2, sometimes Unirac RM) but not both at pallet quantity. Combining families in one PO lets you optimize per-site: a multi-array bid on a hotel complex might use IronRidge BX on the flat roof of the main building and Unirac SolarMount HD on the pitched roof of the porte-cochère. One invoice, one freight quote.
The single most common warranty claim in residential solar is not module failure — it is roof leak at the flashing. Every rail-based system on a shingle roof lives or dies by the flashing detail. PES stocks four flashing families that pair with the eight racking brands:
IronRidge FlashFoot 2 — 15-inch aluminum flashing with an integrated L-foot, single-lag attachment, and butyl seal ring. This is the OEM flashing for XR100/XR1000 residential asphalt installs. IronRidge backs it with a 25-year system warranty when installed with genuine IronRidge rails. PES stocks the flashing in mill and black.
Quick Mount PV QBase — historic waterproof standard, a double-flashed comp-shingle mount with a rubber compression seal under the attachment head. QBase carries a lifetime flashing-integrity warranty. Pairs with IronRidge, Unirac, and SnapNrack rails via the QMHSS side-mounted quick hook or the QMSMB stud-mount base.
Unirac SolaHooks / SolarMount L-foot — Unirac's standard L-foot with an integrated shingle-lift flashing plate. Simpler and cheaper than FlashFoot 2, more failure-prone on aging shingles. Unirac backs the SFM Infinity combo with a 25-year system warranty.
Roof Tech RT-APEX / AlphaSeal — the self-flashing revolution. No lag penetration — the AlphaSeal butyl pad on the underside of the attachment adheres directly to the shingle course, distributing load and self-sealing. Especially valuable on older roofs and in retrofit installs. UL 2703 listed for grounding path.
Flashing choice is a warranty decision, not a cost decision:
The delta between the cheapest and most expensive flashing across a 24-module install is $200–$400. The delta between a flashing that leaks and one that doesn't, when the leak surfaces at year 4, is a $15,000+ roof-replacement argument with the homeowner. Bid the premium flashing.
NEC 690.43 requires that all exposed non-current-carrying metal parts of a PV system be electrically bonded and connected to a grounding electrode. UL 2703 is the standard that certifies a racking system as a listed bonded and grounded assembly — meaning the module frame, mid clamp, rail, and rail-to-earth path all form a continuous listed electrical bond. Every racking system PES stocks is UL 2703 listed.
The practical implication: when you install an all-IronRidge or all-Unirac system with the OEM's integrated grounding hardware (IronRidge UFO clamp with WEEB, Unirac SFM Infinity), you do NOT need to run a #6 or #8 copper lay-in bonding wire between modules or between rails. One EGC (equipment grounding conductor) from a rack lug back to the DC combiner or main service ground satisfies 690.43.
Where installers still trip up: mixing brands or using a non-integrated end clamp on the last module of a row. If the module frame doesn't have a listed bonded connection at the end of the row, you need either a WEEB washer at the end clamp or a copper lay-in wire. Both are cheap; forgetting them causes a failed AHJ inspection.
For ballasted systems (IronRidge BX, Unirac RM, K2 D-Dome), the bond path runs through the tub itself — tub-to-tub and module-to-tub — and is UL 2703 listed. One EGC from the array to earth suffices. For S-5! standing-seam installs with PVKIT 2.0, the S-5! clamp provides the bond to the seam, but you still need one EGC from a rack point down to earth.
The International Fire Code § 1204 (2021 edition, referenced by most state fire codes) governs rooftop solar setback for firefighter access. On single-family residential the requirements are:
- 3-foot setback from the roof ridge (both sides on a gable roof)
- 18-inch pathway on both sides of the array from ridge to eave
- 3-foot access pathway from the eave to any rooftop utility feature
- No setback required on hip roofs if a 36-inch pathway is provided around the array
On commercial buildings, IFC § 1204 requires 4-foot pathways every 150 feet along roof edges, and 4-foot smoke ventilation cutouts at specified intervals. Ballasted systems are typically laid out to comply with these dimensions from the start.
PES ships racking parts as-quoted — the setback compliance is on the designer. But we do keep a plan-check checklist in the Axis portal that catches the 10 most common IFC § 1204 misses before your BOM ships. Registered contractors get access.
Racking is not a same-day-parcel category — even a small residential rail order usually ships LTL because 14 ft rails do not fit UPS or FedEx dimensional limits. PES optimizes for lane freight through 3 hubs (Louisville primary, Reno secondary, Charlotte tertiary), and we quote lane-specific rates in the Axis portal in under an hour on weekdays.
Cutoff times: parcel-eligible parts (clamps, flashings, small hardware) placed before 3 pm ET ship same-day. LTL orders placed before 12 pm ET ship the same day; after that, next-business-day dock pickup. Full pallet freight is scheduled with the customer's preferred lane and typically ships 1–2 business days from PO.
Freight optimization the PES desk does automatically:
- Rail length consolidation. If you order 14 ft rails and can accept an 8 ft splice instead, we often save you a full pallet's worth of freight cube.
- Ballast decoupling. Concrete ballast blocks are heavy and cheap locally — we can quote your BOM without ballast blocks and let you source them from a local yard, saving 30–50% of freight on a commercial job.
- Multi-brand consolidation. Combining an IronRidge rail order with an S-5! clamp order for a mixed-roof job saves a full freight quote versus two separate POs from two distributors.
- Hub-of-origin swap. For West Coast delivery, we can often route from Reno instead of Louisville — cutting 3–4 transit days and 25% on the freight cost.
The racking-and-mounting segment of solar distribution has consolidated around a small group of national and regional players. Contractors comparing PES with the competition should know the field:
US Solar Supplier is the closest peer — a pure B2B racking-and-solar distributor that owns 6 of the top 13 racking-related organic search rankings in the U.S. market. Pallet-freight quoting is manual (email), contractor pricing is not published online, and warehouse coverage is single-hub. PES's differentiators against US Solar Supplier are the multi-hub freight optimization, published Axis-portal contractor pricing, and the compatibility-checker tool for cross-brand builds.
Soligent is the largest U.S. residential solar distributor by revenue. Broad catalog, strong OEM relationships, but sales-rep-only pricing and no self-serve portal for smaller contractors. Best for large-volume EPCs; PES is faster for the sub-1,000-module range where portal-driven ordering wins on speed.
CED Greentech (Consolidated Electrical Distributors' solar arm) leverages a nationwide branch network. Local pickup is fast; national inventory is depth-limited on specialty racking (S-5!, Roof Tech). PES is the better choice when you need eight-brand coverage in one PO.
CivicSolar (part of Soligent's group) — strong on residential microinverter and Enphase-heavy jobs, weaker on ballasted commercial racking. PES covers the ballasted-flat and standing-seam markets more comprehensively.
Krannich Solar and BayWa r.e. — European-headquartered global distributors with U.S. operations. Strong K2 Systems and IBC SOLAR relationships (K2 in particular). Best for D-Dome-heavy commercial. PES matches the K2 stocking depth at the Louisville hub with sharper freight lanes into the Midwest and Southeast.
Every racking system PES stocks is aluminum (rails, clamps, most attachments) or galvanized steel (BX ballast trays, ground-mount posts). The material choice is not incidental — it drives 25-year durability, warranty coverage, and end-of-life recyclability.
Aluminum 6000-series (typically 6005-T5 or 6061-T6) is the industry default for rails and clamps because:
- Strength-to-weight ratio matches structural need without wind-load penalty
- Zero corrosion on aluminum-to-aluminum contact when properly hardware-isolated
- Native oxide layer self-heals scratches during install without long-term degradation
- 100% recyclable at end-of-life with ~5% of the embodied energy of the original smelt
Steel is used where aluminum's yield strength is insufficient: BX ballast trays need the section modulus of galvanized steel; ground-mount N-posts need pipe-post strength. Hot-dip galvanization to G-90 spec provides 50+ years of protection in typical continental exposures. Coastal (salt-spray) exposures cut the effective life to 30–40 years, still within design horizon.
PES publishes contractor-tier pricing, freight quotes, and technical calculators through two portal domains:
axis.pesdistribution.com is the primary contractor portal. Registered contractors get:
- Tier-1 contractor pricing on all 8 racking brands (published, not quote-only)
- Sub-hour pallet freight quotes with lane specificity (hub of origin, delivery ZIP, dock/no-dock accessorial)
- Compatibility Checker — cross-brand SKU compatibility (e.g., 'does the S-5! PVKIT interface with the SnapNrack Series 100 rail?' — yes; 'does the IronRidge UFO fit a Q Cells Q.PEAK DUO ML-G10+ module?' — yes)
- Wire Sizing Calculator — NEC 690.8 conductor-sizing for the DC side of the array (module string voltage, current, DC feeder length, ampacity derate)
- Lead Time Estimator — real-time inventory + LTL transit prediction
- Freight Calculator — pallet count, dimensional weight, and lane-specific pricing
my.pesdistribution.com is the order management portal — order history, tracking, RMA submission, invoice history. Best for the estimating and PM roles on your side. Both portals share credentials.
Registration is free and takes about 5 minutes; verification of contractor status typically clears within one business day.
Under the Inflation Reduction Act (2022) and the 2023 Treasury guidance, solar arrays that meet the 40% domestic-content threshold on manufactured products qualify for a 10-percentage-point bonus tax credit — the Section 45X adder. For a commercial developer, this represents 6–10% of total project cost and often determines whether a project pencils. Racking is a manufactured product under the definition, and the choice of racking brand affects the project's domestic-content calculation.
Domestic-content status of the racking brands PES stocks:
- IronRidge — U.S. manufactured in Hayward, California and Chennai, India (varies by SKU). U.S.-manufactured SKUs qualify for domestic content credit.
- Unirac — U.S. manufactured in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Qualifies.
- K2 Systems — Manufactured in Germany with U.S. warehousing. Does NOT qualify for U.S. domestic-content credit.
- S-5! — U.S. manufactured in Iowa Park, Texas. Qualifies.
- Quick Mount PV — U.S. manufactured in Walnut Creek, California. Qualifies.
- SnapNrack — U.S. manufactured, part of Sunrun's supply chain. Qualifies.
- ProSolar — U.S. manufactured in California. Qualifies.
- Roof Tech — U.S. manufactured in California. Qualifies.
For projects targeting the domestic-content bonus, seven of eight PES-stocked racking brands qualify. PES issues domestic-content certification letters on request through the Axis portal — attach to your project's IRS Form 3468 filing.
Which racking system is best for asphalt shingle roofs?
For most residential asphalt-shingle installs, IronRidge XR100 with FlashFoot 2 or Unirac SolarMount with SolaHooks is the workhorse choice. If flashing warranty is the top priority, pair either rail system with Quick Mount PV QBase. If you want to avoid lag-screw penetration entirely, Roof Tech RT-APEX is the self-flashing rail-less option.
What's the difference between XR100 and XR1000?
XR100 is a 1.94" deep aluminum rail rated for 12 ft spans, 170 psf wind, and 90 psf snow — the residential and light-commercial standard. XR1000 is a 2.63" deep rail rated for 16 ft spans, 190 psf wind, and 120 psf snow — commercial ground-mount and heavy-snow-load applications. XR10 is a 1" clip rail for tight architectural profiles.
Do I need S-5! for standing seam, or can I use a normal rail with a bracket?
For a true non-penetrating standing-seam install, S-5! is the industry default — the clamp attaches to the seam without breaching the roof membrane, preserving the roof warranty. You can also use SnapNrack MetalMount or IronRidge's Halo UltraGrip on some profiles, but S-5! carries the widest UL 3703 listing and the largest pull-test dataset. The S-5! PVKIT2.0 direct-attach kit lets you go rail-less for many residential jobs.
How is ballast calculated on a flat-roof system?
Ballast is calculated per-module by the OEM design tool (IronRidge BX Design Assistant, Unirac U-Builder, K2 Base) using ASCE 7-22 wind speed, exposure category, roof height, roof zone (corner / edge / interior), tilt angle, and array setback. Corner and edge zones typically require 2× the interior ballast. Older membrane roofs also need a structural PSF check — if the roof cannot carry more than 5 psf of added dead load, you may need to switch to a mechanically attached system.
Does PES have a minimum order for racking?
No minimum. Residential rail orders ship parcel or LTL as needed; a single UFO mid clamp ships parcel same day if ordered before 3 pm ET. Full-pallet commercial orders get a lane-specific freight quote through the Axis portal.
Can I mix brands in one array — say IronRidge rail with Unirac clamps?
Generally no — mixing rail and clamp brands voids the UL 2703 listing because the bonded grounding path is certified as a single-brand system. The one common exception is pairing S-5! clamps with IronRidge or Unirac rail; the S-5! PVKIT2.0 is UL-listed to interface with both. For everything else, stay within a single brand.
How long does racking freight take from Louisville?
Parcel orders placed before 3 pm ET ship same-day. LTL orders typically deliver in 2–5 business days east of the Rockies and 4–7 days west. Full-pallet freight to metro areas usually ships within 1–2 days of PO.
Open a Contractor Account
Get trade pricing, freight quotes, and access to the interactive Battery Sizing Calculator on our contractor portal.
Register Now

