REC Alpha Pure vs Silfab Prime BC vs SunPower Maxeon 7 — Premium Solar Panel Comparison (2026)
The three premium residential flagships head-to-head — REC Alpha Pure-RX HJT, Silfab Prime BC back-contact, and SunPower Maxeon 7 IBC. Cell technology, efficiency, warranty structure, BABA status, aesthetic, and every stocked SKU at PES Supply.
The premium residential panel tier lives in three brands sold through PES Supply: REC Alpha Pure-RX (HJT heterojunction), Silfab Prime BC (back-contact), and SunPower Maxeon 7 (IBC interdigitated back-contact). All three exceed 22.5 % module efficiency, all three carry warranties of 25 years or longer, and all three occupy the top of the residential aesthetic pyramid. This guide is what a contractor needs to walk from "9 kW luxury-residential rooftop, HOA-mandated all-black, maximum warranty" to a signed PO in one session.
The three brands compete on premium residential and small commercial — where a homeowner or building owner is willing to pay a $0.10-0.30/W premium over Tier-1 TOPCon (JA DeepBlue, Jinko Tiger Neo) for higher efficiency, a longer warranty, and best-in-class aesthetics. All three have distinct architectures — HJT (heterojunction of amorphous + crystalline silicon), BC (back-contact with front busbars removed), and IBC (interdigitated back-contact) — each with different tradeoffs.
All three architectures pass 22.5 % module efficiency by attacking cell losses from different angles. HJT layers amorphous silicon over a crystalline wafer to eliminate surface recombination. BC and IBC move all metal contacts to the rear of the cell to eliminate front-side busbar shading. The end result is a Tier-1 panel with 22.5-24.1 % efficiency and a -0.24 to -0.26 %/°C temperature coefficient.
| Architecture | Brand flagship | Peak efficiency | Temp coef Pmax | Warranty (prod / perf) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HJT (heterojunction) | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470W | 22.6 % | -0.24 %/°C | 25 yr / 25 yr @ 92.0 % |
| BC (back-contact) | Silfab Prime BC 440W | 22.5 % | -0.26 %/°C | 30 yr / 30 yr @ 88.5 % |
| IBC (interdigitated) | SunPower Maxeon 7 440W | 24.1 % | -0.26 %/°C | 40 yr / 40 yr @ 88.3 % |
What HJT buys you (REC Alpha Pure). Best-in-class temperature coefficient (-0.24 %/°C) and best-in-class year-25 power retention (92.0 %). HJT cells run cooler and lose less to heat than any competing architecture — the strongest hot-climate rooftop pick.
What BC buys you (Silfab Prime BC). Balanced efficiency (22.5 %) and warranty (30 yr / 30 yr @ 88.5 %) combined with the strongest BABA compliance in the segment — Silfab assembles in Bellingham WA and Fort Mill SC, with US-manufactured cells rolling out at the Fort Mill facility in 2026. For federally-funded or Davis-Bacon residential, Silfab is the only ABC-tier panel that qualifies for the IRA §48 domestic-content bonus in 2026.
What IBC buys you (SunPower Maxeon 7). Highest efficiency (24.1 %) and longest warranty in the industry (40-yr product + 40-yr performance). IBC eliminates every front-side contact and delivers the cleanest all-black aesthetic. Maxeon is assembled in Malaysia and Mexico — not BABA-compliant for federally-funded projects.
| Spec | REC Alpha Pure-RX 470W | Silfab Prime BC 440W (SIL-440 BC) | SunPower Maxeon 7 440W (SPR-M440-COM) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rated power | 460 / 465 / 470 W | 430 / 435 / 440 W | 430 / 435 / 440 W |
| Cell technology | HJT heterojunction | BC back-contact | IBC interdigitated back-contact |
| Cell format | 132 half-cells | 104 back-contact | 104 back-contact |
| Module efficiency | 22.6 % | 22.5 % | 24.1 % |
| Voc @ STC | 44.7 V | 39.8 V | 40.5 V |
| Isc @ STC | 13.53 A | 14.10 A | 13.90 A |
| Max system voltage | 1000 V DC (residential UL) | 1000 V DC | 1000 V DC |
| Temp coef Pmax | −0.24 %/°C | −0.26 %/°C | −0.26 %/°C |
| Product warranty | 25 yr | 30 yr | 40 yr |
| Performance warranty | 25 yr @ 92.0 % | 30 yr @ 88.5 % | 40 yr @ 88.3 % |
| 1st-yr degradation | 1.0 % | 1.0 % | 1.0 % |
| Linear degradation | 0.25 %/yr | 0.4 %/yr | 0.25 %/yr |
| Dimensions | 1868 × 1118 mm | 1765 × 1048 mm | 1812 × 1046 mm |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 20.5 kg | 21.0 kg |
| Frame | Black anodized alum. | Black anodized alum. | Black anodized alum. |
| Backsheet / rear | Black EPE film | White / Black polymer | Black polymer + integrated micro-inv option |
| Country of assembly | Singapore + Sweden | Bellingham WA + Fort Mill SC (US) | Malaysia + Mexico |
| BABA / DAM status | Not BABA | DAM · BABA (Fort Mill 2026 cells) | Not BABA |
SunPower Corporation Chapter 11 in 2024 — Maxeon Solar Technologies continues Maxeon 7.
SunPower Corporation (the US residential financing / installation arm) filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy in August 2024. The Maxeon panel product line is manufactured and warrantied by Maxeon Solar Technologies Ltd (Singapore-listed, separate legal entity) — the 40-year warranty is honored by Maxeon Solar. Existing SunPower residential contracts are handled by Complete Solaria (post-bankruptcy successor). For new installs, Maxeon panels ship as Maxeon 6 or Maxeon 7 direct through distributors — PES Supply carries active Maxeon inventory.
See the hero chart above for the visual head-to-head. In premium residential, the customer is buying a 25-40 year asset — the year-30 or year-40 output floor is the meaningful comparison, not year-1 nameplate. On a 10 kW rooftop:
10 kW residential, 25-year and 40-year power delivered
- REC Alpha Pure-RX 470W: 22 modules × 470 W = 10.34 kW-DC. Year-25 @ 92.0 % × nameplate. Louisville-avg 4.7 kWh/kW-day, cumulative 25-yr yield ~410,000 kWh.
- Silfab Prime BC 440W: 24 modules × 440 W = 10.56 kW-DC. Year-25 @ 91.5 % (linear extrapolation), Year-30 @ 88.5 % × nameplate. Cumulative 30-yr yield ~490,000 kWh.
- SunPower Maxeon 7 440W: 24 modules × 440 W = 10.56 kW-DC. Year-25 @ 93.5 %, Year-40 @ 88.3 % × nameplate. Cumulative 40-yr yield ~630,000 kWh.
Maxeon delivers the highest lifetime kWh — the 40-year warranty runway is 60 % more energy than the 25-year REC baseline. Silfab hits a middle ground at 30 years. REC wins on year-25 retention floor (92.0 % — the highest in the segment) but loses on runway. Cost/W at PES retail: REC ~$0.67, Silfab ~$0.66, Maxeon ~$0.85 — Maxeon commands the premium the 40-year warranty implies.
| Brand | Assembly site | Cell manufacturing | BABA / DAM status | IRA §48 module bonus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC Alpha Pure-RX | Singapore + Sweden | Singapore | Not BABA · not DAM | Not eligible |
| Silfab Prime BC | Fort Mill SC (2024+) | Fort Mill SC (US cells 2026) | DAM · BABA in 2026 with -DCA suffix | Eligible on SIL-440-BC-DCA SKU |
| SunPower Maxeon 7 | Malaysia + Mexico | Malaysia | Not BABA · not DAM | Not eligible |
The BABA divide. On any project touching federal money (IRA §48 domestic-content bonus, Davis-Bacon, USDA REAP, DoD IDIQ), only Silfab Prime BC qualifies from this segment. Silfab's Fort Mill SC facility (5 GW module + 1 GW cell capacity) is coming online 2026 with full BABA compliance including domestic cells — the DCA (Domestic Content Article) suffix on the SKU is the compliance flag. REC and Maxeon are premium residential picks for non-federal jobs.
Rooftop load — all three are 20-22 kg on 1.9-2.1 m² footprints.
REC Alpha Pure-RX 470W = 21.5 kg. Silfab Prime BC 440W = 20.5 kg. Maxeon 7 440W = 21.0 kg. All three land in the ~2.4-2.7 psf DL range — well inside residential IRC structural allowances. Any residential rooftop that could carry the original PERC panels can carry these.
Rail compatibility — IronRidge, Unirac, EcoFasten all support the segment.
All three brands are on IronRidge XR-100 / XR-1000, Unirac SM+ and NXT Universal, EcoFasten Rock-It 3.0, and SnapNrack Ultra Rail approved-module lists. Silfab Prime BC uses a slightly narrower frame (1048 mm vs 1118/1046) — rail clamp positions may shift; check the racking installation manual.
MC4 EVO2 connectors — Maxeon uses proprietary AC option.
REC and Silfab ship standard MC4 EVO2 connectors. SunPower Maxeon 7 is available in DC-only (MC4 EVO2) OR AC-ready with integrated Enphase IQ8P microinverter — the Maxeon 7 AC variant has 240 V AC output at the panel, no DC on the roof, and native rapid-shutdown compliance.
Rapid shutdown — Maxeon 7 AC is native; REC and Silfab need MLPE.
Maxeon 7 AC = native NEC 690.12 module-level RSD (no external MLPE required). REC Alpha Pure and Silfab Prime BC need external MLPE: Tigo TS4-A-F, Enphase IQ8+/IQ8H microinverters, or SolarEdge S/P-series optimizers. All three brands appear on Enphase and SolarEdge approved-vendor lists.
HJT and IBC cells are more UV-sensitive — glass and encapsulant matter.
HJT (REC) and IBC (Maxeon) cells are more sensitive to UV-A degradation than PERC or TOPCon. Both brands use enhanced UV-stable encapsulants (EPE or POE film vs standard EVA) to compensate — this shows up in the extended warranty coverage. In practice: don't re-use panels from decommissioned installs — they may look fine but have already absorbed material UV dose.
| Application | Recommended brand | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Hot-climate residential rooftop, max warranty | REC Alpha Pure-RX | Best temp coef (-0.24 %/°C) + best yr-25 retention (92.0 %). |
| Federally-funded residential, IRA §48 required | Silfab Prime BC-DCA | Only ABC-tier BABA-compliant panel in 2026. |
| Luxury residential, all-black, longest warranty | SunPower Maxeon 7 | 24.1 % efficiency + 40-yr warranty. |
| Small commercial, 25-yr PPA | Silfab Prime BC | 30-yr warranty + US assembly + Fort Mill support depth. |
| Rooftop with heavy shading / mixed orientation | Maxeon 7 AC (integrated Enphase) | Panel-level MLPE built-in, native RSD, best shade tolerance. |
| Retrofit on an existing SolarEdge system | REC Alpha Pure or Silfab Prime BC | Both approved on SolarEdge S/P-series. |
| Prevailing-wage / Davis-Bacon roof | Silfab Prime BC-DCA | Only DAM/BABA panel in this segment. |
Every SKU below is stocked in the PES Louisville warehouse or on a bonded pipeline PO. Prices shown are public retail; verified contractor accounts see 5–22% off list at Tier 1 – Tier 3. Freight is quoted at checkout.

Every SKU below is stocked in the PES Louisville warehouse or on a bonded pipeline PO. Prices shown are public retail; verified contractor accounts see 5–22% off list at Tier 1 – Tier 3. Freight is quoted at checkout.



Every SKU below is stocked in the PES Louisville warehouse or on a bonded pipeline PO. Prices shown are public retail; verified contractor accounts see 5–22% off list at Tier 1 – Tier 3. Freight is quoted at checkout.
Step 1 — Confirm federal funding / BABA requirement.
Federally-funded, IRA §48 domestic-content, Davis-Bacon, or USDA REAP grant? Silfab Prime BC-DCA is the only ABC-tier panel that qualifies. REC and Maxeon are off the shortlist for these jobs.
Step 2 — Fix the warranty budget vs the customer's hold horizon.
25-year owner: REC Alpha Pure-RX (25/25). 30-year commercial: Silfab Prime BC (30/30). Legacy homeowner, generational asset: SunPower Maxeon 7 (40/40).
Step 3 — Match to your inverter architecture.
String + optimizer (SolarEdge): all three approved. Microinverter (Enphase): all three approved for IQ8+/IQ8H; Maxeon 7 AC has native IQ8P integrated. Hybrid (Sol-Ark, EG4): all three DC-compatible.
Step 4 — Verify string voltage math.
REC Alpha Pure Voc = 44.7 V. Silfab Prime BC Voc = 39.8 V. Maxeon 7 Voc = 40.5 V. At -20°C: REC ~54 V (string of 14 = 756 V, string of 15 = 810 V). Silfab / Maxeon lower Voc — string of 16 fits. Use the PES String Sizing Calculator.
Step 5 — Get contractor pricing.
Register at axis.pesdistribution.com/portal-registration. Tier 1 discounts apply immediately; premium residential panels have MAP policies capping public advertising, so contractor pricing is quoted directly.
Which premium panel is best — REC Alpha Pure, Silfab Prime BC, or SunPower Maxeon 7?
For federally-funded projects (IRA §48 domestic-content bonus, Davis-Bacon), Silfab Prime BC-DCA is the only BABA-compliant choice in the segment. For luxury residential seeking the longest warranty and highest efficiency, SunPower Maxeon 7 (24.1 %, 40-yr / 40-yr) wins. For hot-climate roofs where temperature coefficient matters most, REC Alpha Pure-RX (-0.24 %/°C, 92.0 % yr-25 retention) wins. All three are stocked at PES Supply.
What is HJT and why is it different from TOPCon or PERC?
HJT (heterojunction) sandwiches thin layers of amorphous silicon (a-Si) between crystalline silicon (c-Si) — the a-Si passivates carrier recombination without the process complexity of TOPCon's tunnel-oxide + polysilicon. HJT cells run cooler than PERC and TOPCon (better temperature coefficient), and REC's Alpha Pure-RX combines HJT with a 132 half-cell architecture for 22.6 % module efficiency. Compared to back-contact (BC/IBC), HJT retains front-side busbars — visible on close inspection but the module reads as dark grey rather than silicon-black.
What is IBC and how is SunPower Maxeon 7 different from Silfab Prime BC?
IBC (interdigitated back-contact) is a specific back-contact architecture where the positive and negative rear contacts are interleaved in a comb pattern — SunPower's original 2007 patent. BC (back-contact) is the broader category that includes IBC, Silfab's BC architecture, LONGi HPBC, and Aiko ABC. Maxeon 7 IBC is 24.1 % efficient with 40-yr warranty (Malaysia + Mexico assembly). Silfab Prime BC is 22.5 % efficient with 30-yr warranty and US assembly (Bellingham WA + Fort Mill SC).
Is REC Alpha Pure BABA-compliant?
No — REC assembles in Singapore and Sweden with no US manufacturing facility as of 2026. For federally-funded projects that require BABA compliance or IRA §48 domestic-content bonus eligibility, spec Silfab Prime BC-DCA (US-assembled with US cells 2026) instead. REC remains an excellent pick for non-federal premium residential.
Is Silfab actually made in the USA?
Yes — Silfab operates a Bellingham, Washington facility (2 GW module capacity, active since 2018), a Burlington, Washington facility (open 2024), and the new Fort Mill, South Carolina facility (5 GW module + 1 GW cell capacity, phased 2024-2026). The Fort Mill facility is the first US-based Silfab cell manufacturing plant — cells manufactured there ship with a DCA suffix on the module SKU (SIL-440-BC-DCA) qualifying for full BABA compliance including cell content.
Is SunPower Corporation still in business?
SunPower Corporation filed Chapter 11 in August 2024. The US residential installation and financing business was acquired out of bankruptcy by Complete Solaria (now trading as Complete Solaria). However, the panels themselves — Maxeon 6 and Maxeon 7 — are manufactured and warrantied by Maxeon Solar Technologies Ltd, a separate Singapore-listed entity that continues to ship product globally including through US distributors like PES Supply. The 40-year Maxeon warranty is honored by Maxeon Solar, not SunPower Corp.
What warranty comes on premium panels?
REC Alpha Pure-RX: 25-yr product / 25-yr performance @ 92.0 % (best yr-25 retention floor in the industry). Silfab Prime BC: 30-yr product / 30-yr performance @ 88.5 %. SunPower Maxeon 7: 40-yr product / 40-yr performance @ 88.3 % (longest warranty in the industry). All require registration inside 90 days of commissioning.
Which premium panel handles heat best?
REC Alpha Pure-RX HJT at -0.24 %/°C is the best temperature coefficient of any premium panel — 3-5 % better hot-climate yield than PERC and 0.02-0.04 %/°C better than the ABC/IBC segment. For a Phoenix or south-Texas rooftop that's 20-40 kWh/year per kW-DC of extra energy. Silfab BC and Maxeon 7 IBC tie at -0.26 %/°C.
Do premium panels need module-level rapid shutdown?
SunPower Maxeon 7 AC (integrated Enphase IQ8P) has native NEC 690.12 module-level compliance — no external MLPE required. REC Alpha Pure and Silfab Prime BC need external MLPE for module-level: Tigo TS4-A-F, Enphase IQ8+/IQ8H microinverters, or SolarEdge S/P-series optimizers. All three brands appear on Enphase and SolarEdge approved-vendor lists.
Are premium panels compatible with existing SolarEdge or Enphase inverters?
Yes — all three brands (REC Alpha Pure-RX, Silfab Prime BC, SunPower Maxeon 7) are on SolarEdge's S-series and P-series optimizer approved-vendor lists and on Enphase's IQ8+/IQ8H/IQ8P compatibility matrix. Verify Voc and Isc against your specific inverter model — the PES Compatibility Checker does this live.
Which premium panel is best for a 9 kW HOA-restricted residential rooftop?
9 kW HOA-restricted rooftop: 20-22 modules of premium residential class. Longest warranty: 21 × SunPower Maxeon 7 440W = 9.24 kW-DC (40-yr coverage). Best warranty-value: 21 × Silfab Prime BC 440W = 9.24 kW-DC (30-yr, US-assembled). Best hot-climate output: 20 × REC Alpha Pure-RX 470W = 9.40 kW-DC. All three are all-black and pass typical HOA aesthetic reviews.
Does PES Supply offer contractor pricing on premium panels?
Yes — verified installer accounts get Tier 1 pricing at registration on REC, Silfab, and SunPower Maxeon. These panels have manufacturer MAP (Minimum Advertised Price) policies that cap public list pricing, so contractor pricing is quoted directly and never publicly advertised. Register at axis.pesdistribution.com/portal-registration to see quotes.
Open a PES Supply contractor account
Direct-distributor pricing on the full PES Supply solar panel catalog — LONGi, Aiko, JA Solar, Jinko, REC, Silfab, Bluesun, Trina, Canadian Solar, SunPower. Louisville-warehoused, pallet-freight quoted at checkout. Registered contractors also get the PES portal String Sizing, Compatibility, and Freight calculators — cross-links to the Solar Inverter Distributor Hub and the Racking & Mounting Hub live inside the portal.
Register for contractor pricing



























