Generator Fuel Infrastructure Complete Guide: Tanks, Lines, Regulators, and Runtime by Fuel

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 13 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
PES Supply generator fuel infrastructure guide

Table of Contents

    Generator Fuel Infrastructure Complete Guide: Tanks, Lines, Regulators, and Runtime by Fuel

    A specifier's complete reference for backup-power fuel systems — LP vs natural gas vs diesel, tank sizing by generator kW and hour-target, gas line sizing per NFPA 54, day tanks and transfer pumps, and the compliance stack for standby installations.

    Generator Fuel Infrastructure Complete Guide: Tanks, Lines, Regulators, and Runtime by Fuel

    The fuel decision drives everything else — pick it first

    You cannot size a generator without deciding on fuel, and you cannot decide on fuel without knowing runtime target, site conditions, and code environment. In 2026 the four dominant standby fuels are natural gas, liquid propane (LP), diesel, and — increasingly for smaller residential and light commercial — dual-fuel LP/NG. Bi-fuel (diesel with natural gas assist) exists but is a niche solution for very large data-center-class systems.

    Each fuel has a distinct signature. Natural gas has effectively infinite runtime because it comes from the utility, but it derates the generator by 8-12% versus LP, it fails when the utility fails (earthquakes, ice storms, high-consequence events), and it requires a professionally-sized gas line that many older services can't provide without an upgrade. LP is dense energy (91,600 BTU/gallon) storable on-site, but tank sizing determines runtime and refill logistics matter a lot in extended outages. Diesel is the highest energy density of any commonly-available fuel (128,700 BTU/gallon), it's the standard for anything above 60 kW in commercial and industrial, and it comes with its own regulatory environment (EPA Tier 4, spill containment per SPCC, storage tank permitting).

    The heuristic that works 80% of the time: residential and light commercial under 30 kW gets dual-fuel LP/NG or straight NG if the gas line supports it; small to mid commercial 30-100 kW gets NG or diesel depending on fuel reliability at the site; anything above 100 kW is diesel unless there's a specific business reason (very long runtime target, no diesel infrastructure, hospital campus with a large gas main) to run gaseous fuel.

    Fuel comparison at a glance — 2026

    Property Natural Gas Liquid Propane Diesel Notes
    Energy density 1,020 BTU/scf 91,600 BTU/gal 128,700 BTU/gal Diesel is ~40% denser than LP by volume
    Runtime source Utility (unlimited*) On-site tank (sized) On-site tank (sized) *Unless utility disruption
    Typical genset derate Baseline -4 to -8% vs baseline Baseline (own baseline) NG rated lower than LP on same platform
    Storage regulatory None on-site NFPA 58 (LP-Gas Code) NFPA 30/30A, SPCC if > 1,320 gal SPCC is EPA, not fire code
    Cold-weather concerns Minimal Vaporization drops below -20°F Gelling below cloud point Additives / heater used
    Fuel cost per kWh (2026 avg) $0.11-0.16 $0.24-0.32 $0.19-0.28 Regionally variable
    Environmental / permit Minimal Local siting rules SPCC + air permit at scale Tier 4 emissions on new diesel
    Typical fit Homes and light comm w/ good gas Residential rural / suburb w/ tank Commercial 60kW+ and industrial Above 500 kW almost always diesel

    Runtime targets and the sizing math

    The fuel-side sizing question is: given a generator load profile and a runtime target, how much on-site fuel storage do I need? The math has three steps.

    Step 1: establish the design load. This is not the generator's nameplate kW — it's the actual load the generator will carry during the outage window. Typical rule: 70-80% of nameplate for continuous emergency loads. A 22 kW residential unit sees ~16 kW average during a real outage.

    Step 2: convert load to fuel consumption. Manufacturers publish fuel-consumption curves at 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% load. Interpolate linearly for your average load point. As a rough guide: a 22 kW LP generator at 75% load consumes about 2.9 gph; at 50% load about 2.1 gph. A 60 kW diesel at 75% load consumes about 4.4 gph; at 50% about 3.1 gph. Multiply by your runtime hours.

    Step 3: apply the fill-fraction and safety factor. LP tanks are filled to 80% by NFPA 58 (thermal expansion allowance); diesel tanks are typically filled to 90-95% depending on tank design. Apply a 1.25x runtime safety factor for anything supporting critical loads, higher for hospital and data-center-class where 96-hour NFPA 110 Type 10 rules apply.

    Worked example: a 26 kW LP generator supporting a residence needs to run 72 hours during an ice storm. Average load 18 kW (69%). Fuel consumption at 75% load from Generac spec sheet: 3.6 gph. Total fuel: 72 × 3.6 = 259 gallons. Apply the 80% fill fraction: 259 / 0.80 = 324 gallons of tank capacity. Round up to a 500-gallon LP tank (nominal) — 400-gallon nominal would only give ~320 gallons usable and eats your safety factor.

    Fuel infrastructure design in six steps

    1. 1

      Establish the load and runtime target

      Design load (kW), runtime hours, criticality (life safety vs comfort). This is your input. Everything else follows from it.

    2. 2

      Pick the fuel based on runtime, site, and code

      Short runtime + good gas + no earthquake risk = NG. Longer runtime + site tank feasible = LP. Long runtime + commercial + no gas = diesel.

    3. 3

      Calculate consumption at design load point

      Manufacturer fuel curve × runtime hours × safety factor. Do not use full-load numbers unless the generator will actually run at full load — most don't.

    4. 4

      Size the storage — LP or diesel — to hold the calculated fuel plus buffer

      LP tank at 80% fill fraction; diesel tank at 90-95%. Add 25% safety factor for critical loads, more for life safety.

    5. 5

      Size the gas line (NG or LP vapor withdrawal) per NFPA 54

      The line must deliver the generator's peak BTU demand at the manufacturer's minimum inlet pressure. Longer runs and more fittings drop pressure — a 200-ft LP vapor line to a 26 kW generator often needs 1-1/4" copper or 1" black iron, not the 3/4" gas piping used for the range.

    6. 6

      Layer the compliance stack

      NFPA 58 (LP), NFPA 30/30A (diesel), NFPA 37 (generator installation), NFPA 110 (emergency power), and local AHJ approvals. Miss a stack layer and the ATS commissioning fails.

    Where designs most commonly fail — and how to catch them at spec

    Three failure patterns account for most of the 'the generator won't start' service calls after commissioning.

    Undersized gas line. Homeowners and small commercial customers frequently install a natural gas or LP-vapor generator onto whatever gas piping is nearest, without doing the load calculation on the line itself. When the generator tries to draw 400,000 BTU/hr through a line sized for 120,000 BTU/hr, the inlet pressure drops below the regulator's operating window and the engine either fails to start or runs rich, dumps carbon, and shuts down. The fix is a dedicated gas line, sized per NFPA 54 tables for the specific pipe material, length, elevation changes, and pressure drop budget.

    LP tank sized by tank price, not runtime. The 250-gallon tank is cheap and delivers well, so it gets installed on a 22 kW system. At 3.2 gph consumption, that tank at 80% (200 gallons usable) lasts 62 hours — one long outage. The customer expected 'a week of runtime' because that's what the generator marketing brochure implied. Right-size to the target runtime with a real load calc, or install two 500-gallon tanks manifolded for a mid-size residential.

    Diesel installation without SPCC compliance. Any diesel storage over 1,320 gallons aggregate on a facility that could reasonably discharge to navigable waters triggers a Spill Prevention Control and Countermeasure plan under 40 CFR 112. Newer diesel tanks (UL-142 double-wall, or UL-2085 protected) are designed for this; older single-wall installations often are not. Adding a 500-gallon diesel to a facility that already has 1,000 gallons in other tanks can push the site over the threshold.

    Tank sizing quick reference — LP, residential to light commercial

    Generator Size Load @75% (kW) Fuel Rate (gph) 48hr Tank 72hr Tank 96hr Tank
    10 kW 7.5 kW 1.4 gph 120 gal (nominal) 180 gal (nom.) 250 gal (nom.)
    14 kW 10.5 kW 1.9 gph 150 gal (nom.) 250 gal (nom.) 325 gal (nom.)
    18 kW 13.5 kW 2.5 gph 250 gal (nom.) 325 gal (nom.) 400 gal (nom.)
    22 kW 16.5 kW 2.9 gph 250 gal (nom.) 400 gal (nom.) 500 gal (nom.)
    26 kW 19.5 kW 3.6 gph 325 gal (nom.) 500 gal (nom.) 500 gal (nom., 96h tight)
    36 kW (comm.) 27 kW 5.0 gph 500 gal (nom.) 1000 gal (nom.) 1000 gal (nom.)
    48 kW (comm.) 36 kW 6.7 gph 1000 gal (nom.) 1000 gal (nom.) 1500-2000 gal
    60 kW (comm.) 45 kW 8.4 gph 1000 gal (nom.) 1500-2000 gal 2000 gal (nom.)

    Gas line sizing overview — what to check before you commit to natural gas

    Gas line sizing is done per NFPA 54 (National Fuel Gas Code) tables. The inputs are: generator peak BTU demand (from spec sheet), inlet pressure required (usually 5 to 14 inches water column for standby generators, sometimes 2 psi for larger commercial), total developed length of pipe (physical length plus equivalent length of fittings), and pipe material (black iron, corrugated stainless CSST, or copper).

    The single number that tells you whether an existing gas service can support a generator is total connected demand. If the house has an existing 199,000 BTU furnace, a 40,000 BTU water heater, a 65,000 BTU range, and a 30,000 BTU dryer — that's 334,000 BTU peak. Adding a 22 kW generator at 400,000 BTU peak brings the total to 734,000 BTU. Most residential gas services are sized to 200,000-350,000 BTU max at the meter. The service will not support the generator without a meter upgrade and often a service upgrade from the gas utility.

    Coordinating that upgrade takes weeks to months and adds thousands of dollars to the installed cost. When natural gas is on the table for standby, the gas utility should be brought in during design, not at rough-in.

    Site-specific factors that override the general rules

    Every general rule about fuel selection breaks down at specific sites. Below are the site conditions we see most often shifting the answer away from the default.

    Utility gas reliability history: in earthquake zones and areas with older cast-iron distribution mains, the gas utility fails during exactly the events that trigger the generator. Post-earthquake gas outages have lasted weeks in California and Alaska. If the site is in a seismic zone or served by pre-1970s distribution, dual-fuel or on-site LP is the right answer even if natural gas is technically available today.

    Very cold climates: below -20°F design low temp, LP vaporization becomes marginal on all but the largest tank sizes. Natural gas is fine but the failure mode above shifts weight to diesel. Diesel gelling is the mirror-image problem — untreated fuel gels around 15-20°F cloud point, and requires anti-gel additive and/or an in-tank fuel heater. Both fuels need engineering attention below about -10°F.

    Coastal and marine environments: salt air degrades exposed equipment fast. Aluminum-enclosed generators fare well; steel enclosures need active corrosion management. Fuel storage in coastal environments should be stainless-piped or double-wall containment; underground tanks in high-water-table coastal areas are usually not economical because of cathodic protection and containment complexity.

    High-elevation sites: above 5,000 feet, gas-fueled engines derate. LP and natural gas generators lose 3.5% output per 1,000 ft above sea level. Diesel loses less (about 1.5% per 1,000 ft with modern turbocharged engines). At 8,000 feet a 26 kW LP generator outputs about 20 kW; a 60 kW diesel outputs about 55 kW. Spec for the actual elevation rather than the nameplate.

    Space constraints: urban commercial with no yard space often forces underground LP or diesel, or gas-only if the utility supports it. Rooftop generators are increasingly common in urban commercial and impose serious constraints on fuel — usually mandatory diesel with a day tank in the equipment room and a main tank in the basement or in a fire-rated ground-level tank room. Fuel piping vertically through the building becomes a fire-code question with its own set of NFPA and IBC requirements.

    Local air quality permits: California and a growing list of other states impose emission limits on stationary internal combustion engines. Tier 4 Final diesel is the current standard for most new commercial installations; some jurisdictions (South Coast AQMD, Bay Area AQMD) impose additional operating-hour and testing constraints. Non-emergency use of standby generators (peak shaving, demand response) may be regulated separately from emergency-only operation. Check permitting before design commits.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How do I choose between dual-fuel and single-fuel LP?
    Dual-fuel LP/NG is the right answer when the site has a working gas service today but you want on-site LP as a backup to the backup. Single-fuel LP is the right answer when there's no gas at the site at all or when the gas service is unreliable enough (rural, older systems) that you don't want to depend on it during the events that trigger the generator. Dual-fuel adds about $400-900 to the generator cost and requires both a gas line and an LP tank.
    Do I need a day tank on a diesel generator?
    Depends on the main tank location and NFPA 30/30A compliance. Day tanks (100-500 gallons typical) are used when the main tank is remote, when NFPA 110 requires an in-room fuel supply, or when the main tank is above the generator's fuel injector and gravity feed would over-pressure the engine. Below 60 kW generators with a base tank (subbase fuel tank integrated with the generator) usually don't need a day tank.
    What's the runtime penalty for running natural gas versus LP on the same generator?
    Not runtime — capacity. A 22 kW generator on NG typically produces 19.5-20 kW; the same generator on LP produces 22 kW. The runtime on NG is unlimited unless the utility fails. On LP the runtime is determined entirely by tank size and consumption rate.
    How does cold weather affect LP vaporization?
    LP vaporization drops as temperature falls. At 0°F, a 500-gallon horizontal tank at 30% fill will vaporize ~350,000 BTU/hr continuous — usually enough for a 22 kW generator. At -20°F the same tank at the same fill produces only ~180,000 BTU/hr — not enough. Below -10°F we typically size up the tank, increase minimum fill percentage, or use a vaporizer to pre-heat the vapor draw. In extreme cold-climate installations a second tank in parallel is common.
    How often is a full fuel-system inspection required?
    NFPA 110 requires monthly generator run tests and annual load-bank tests. Fuel-side maintenance: quarterly visual inspection of tank, lines, and regulators; annual pressure test on gas piping systems; annual sampling and polishing on diesel fuel (fuel degrades in storage). Diesel that's sat more than 12 months without treatment is a problem waiting to happen — you'll find water, microbial growth, and gelling in cold weather.

    Talk to a fuel-side specialist about your standby install

    Get trade pricing, freight quotes, and portal calculators.

    Register Now

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    PES Supply generator fuel infrastructure guide

    Fuel Transfer Pumps and Handling Equipment for Generators...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply generator fuel infrastructure guide

    Diesel Fuel Storage for Emergency Backup Power: Tanks, Co...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply generator fuel infrastructure guide

    Propane Tank and Gas Line Sizing for Standby Generators: ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole Home Load Reference Continuous Watts by Circuit NEC 220 PES Distributor Chart

    Standby Generator Load Reference Chart — kW Sizing by App...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Kohler Standby Generator Lineup RESA REZG REOZK 14 to 150 kW PES Distributor Chart

    Kohler Standby Generator Authorized Distributor — Contrac...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Briggs and Stratton Standby Generator Lineup Fortress Residential 10 to 125 kW PES Distributor Chart

    Briggs & Stratton Standby Generator Authorized Distributo...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Cummins Standby Generator Lineup Quiet Connect C Series 13 to 200 kW PES Distributor Chart

    Cummins Standby Generator Authorized Distributor — Contra...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Generac Standby Generator Lineup 7 5 to 150 kW PES Distributor Chart

    Generac Standby Generator Authorized Distributor — Contra...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Standby Generator Brand Comparison Generac Cummins Briggs Kohler PES Distributor Chart

    Standby Generator Distributor — Generac, Cummins, Briggs ...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Generator Transfer Switch Types: Manual vs. Automatic (ATS) Guide

    Generator Transfer Switch Types: Manual vs. Automatic (AT...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Standby Generator Sizing Calculator: How to Choose the Right kW

    Standby Generator Sizing Calculator: How to Choose the Ri...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Generac Extended Warranty Guide: 10-Year Coverage, Cost & Registration

    Generac Extended Warranty Guide: 10-Year Coverage, Cost &...

    Jul 23, 2026
    Transfer Switch Sizing Chart: Match Amps to Your Generator & Panel

    Transfer Switch Sizing Chart: Match Amps to Your Generato...

    Jul 23, 2026
    Generator Fuel Consumption Chart: Propane, Natural Gas & Diesel by kW

    Generator Fuel Consumption Chart: Propane, Natural Gas & ...

    Jul 22, 2026
    Safety First: OSHA and NFPA Requirements for Solar Installation Crews

    Safety First: OSHA and NFPA Requirements for Solar Instal...

    Apr 15, 2026
    Backup generators in real-world settings: home standby, commercial, and portable units.

    Backup Generators: A Comprehensive Guide to Sizing, Types...

    Oct 31, 2025
    EG4 solar energy products display, including solar panels, inverters, batteries, and control units.

    EG4 Solar Products: Leading the Charge in Energy Solution...

    Mar 24, 2025
    Champion portable generators outdoors near RV and buildings, Portlandia Electric Supply ad

    Power Your Life with Champion Portable Generators: Electr...

    Mar 10, 2025
    Home Generator Solutions: Finding the Best Backup Power for Your Needs

    Home Generator Solutions: Finding the Best Backup Power f...

    Feb 20, 2025
    Reliable RV Generators – Top Cummins Inverter Options for Camping & Travel

    Discover the Best RV Generators: Expert Reviews and Insig...

    Feb 05, 2025
    2024 Generator Market Update: Standby Power Demand Surges with Grid Instability

    2024 Generator Market Update: Standby Power Demand Surges...

    Oct 15, 2024

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company