Solar Inverter Distributor: EG4, SolarEdge, Enphase, Sol-Ark, Fronius, SMA
Direct-distributor coverage of 15 stocked inverter brands — string, hybrid, microinverter, off-grid, and commercial 3-phase — with contractor pricing, MPPT counts, warranty terms, and application decision trees you can spec from.
PES Supply is a direct-distributor for 15+ solar inverter brands. Our Louisville, KY warehouse stocks approximately 2,000 inverter SKUs across string, hybrid, microinverter, off-grid, and commercial 3-phase categories — every unit ships with full manufacturer warranty and dedicated tech-line escalation. This hub covers what inverter categories exist, which brands own which application, contractor pricing notes, and when to spec each — so an installer can walk from "16 kW residential array with backup" to a signed PO in one session.
The five inverter guides linked below (EG4 vs Sol-Ark hybrid, SolarEdge vs Enphase architecture, the commercial 3-phase selector, and the sizing reference) branch off this pillar. Registered contractors get the interactive tooling — string sizing, compatibility, and ROI — inside the PES contractor portal.
Every PV project routes DC from the array through an inverter into either the utility grid, a battery bus, or an off-grid AC panel. The classification matters because it changes the equipment list, the permit package, and what happens in a grid outage.
| Category | What it is | Typical output range | Where it wins | Where it loses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| String inverter | Central DC-to-AC converter; strings of panels feed one or more MPPTs. | 3 – 100 kW single-unit | Simple layouts, cost-per-watt | Shading / mixed orientations |
| Hybrid inverter | String inverter with an integrated battery port + backup transfer. | 5 – 60 kW | Whole-home backup, self-consumption | Higher $/kW than pure grid-tie |
| Microinverter | One AC inverter per panel, mounted at the module. | 290 – 480 W per unit | Shading, complex roofs, RSD by architecture | Rooftop service, higher $/kW |
| Central inverter | Skid-mounted 3-phase inverter for utility PV. | 250 kW – 5 MW | Utility-scale ground-mount farms | Not for behind-the-meter C&I |
| Off-grid inverter | Battery-fed sine-wave inverter/charger; no grid tie required. | 1 – 15 kW | Cabins, agriculture, remote telecom | No net-metering / export |
String and hybrid inverters carry the residential and light commercial market by unit volume; central inverters dominate the multi-MW segment; microinverters win when the array has 3+ orientations, heavy shading, or a rapid-shutdown compliance path that the customer wants built into the module boundary.
The matrix at the top of this page maps each stocked brand to the inverter categories they cover. Below is the same picture in table form with the specific model families PES stocks against each brand. Every model listed here is a real SKU in our Louisville warehouse or bonded pipeline — this is what your PO clears against.
| Brand | String | Hybrid | Micro | Off-grid | 3-phase C&I | Flagship SKUs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EG4 Electronics | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | 6000XP, 12000XP, 18kPV, FlexBOSS21 |
| SolarEdge | ✓ | ✓ (Energy Hub) | — | — | ✓ (SE-33.3K/SE100K) | HD-Wave SE7600H, SE10000H, SE33.3K, SE100K |
| Enphase | — | IQ Battery+System | ✓ (IQ8+/IQ8H/IQ8P) | — | — | IQ8+, IQ8H, IQ8P-3P, IQ Combiner 5C, IQ Battery 5P |
| Sol-Ark | — | ✓ | — | ✓ (islanding) | ✓ (30K-3P/L3-40K) | 5K, 8K, 12K, 15K, 30K-3P, L3-40K |
| Fronius | ✓ | ◐ (Symo GEN24) | — | — | ✓ (Symo Advanced) | Symo 24.0-3, Primo 6.0, Symo Advanced |
| SMA America | ✓ | ◐ (Sunny Boy Smart Energy) | — | — | ✓ (Tripower CORE1 50) | Sunny Boy 7.7, Tripower CORE1 33/50, Sunny Highpower |
| Solis (Ginlong) | ✓ | ✓ (5G-C&I hybrid) | — | — | ✓ (60K-5G-C&I) | 1P6K-4G, 5G-C&I 60K, S6-EH1P |
| GoodWe | ✓ | ✓ (ES G2/EH) | — | ◐ (ET) | ✓ (SMT 50/60K) | GW9600A-MS, GW60K-SMT, EH Series |
| APsystems | — | — | ✓ (QS1, QT2, DS3) | — | — | QT2-208V, QT2-408V, DS3-L, QS1-NA |
| Chint Power | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ (SCA25KTL) | SCA25KTL, SCA25KTL-DO, SCA-33KTL |
| Sungrow | ✓ | ◐ (SH-RS residential hybrid) | — | — | ✓ (SG36CX-US / SG60CX-US) | SG36CX-US, SG60CX-US, SG200HX |
| OutBack Power | — | ✓ (Radian) | — | ✓ (VFXR/FXR/GS8048A) | — | Radian GS8048A, FXR3048A, SkyBox |
| MidNite Solar | — | — | — | ✓ (Classic MPPT / MNBE off-grid) | — | Classic 150/200/250, The Barn, MNSPD |
| Schneider Electric | — | ✓ (Conext XW+/SW) | — | ✓ | ◐ (Conext CL3) | XW Pro 6848, SW 4048, Conext CL3-125 |
| Growatt | ✓ | ✓ (SPH/SPA) | — | ✓ (SPF) | ◐ (MAX 15-25KTL3-XH) | SPH 10000TL3-BH-UP, SPF 5000ES, MAX 25KTL3 |
◐ = partial coverage — the brand has a hybrid/microinverter option but it isn't the volume line, or the model is currently in transition to next-gen firmware. See the individual brand guides linked at the bottom for full model breakdowns.
The single most useful frame is: which grid interaction does the customer need, and does the array have a shade/orientation complication? That collapses 15 brands into a shortlist of three or four in under a minute.
Grid interaction — grid-tie only, hybrid+backup, or off-grid?
Grid-tie only (net-metered, no battery): string or microinverter. Hybrid + backup: hybrid inverter (Sol-Ark, EG4, SolarEdge Energy Hub, Enphase IQ+Battery, GoodWe EH, Growatt SPH). Off-grid: OutBack Radian, EG4 6000XP, Schneider XW Pro, or MidNite + Magnum stack.
Array complexity — one plane, or multiple orientations / shading?
Single plane, unshaded: string inverter is fastest and cheapest per watt (Chint SCA, Fronius Symo, SMA Sunny Boy, Solis, Growatt string). Multiple planes / shading / partial obstruction: microinverter (Enphase IQ8+/IQ8H, APsystems QT2/QS1) or string+optimizer (SolarEdge).
Service voltage — single-phase 240 V or three-phase 208/480 V?
Split-phase 120/240 V residential: Sol-Ark 12K/15K, EG4 12000XP/18kPV, SolarEdge SE7600H/SE10000H, Fronius Primo, SMA Sunny Boy, Enphase IQ8. Three-phase 208 V C&I: Chint SCA25KTL, SolarEdge SE33.3K, SMA Tripower CORE1, Fronius Symo, Solis 5G-C&I. Three-phase 480 V C&I: SMA Tripower CORE1, Sungrow SG60CX-US, SolarEdge SE100K.
AHJ requires rapid shutdown — module-level or string-level?
Module-level RSD by design: Enphase (native), APsystems (native), SolarEdge (with SafeDC optimizers on each panel). String-level RSD via external initiator: Sol-Ark, EG4, Fronius, SMA, Solis, Chint — pair with an RSD device like Tigo TS4-A-F or APsmart RSD-S/D.
Battery selection — 48 V lithium, HV lithium, or lead-acid?
48 V nominal LFP: EG4 PowerPro/WallMount, EG4-LL, Sol-Ark-approved (SimpliPhi, Fortress, EG4). HV lithium (~400 V): SolarEdge Energy Bank, Growatt HV, GoodWe Lynx-Home F. Lead-acid off-grid: OutBack Radian, Magnum MS-PAE, Schneider XW Pro. Verify the exact battery is on the inverter's approved compatibility list — the PES contractor portal's Compatibility Checker does this live against manufacturer AVL feeds.
PES Supply operates on a three-tier contractor pricing model tied to registered installer status, monthly volume, and pallet-quantity purchase. Retail list price is not the price you pay — installer-verified accounts get access to Tier 1 pricing across the entire inverter catalog at registration.
| Tier | Who qualifies | Discount vs public list | Freight | Payment terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — Contractor | Verified installer, EIN + resale certificate on file | 5 – 12% depending on brand | Ground or LTL, quoted at checkout | Net-30 on approved credit, or card |
| Tier 2 — Volume dealer | $25k+ per calendar quarter across categories | 8 – 18% | Freight offset on qualifying orders | Net-30 standard, Net-45 approved |
| Tier 3 — Pallet / EPC | Full pallet or container quantity, single PO | 12 – 22% + custom freight | Pallet freight quote (LTL / FTL) | Net-30 to Net-60, EPC terms case-by-case |
Tiers apply across the entire inverter catalog — EG4, SolarEdge, Enphase, Sol-Ark, Fronius, SMA, Solis, GoodWe, APsystems, Chint, Sungrow, OutBack, MidNite, Schneider, and Growatt. Some brands (Enphase, SolarEdge) have manufacturer MAP policies that cap advertising below list; contractor pricing is quoted directly to verified accounts and never publicly advertised.
To open a contractor account: register at axis.pesdistribution.com/portal-registration. Verification is usually complete inside 4 business hours during EST business days.
The distributor-facing shorthand for each of the 15 brands — one paragraph each — so an estimator can move from job type to shortlist in a single scroll.
EG4 Electronics
Spec when: Small residential 6–18 kW hybrid with tight $/kW, whole-home backup, and DIY-friendly configuration.
The 6000XP/12000XP/18kPV are the volume EG4 hybrids — 48 V battery bus, integrated MPPT (2 or 3 depending on model), split-phase 120/240 V, and monitoring in EG4 Cloud. FlexBOSS21 is the newer 21 kW-continuous flagship with 3 MPPT and 200 A pass-through. EG4 wins on price and battery pairing; loses on 3-phase C&I (they don't play there). PES ships EG4 with the same manufacturer warranty as buying from EG4 direct — no channel penalty.
SolarEdge
Spec when: Residential and light-commercial where panel-level MPPT, mySolarEdge monitoring, and MLPE / RSD-by-design matter.
HD-Wave (SE3800H-US → SE11400H-US) for single-phase; SE33.3K, SE43.2K, SE100K for 3-phase C&I. Pair with P-series or S-series optimizers on every module. Energy Hub inverters add battery ports for LG Chem RESU-16H Prime or SolarEdge Energy Bank. SolarEdge is the strongest brand for MLPE-standard install shops.
Enphase
Spec when: Complex roofs, mixed orientations, IQ8-family systems, and installers standardized on Enlighten monitoring.
IQ8+ (295 W AC), IQ8H (320 W AC), IQ8P (384 W AC), IQ8P-3P for 3-phase C&I. Every panel gets its own microinverter — no high-voltage DC on the roof, native rapid shutdown, and Sunlight Backup on IQ8+ family without a battery. Pair with IQ Combiner 5C (gateway inside), IQ Battery 5P for storage, and IQ System Controller for backup switching.
Sol-Ark
Spec when: Whole-home hybrid + backup with high surge capacity, EMP-hardened options, and installer-mature UL 9540 pairing.
5K-1P, 8K, 12K/12K-2P, 15K, and 30K-3P are the volume line. All-in-one hybrid inverter with integrated transfer switch, generator port, and 2 MPPT (12K/15K). The 30K-3P is a 3-phase 208 V C&I hybrid — rare and useful. See our dedicated EG4 vs Sol-Ark hybrid comparison.
Fronius
Spec when: Field-serviceable string inverter with Snap-Inverter modularity and strong European engineering.
Primo 6.0 (single-phase) and Symo 24.0-3 / Symo Advanced (3-phase 208/480 V) are the volume families. Datamanager 2.0 push to Fronius Solar.web. The Symo GEN24 adds a battery port for BYD Battery-Box HVM/HVS. Fronius wins on service-network depth in commercial urban markets.
SMA America
Spec when: Commercial 3-phase and utility-grade PV with a 30-year US service network.
Sunny Boy 7.7-US and 3.0/3.8/5.0 US-41 for residential; Tripower CORE1 33/50 kW for C&I; Sunny Highpower PEAK3 for utility scale. Sunny Boy Smart Energy adds a hybrid path. SMA's differentiator is field-swappable power stacks on Tripower CORE1 — you replace a module in 45 minutes without a truck roll.
Solis (Ginlong)
Spec when: Cost-optimized string + hybrid across the full residential and light-commercial range.
1P3/5/6K-4G-US-APST single-phase residential grid-tie; S6-EH1P hybrid; 5G-C&I 40K/60K/100K for 3-phase 208/480 V commercial. Ginlong's SolisCloud monitoring is included at no cost. Solis wins on $/kW at the 25–100 kW commercial band.
GoodWe
Spec when: Residential hybrid across single-phase and 3-phase, plus C&I with SMT-series 50/60K.
GW9600A-MS is a common single-phase residential; ES G2 and EH-series hybrids add battery ports; SMT 50K/60K for 3-phase C&I. GoodWe's Lynx-Home F HV battery ecosystem is expanding US availability.
APsystems
Spec when: Microinverter alternative to Enphase — 2- and 4-in-one modules deliver low balance-of-system cost.
QS1-NA (4-in-1, 4×250 W AC panels), QT2-208V and QT2-408V (2-in-1, higher-power modules), DS3-series for 2-in-1 at premium panel wattages. ECU-R gateway. APsystems wins on hardware $/W vs Enphase; loses on installer familiarity.
Chint Power
Spec when: Commercial 3-phase 208 V string inverter with the lowest $/kW in the 25–33 kW range.
SCA25KTL and SCA25KTL-DO are the flagship 25 kW-AC 3-phase 208 V units — 2 independent MPPT, transformerless, ~59 lb. SCA-33KTL is the 33.3 kW variant. Chint is the #1 seller in PES's commercial 3-phase category. Detailed spec-out is in the commercial 3-phase selector guide.
Sungrow
Spec when: Commercial 3-phase 480/600/800 V and utility PV with the strongest global scale.
SG36CX-US and SG60CX-US are the C&I workhorses (4 and 6 MPPT respectively). SG200HX is the 200 kW utility-scale unit. SH-RS single-phase hybrid extends into residential. Sungrow wins on utility-scale $/kW and 1500 Vdc string support.
OutBack Power
Spec when: Off-grid and hybrid inverter/charger for rugged environments — telecom, oil & gas, remote residential.
Radian GS8048A (8 kW / 48 V, stackable to 32 kW) is the flagship hybrid. FXR3048A is the smaller 3 kW off-grid unit. MATE3s system controller and HUB10.3 for stacking. OutBack wins on rugged environments; loses on grid-interactive advanced features.
MidNite Solar
Spec when: Off-grid solar charge controllers and code-compliant AC/DC combiner + surge protection.
Classic 150/200/250 (150/200/250 Vdc MPPT charge controllers), MNSPD-115 / MNSPD-300 surge devices, MNPV6-250 combiners, and MidNite Barn. MidNite pairs with Magnum Energy inverters for the classic North American off-grid stack. Not a full-line inverter brand — but essential for off-grid balance-of-system.
Schneider Electric
Spec when: Off-grid and hybrid inverter/charger for premium off-grid + backup + Solar+ESS projects.
Conext XW Pro 6848 (6.8 kW split-phase, stackable to 4 units for 27 kW), Conext SW 4048, and Conext CL3-125 for 3-phase C&I. InsightHome gateway. Schneider wins on installer confidence for high-end backup systems; the XW Pro is the closest analog to Sol-Ark's split-phase 6.8 kW class.
Growatt
Spec when: Aggressive $/kW across residential and light-commercial with strong 3-phase hybrid coverage in emerging markets.
SPH 10000TL3-BH-UP is a 10 kW three-phase hybrid; SPF 5000ES is a common 5 kW off-grid single-phase; MAX 15-25KTL3-XH for 3-phase grid-tie C&I. ShinePhone monitoring app. Growatt's strength is pricing; verify UL 1741-SB and local AHJ acceptance before spec'ing on grid-interactive US installs.
| Brand | Standard warranty | Extendable to | RMA path (US) |
|---|---|---|---|
| EG4 Electronics | 10 yr parts | 12 yr registered | EG4 direct RMA via Signature Solar / PES accelerated |
| SolarEdge | 12 yr (HD-Wave 25 yr) | 20 / 25 yr extended | SolarEdge US RMA — advance ship, 2-day |
| Enphase | 25 yr microinverter | 25 yr standard (best in class) | Enphase US RMA — pre-paid ship both ways |
| Sol-Ark | 10 yr parts + labor allowance | 12 yr (extended) | Sol-Ark direct via installer or PES |
| Fronius | 10 yr parts | 15 / 20 yr Fronius Plus | Fronius USA service, exchange stock |
| SMA America | 10 yr parts | 15 / 20 yr Sunny Boy Comfort Plus | SMA US Service Center, Rocklin CA |
| Solis | 5 yr standard | 10 / 20 yr extended | Solis US via Ginlong service network |
| GoodWe | 5 yr standard (10 yr on hybrid) | 10 / 20 yr | GoodWe USA RMA, expanding coverage |
| APsystems | 12 yr microinverter | 20 / 25 yr extended | APsystems USA RMA |
| Chint Power | 10 yr parts | 15 / 20 yr | Chint Power North America |
| Sungrow | 10 yr parts | 15 / 20 yr | Sungrow USA (Phoenix, AZ) |
| OutBack Power | 5 yr standard | 5 yr (limited extension) | OutBack Power / EnerSys service |
| MidNite Solar | 5 yr standard | 5 yr (Barn 2 yr) | MidNite direct (Arlington, WA) |
| Schneider Electric | 5 yr standard | 5 / 10 yr extended | Schneider Solar US service |
| Growatt | 5 yr standard (10 yr registered) | 10 yr | Growatt USA (Reston, VA) |
Two patterns are worth flagging: (1) SolarEdge and Enphase carry the longest baseline warranties in the industry (12 and 25 years respectively) because their business model prices in the warranty; (2) commercial 3-phase warranties (SMA, Fronius, Chint, Sungrow) typically require registration inside 90 days of commissioning to bank the extended term — miss the registration window and you drop back to the shorter parts-only clock. The PES contractor portal auto-registers eligible warranties at the point of shipping for verified accounts.
The four commitments that matter to installers
- Stock — Louisville, KY. Inverters ship same-day for orders placed before 2 PM ET on in-stock SKUs. The commercial 3-phase C&I units (Chint SCA25KTL, SMA Tripower CORE1, Sungrow SG60CX-US) palletize into a single LTL freight class 85 load; residential single-phase hybrids typically ship UPS ground with insured packaging.
- Warranty registration handled at ship. For SolarEdge, Enphase, Fronius, SMA, and Sol-Ark PES auto-registers the S/N to the installer account of record so the full warranty term banks from install date, not purchase date.
- Manufacturer tech-line escalation. Direct-distributor status gets us a named technical escalation contact at every manufacturer. Contractor accounts flag tickets through the PES portal and we route L2 / L3 issues to the manufacturer without a call queue.
- Compatibility guaranteed at spec time. The Compatibility Checker on the contractor portal reads live manufacturer approved-vendor lists — battery, panel, RSD device — so you spec the inverter and the tool verifies the rest of the BOM will actually commission.
Registered contractors — free calculators on the PES portal
- String Sizing Calculator — Voc/Vmp string voltage vs inverter Vdc-max, temperature-corrected per NEC 690.7.
- Compatibility Checker — live inverter + battery + panel compatibility against manufacturer-approved lists.
- Solar System Calculator — end-to-end kW-DC / kW-AC / battery sizing for a target daily kWh load.
- ROI Calculator — payback and IRR against your local rate schedule and financing.
- Voltage Drop Calculator · Load Balance Calculator
Register for the contractor portal → Free. Verified installers only.
Which inverter brands does PES Supply distribute directly?
PES Supply is a direct-distributor for EG4, SolarEdge, Enphase, Sol-Ark, Fronius, SMA, Solis, GoodWe, APsystems, Chint Power, Sungrow, OutBack Power, MidNite Solar, Schneider Electric, and Growatt — as well as Magnum Energy and Deye. Combined we stock approximately 2,000 inverter SKUs across string, hybrid, microinverter, off-grid, and commercial 3-phase categories.
What's the difference between a string, hybrid, and microinverter?
A string inverter is a central DC-to-AC converter that a string of series-connected panels feeds. A hybrid inverter adds a battery port and backup transfer switch to that same central architecture so it can operate grid-tied, self-consumption, or islanded. A microinverter mounts on each panel and converts to AC at the module — no high-voltage DC on the roof, native rapid shutdown, and per-panel monitoring.
What DC/AC ratio should I design for?
1.15 – 1.30 is the recommended DC/AC ratio for residential and light commercial; below 1.15 leaves inverter capacity idle, above 1.30 clips DC on peak days. Utility-scale designs run 1.30 – 1.40 to trade a few percent clipping for lower $/kW-AC. See the DC/AC ratio chart in our Solar Inverter Sizing Reference Guide.
Do I need a hybrid inverter for battery backup?
A hybrid inverter is the simplest path — it has a DC battery port and integrated AC backup transfer inside one enclosure. The alternative is an AC-coupled architecture: string or microinverter for PV, plus a separate battery inverter/charger (like Tesla Powerwall AC, Enphase IQ Battery 5P, or Sol-Ark). Hybrids win on part count and $/kW; AC-coupled wins on retrofitting an existing PV array.
Which inverters support 3-phase 208 V for a small commercial building?
Volume choices in the 20–60 kW range: Chint SCA25KTL, SolarEdge SE33.3K-USR, SMA Tripower CORE1 33/50 kW, Fronius Symo 24.0-3, Solis 5G-C&I 60K, GoodWe SMT 50K, Sungrow SG36CX-US. All ship from PES with US-market UL 1741-SB firmware and manufacturer support.
What warranty terms should I expect?
Baseline: 10 years is standard on string / hybrid; 25 years is standard on microinverters (Enphase). Extended: SolarEdge to 25, SMA to 20 (Comfort Plus), Fronius to 20 (Plus), Sol-Ark to 12. Register the S/N within 90 days of commissioning to bank the extension — PES auto-registers eligible warranties at ship for verified contractor accounts.
How do I open a contractor account with PES Supply?
Register at axis.pesdistribution.com/portal-registration — you'll need an EIN, a resale certificate, and your installer credentials. Verification typically completes inside 4 business hours (Eastern) and gives you Tier 1 contractor pricing across the entire inverter catalog plus access to the portal's String Sizing, Compatibility, Voltage Drop, and ROI calculators.
Open a PES Supply contractor account
Direct-distributor pricing on EG4, SolarEdge, Enphase, Sol-Ark, Fronius, SMA, Solis, GoodWe, APsystems, Chint, Sungrow, OutBack, MidNite, Schneider, and Growatt inverters. Louisville-warehoused, pallet-freight quoted at checkout.
Register for contractor pricing












