Commercial BESS Distributor Guide: 100 kWh to 5 MWh Systems | PES Supply

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 25 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Commercial BESS distribution band 100 kWh to 5 MWh — Fortress BYD Pytes containerized

Table of Contents

    Commercial BESS Distributor Guide: 100 kWh to 5 MWh Systems

    How a distributor-tier partner sources, sizes, and freight-optimizes commercial battery energy storage from 100 kWh peak-shave cabinets to 5 MWh containerized substations — Fortress, BYD, Pytes, and containerized OEM options.

    Commercial BESS Distributor Guide: 100 kWh to 5 MWh Systems

    Why the 100 kWh to 5 MWh Band Is Where Distribution Actually Matters

    The commercial and industrial battery energy storage system (BESS) market has fractured into three procurement channels that share a name but almost nothing else. Residential storage — Powerwall, Enphase IQ Battery 10T, Fortress eFlex — is a stocked SKU with a fixed price sheet and a two-week install cycle. Utility-scale BESS above 20 MWh is a project business: EPCs, IPPs, and PPAs sign 18-month LOIs against factory allocations. In between sits the C&I band — roughly 100 kWh to 5 MWh — where distribution actually decides whether a project pencils.

    This is the band where a school district, a cold-storage warehouse, a Tier-3 data center, a cannabis grow, or a Class 8 truck depot has a real demand-charge problem — usually $18 to $45 per kW-month peak-demand exposure — and is looking at a battery storage system as an operating-expense reduction, not a resiliency purchase. The equipment they need is bigger than a residential wall-mount and smaller than the 30-foot ISO container that shows up on a lowboy trailer. It ships on a flatbed, sits on a slab, and is commissioned by a licensed electrical contractor with support from a factory-authorized technician.

    Portlandia Electric Supply operates in that middle band as a direct-import distributor. We stock Fortress Power Avalon HV Pro Business series, BYD Battery-Box HVM commercial stacks, Pytes E-BOX-48100R and V5α racks, and containerized OEM systems from partners that ship 500 kWh and 1 MWh cabinets under UL 9540 listing. The catalog is not a marketplace of price aggregators — it is inventory that has already been landed at a US port, cross-docked to a regional freight hub, and quoted at contractor pricing with pallet freight built into the number.

    100 kWh
    Entry commercial BESS — one 60A demand charge target
    500 kWh
    Mid-C&I sweet spot — 250-500 kW peak shave
    2 MWh
    Containerized system, 40-ft ISO footprint
    5 MWh
    Multi-container substation, dual medium-voltage feeds

    The rest of this guide walks through how a distributor-tier partnership changes the economics of a C&I BESS project — from equipment selection through freight, ITC capture, UL 9540A test data, warranty pass-through, and portal-based sizing tools that let a contractor quote a battery cabinet the same afternoon a facility manager sends over 12 months of interval data.

    Where Fortress, BYD, and Pytes Actually Fit in the 100 kWh–5 MWh Band

    The three brands PES stocks in commercial density are not interchangeable — they hit different footprint, voltage, and integrator ecosystems. Choosing the wrong one because it was on the shelf is how a project ends up with a 1500 V string inverter feeding a battery whose BMS speaks a proprietary CAN dialect the inverter never learned.

    Fortress Power Avalon HV Pro Business is a high-voltage (HV) stack built for AC-coupled retrofits and DC-coupled new-builds up to about 500 kWh per stack, expandable in parallel. It speaks Sol-Ark, EG4, Deye, Victron, and Schneider XW Pro on RS-485 or CAN. The Fortress Avalon HV Pro Business ships on standard pallets (48" × 40") and lands at contractor pricing that is materially below the residential Avalon HV. Its wheelhouse is the 100–500 kWh range, especially when the site already has string inverters selected.

    BYD Battery-Box HVM Commercial is a modular high-voltage lithium iron phosphate stack — 22.1 kWh per unit, stackable to 88.4 kWh in one tower, and connectable in parallel to 500+ kWh. BYD's advantage is depth of field: the same B-Plus 2.56 kWh module is used from residential Battery-Box Premium HVS all the way up to the utility-scale MC Cube 3.44 MWh unit, so BMS firmware and warranty behavior are consistent. BYD integrates cleanly with SMA Sunny Tripower CORE1, Fronius Symo, and Kostal Plenticore. The BYD collection at PES holds the 22.1 kWh and 44.2 kWh stack configurations in stock; larger builds ship on 6- to 10-week factory lead times.

    Pytes E-BOX-48100R and V5α occupy the 48 V rack-mount low-voltage (LV) band. Pytes is where BESS gets built when the site is DC-coupled to a low-voltage inverter — Sol-Ark 15K-2P, EG4 18kPV, Schneider XW+ 6848 — and needs many parallel batteries in a rack rather than one big high-voltage cabinet. Pytes racks ship complete with breakers, cabling, and pre-configured comms, and are the go-to when the local AHJ prefers a serviceable rack architecture over a monolithic cabinet. See the Pytes catalog for the R-Box and V5α SKUs currently landed.

    For sites north of 500 kWh, we introduce a fourth channel: containerized 500 kWh and 1 MWh systems shipped under UL 9540 listing with UL 9540A large-scale fire test reports on file. These are the systems that get used behind a 480 V transformer at a cold-storage warehouse or a metal-finishing plant. Containerized systems ship with integrated HVAC, deflagration panels, aerosol fire suppression, and factory-installed skids for the hybrid inverter set (typically 250 kW to 1.25 MW PCS from Sungrow, EPC Power, or SMA Sunny Central Storage).

    Fortress vs BYD vs Pytes vs Containerized — 100 kWh to 5 MWh Selection Matrix

    Attribute Fortress Avalon HV Pro BYD Battery-Box HVM Pytes V5α / E-BOX-48100R Containerized 500 kWh–5 MWh
    Voltage class HV (400–800 V DC) HV (204–819 V DC) LV (48 V nominal) 1500 V DC internal / 480 V AC out
    kWh per stack / cabinet 40–500 kWh 22.1 kWh per tower, parallel to 500+ 48 V racks parallel to 400+ kWh 500 kWh / 1 MWh / 2 MWh / 5 MWh
    Chemistry LFP LFP LFP LFP
    Typical PCS pairing Sol-Ark, EG4, Deye, Schneider XW Pro SMA, Fronius, Kostal Sol-Ark 15K, EG4 18kPV, Schneider XW+ Sungrow SG250HX, EPC Power CAB 1000, SMA SCS
    Freight class Class 92.5 pallet Class 92.5 pallet Class 92.5 rack Flatbed / lowboy, oversized permit
    Typical lead time 2–4 weeks stocked, 6–10 special In stock to 10 weeks In stock 10–20 weeks factory build
    UL 9540 listing Yes Yes Yes Yes (system-level)
    UL 9540A test data Cell + module level Cell + module + rack Cell + module + rack Full installation-level
    Warranty (kWh throughput) 10 yr / 6,000 cycles 10 yr / 6,000 cycles 10 yr / 6,000 cycles 10 yr / 60–70% retained capacity
    Approximate $/kWh contractor $430–$520 $470–$560 $390–$470 $380–$460 turnkey

    Freight and Landed-Cost Math That Actually Moves a Bid

    Freight economics are where a distributor-tier account either pays for itself in the first project or evaporates. A single BYD HVM 22.1 kWh stack is one pallet at roughly 970 lbs; a 500 kWh Fortress Avalon HV Pro Business build is 10 pallets at ~9,700 lbs. Standard LTL is not built for lithium — every carrier requires UN 3480/3481 Class 9 hazmat handling, and the surcharge stack (residential delivery, lift-gate, limited-access, hazmat) can add $600 to $1,900 per pallet if it is quoted after the order is placed.

    PES pre-freights the C&I band on our own carrier accounts. A 500 kWh order to a commercial dock in the lower 48 with hazmat and a 26-ft trailer runs $1,850 to $2,600 depending on region — that is one bundled line on the invoice, not a rate-shopping exercise the contractor runs while the customer is waiting for a quote. For containerized systems (500 kWh and up), the freight moves to flatbed with an oversized permit; PES arranges the escort and delivery window as part of the SO.

    Landed cost is the real number. A 500 kWh Fortress build might quote at $215,000 equipment + $2,100 freight + $2,400 site delivery coordination = $219,500 landed to slab. Compare that to a two-hop route through a marketplace where the customer sees $198,000 equipment and finds $11,400 in freight-plus-hazmat surcharges post-invoice.

    Use the freight calculator and the battery sizing calculator on the contractor portal to run these numbers before you send a quote. Both pull live inventory from the PES warehouse system, so the freight class, weight, and lead time reflect what will actually ship.

    How to Take a Commercial BESS Project From Interval Data to Purchase Order

    1. 1

      Pull 12 months of 15-minute interval data from the utility.

      Every C&I BESS design starts with actual load, not a nameplate estimate. The utility will export interval data as CSV; a 400 kW peak site with 250 kW average shows the classic demand-shave opportunity. If you cannot get interval data, install a 60-day CT logger before quoting.

    2. 2

      Model the demand charge target and the ROI window.

      Multiply the shaved kW by the demand rate ($/kW-month) times 12 months to get annual demand savings. Add energy arbitrage if the utility has TOU rates. The ROI calculator on the PES portal takes utility bill data and returns a payback estimate under the ITC scenarios in section 5.

    3. 3

      Size the BESS for the deepest 4-hour discharge in the worst month.

      C&I BESS is sized for kW × 4 hours in most PPA-adjacent markets, and kW × 2 hours where the tariff only pays for peak periods. A 250 kW / 1 MWh system covers most cold-storage and grow-op loads; a 500 kW / 2 MWh containerized unit covers cannabis, small data center, and metal-finishing.

    4. 4

      Match the BESS to the inverter architecture already spec'd.

      If the site has SMA Sunny Central Storage, use BYD or containerized. If it has Sol-Ark or EG4, use Fortress or Pytes. If it is a Schneider XW+ or XW Pro system, both Fortress HV and Pytes LV work. Do not force a battery on an inverter it was not tested against — you will end up in a firmware mismatch inside 90 days.

    5. 5

      Verify UL 9540 listing and pull the UL 9540A test report.

      UL 9540 is the system listing that gets stamped on the drawings; UL 9540A is the fire-test data the AHJ will ask for. Both are on file for every battery PES ships. Attach the test summary letter to the drawings before submitting to the AHJ.

    6. 6

      Lock the freight and lead time before quoting to the customer.

      Use the freight calculator to build the landed line into the quote. C&I customers will accept a 6-week lead time if it is disclosed on day 1 and slip a decision if it shows up on day 30. Pre-load hazmat, lift-gate, limited-access, and site-coordination surcharges into the invoice, not the follow-up call.

    7. 7

      Confirm ITC eligibility and stack with bonus depreciation.

      Battery storage under Section 48 qualifies for 30% ITC and can layer 10% domestic-content and 10–20% energy-community adders. Combined with 60% bonus depreciation in tax year 2026, the effective net cost drops to roughly 42–48% of gross. See the dedicated ITC guide linked at the end of this article.

    8. 8

      Coordinate commissioning with a factory-authorized technician.

      Fortress, BYD, and Pytes all require factory-authorized commissioning for the commercial warranty to attach. PES coordinates the factory tech visit and includes the commissioning-day cost in the project quote — no separate travel line-item scramble.

    UL 9540 vs UL 9540A — What the AHJ Actually Asks For

    The two standards are frequently confused. UL 9540 is a product listing that certifies the entire BESS as a system — battery, PCS, controls, thermal management, enclosure — as compliant with a package of underlying standards (UL 1973 for cells, UL 1741 for grid-tied inverters, UL 9540 for the system). Any commercial BESS PES ships carries a UL 9540 listing.

    UL 9540A is not a listing — it is a test method for evaluating thermal runaway propagation in a BESS. The output is a large-scale fire test report that fire marshals and AHJs use to determine setback distances, deflagration venting requirements, and sprinkler needs under IFC 1207 and NFPA 855. Modern C&I projects will not clear plan review without the UL 9540A report attached.

    The distinction that matters for procurement: a cell-level UL 9540A report is not the same as a module-level or installation-level report. Fortress, BYD, and Pytes all have module- and rack-level UL 9540A data. Containerized 500 kWh–5 MWh systems have installation-level data — meaning the fire test was run on the actual container configuration you are buying, in the actual thermal environment. That is the level of test AHJs want to see for anything above 250 kWh installed indoors or within 10 ft of exposures.

    For the full compliance walkthrough, see the UL 9540 vs UL 9540A BESS Compliance Guide.

    ITC + Bonus Depreciation — Why 2026 Is a Buy Year

    Section 48 Investment Tax Credit for standalone storage was made law by the Inflation Reduction Act and refined by subsequent Treasury guidance. As of tax year 2026, a commercial BESS qualifies for:

    • 30% base ITC for systems that meet prevailing-wage and apprenticeship requirements (default assumption for any project above $1M installed).
    • 10% domestic-content adder when the aggregated cost of US-made steel and components clears the Treasury threshold — several of the containerized systems PES sources qualify.
    • 10% energy-community adder in designated brownfield, coal-community, or unemployment-eligible census tracts.
    • 60% bonus depreciation in tax year 2026 on the depreciable basis (100% minus half the ITC).

    A 500 kWh BESS at $220,000 installed with the full stack of adders and bonus depreciation lands at an effective net cost of roughly 42% to 46% of gross, or $92,400 to $101,200 net. The economics only work if the ITC is captured cleanly, which means the equipment invoice, commissioning documentation, and placed-in-service date all have to line up. Full walkthrough in the BESS Financing + ITC Guide.

    Peak Shaving vs Demand Response vs Backup — Three Dispatch Modes, One Cabinet

    A single BESS can operate in three dispatch modes over the course of a year, and the mode economics differ enough that ignoring them costs 15–25% of the total ROI:

    Peak shaving is the always-on mode. The BMS watches site load; when 15-minute demand crosses a threshold, the BESS discharges to keep the billed demand below the threshold. Savings are direct — kW shaved × $/kW-month × 12. This is the mode that pays the base ROI.

    Demand response (DR) is event-driven. The utility or a DR aggregator (CPower, Voltus, Enel X, Enerwise) calls a dispatch — typically 10 to 60 events per year, 2 to 4 hours each — and pays the site to discharge into the grid or reduce net load. Payments in PJM, ISO-NE, ERCOT, and CAISO run from $30 to $180 per kW-year for capacity, plus energy revenue for each event. DR revenue is on top of peak-shave savings and does not require additional hardware if the BESS was sized for 4-hour discharge.

    Backup / islanding is the emergency mode. When the utility feed fails, the PCS transitions to grid-forming inverter mode and the BESS supplies critical loads. This requires an ATS or an integrated bypass, and the load panel has to be segregated into essential vs non-essential — cold-storage sites will keep refrigeration on the essential bus; office loads will not.

    For the deep dive on peak shaving and DR economics, see the C&I BESS Peak Shaving + Demand Response Guide.

    Site Prep, Setback, and NFPA 855 — What the Plan Reviewer Wants

    C&I BESS installations are governed at the local level by adoption of IFC 1207 (International Fire Code, Section 1207 — Energy Systems) and NFPA 855 (Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems). Both standards were substantially rewritten in the 2021 and 2024 cycles to address lithium-ion BESS specifically. Key thresholds:

    • 20 kWh — threshold for residential energy storage; below this, dwelling-unit installation is broadly permitted.
    • 50 kWh — indoor commercial threshold; systems below 50 kWh in a commercial occupancy can be installed without a dedicated fire suppression package.
    • 250 kWh — the C&I inflection point. Above 250 kWh, systems require either a dedicated fire-rated enclosure or 10 ft separation from exposures, plus deflagration venting or explosion prevention per NFPA 855.
    • 600 kWh — outdoor separation distance jumps; two BESS cabinets must be either 10 ft apart or separated by a 2-hour fire barrier.

    Every containerized 500 kWh–5 MWh BESS PES ships is designed to clear the 250 kWh and 600 kWh thresholds with built-in aerosol suppression (typically Stat-X), deflagration panels, temperature-managed HVAC, and cell-level thermal monitoring. Setback distances still apply and are the number-one reason a project schedule slips: the AHJ marks up the site plan, and the contractor has to move the pad or add a fire-rated wall.

    The containerized BESS selection guide walks through the site-prep checklist.

    Microgrid Integration — When BESS Becomes a Grid Asset

    The economic case gets stronger when the BESS is not a standalone demand-shave tool but a microgrid node. A microgrid layers three things on top of the BESS: a source of on-site generation (usually solar PV, sometimes a natural-gas genset), a grid-forming inverter architecture (Sol-Ark 30K-3P, Sungrow SG250HX in island mode, EPC Power CAB 1000), and a microgrid controller that dispatches assets according to a real-time economic dispatch algorithm.

    Microgrid-eligible C&I sites — cold storage, cannabis grow-ops, small-to-mid data centers, universities, telecom central offices, military installations, and Class-8 truck depots — combine peak shaving, demand response, and utility outage resiliency into a single revenue stack. A 500 kW / 2 MWh BESS paired with a 400 kW solar array behind a microgrid controller can capture $75,000 to $140,000 per year in a strong DR territory (PJM, NYISO, CAISO), on top of the demand-charge savings and the ITC.

    Microgrid architectures also change the inverter selection. Grid-following inverters (most utility-scale PCS in the C&I band) will not island; grid-forming inverters (Sol-Ark, some Sungrow modes, EPC Power) will. For details, see the Microgrid Integration with Commercial BESS guide.

    What a Distributor Account Actually Includes

    A distributor-tier account at PES for the C&I BESS band includes:

    • Contractor pricing on Fortress, BYD, Pytes, Sol-Ark, EG4, Schneider, SMA, and containerized OEM equipment — not marketplace pricing.
    • Landed freight quotes from a hazmat-certified carrier network, priced against actual pallet weights and lead times pulled from live warehouse inventory.
    • Portal calculators for battery sizing, ROI, freight class, and lead time, all pulling from the live PES catalog.
    • Compatibility checks between battery, inverter, and comms protocol before the order is committed — the number-one point of failure on C&I retrofits.
    • UL 9540A test-report packages assembled per project for AHJ submittal.
    • Factory-authorized commissioning coordination — Fortress Field Service, BYD tech authorization, Pytes commissioning, and containerized OEM startup all handled through a single project manager.
    • ITC documentation package — equipment invoices, placed-in-service certification, and domestic-content attestations for tax filing.

    Register for a distributor-tier account through the Axis portal.

    Inverter-BESS Compatibility — The 5-Minute Check That Prevents 6-Week Delays

    The single most common commissioning failure on a commercial BESS retrofit is protocol mismatch between the battery BMS and the inverter/PCS. The battery boots, the inverter boots, the CAN bus is wired — and nothing talks. What happens next is a firmware flash, a 3-week wait on a technician callback, or in some cases a battery swap because the two products were never actually tested against each other.

    A five-minute check at quote time prevents almost all of these failures. The check has three parts:

    1. Confirm the physical bus. Fortress Avalon HV Pro Business speaks CAN 2.0B at 500 kbps. BYD Battery-Box HVM speaks CAN 2.0B at 500 kbps but with a proprietary object dictionary. Pytes racks speak RS-485 Modbus RTU. Sungrow containerized systems typically speak Modbus TCP over Ethernet. The inverter's comms port has to physically match — a CAN battery on a Modbus-only inverter is a non-starter.

    2. Verify the protocol version. Fortress Avalon HV Pro Business firmware 3.2.x speaks the current "Fortress LFP" object set that Sol-Ark 15K-2P firmware 2.5.x and later supports. Older Sol-Ark firmware requires a Fortress firmware downgrade or a Sol-Ark firmware update. Similar version dependencies exist between BYD and SMA (SMA BYD protocol requires Sunny Tripower CORE1 firmware 4.20.19.R or later) and Pytes and Schneider (Pytes V5α needs Schneider XW+ firmware 5.02 or later).

    3. Confirm the certified pairing on the manufacturer's compatibility list. Every major BESS OEM publishes a compatibility matrix. Fortress publishes theirs at their partner portal. BYD publishes with each Sunny Portal integration document. Pytes maintains a compatibility page. If a pairing is not on the list, it may still work but is not warranty-covered — which means the first commissioning issue that reaches the OEM support desk gets bounced back with "unsupported configuration."

    PES's compatibility checker runs all three checks against the current firmware and hardware combinations in the PES catalog. Enter the battery SKU and the inverter SKU; the tool returns compatibility status, required firmware versions, and any known caveats. Run it before the quote, not after commissioning.

    Warranty Structure — What Actually Attaches and What Doesn't

    Every commercial BESS ships with a manufacturer warranty. The warranty structure is where a lot of C&I procurement gets careless — the customer signs, the contractor invoices, the system commissions, and eight months later a module fails and the warranty claim gets denied because commissioning documentation was incomplete.

    The typical warranty structure for the C&I band:

    • Standard warranty — 10 years or a specified throughput (typically 6,000 cycles or 3.5 MWh throughput per kWh of nameplate), whichever comes first. Retained-capacity floor at end of warranty is 70–75% of nameplate. This is the base coverage that ships with every unit.
    • Extended warranty (add-on) — extends to 15 or 20 years, sometimes with higher retained-capacity floor. Priced at 8–15% of equipment cost. Worth it on longer-payback projects (schools, hospitals) where the customer plans to hold the asset for 15+ years.
    • Labor warranty — separate from equipment warranty. Some manufacturers include 2 years of labor; most exclude labor entirely and the installing contractor holds the labor risk. Standard C&I practice is a 1-year contractor labor warranty on top of the 10-year equipment warranty.

    Warranty conditions that most often void coverage:

    • Non-factory-authorized commissioning. Fortress, BYD, Pytes, and every containerized OEM PES ships requires factory-authorized startup — a certified technician (either factory employee or trained partner) executes the commissioning checklist and signs the paperwork. Skipping this step voids the equipment warranty entirely.
    • Operating environment outside spec. LFP cells cycle degradation accelerates outside 15–35°C. If the enclosure temperature exceeds spec for extended periods and the failure is thermal, the warranty claim is denied.
    • Non-standard inverter pairing. See the previous section. A battery paired with an inverter not on the compatibility list may operate for months without issue, but a warranty claim will be denied on that basis.
    • Missing maintenance records. Annual inspection is required by NFPA 855 and by most manufacturer warranties. Records must be retained; auditors will ask.

    PES coordinates the factory-authorized commissioning as part of every C&I BESS project and supplies a maintenance-tracking template that satisfies both NFPA 855 and manufacturer requirements. This is standard, not a paid add-on.

    The Freight-and-Storage Trap on Long Lead Times

    Containerized 500 kWh–5 MWh systems ship on 10–20 week lead times. A common trap: the customer signs the PO, the contractor pays a deposit, and then the site isn't ready when the container arrives 14 weeks later. What happens next depends on the freight terms.

    Most containerized BESS ship FOB origin (title transfers at the factory door) with the customer or contractor responsible for freight, delivery timing, and post-delivery handling. If the site isn't ready when the container arrives, the customer is on the hook for demurrage, storage, and re-delivery — sometimes $2,500–$5,000 in surprise charges.

    PES handles this differently. Our C&I BESS orders ship on landed-cost terms with a 30-day delivery-flex window. If the site isn't ready when we're ready to ship, we hold the unit in our regional warehouse network at no additional storage cost for up to 30 days. This aligns freight timing with actual site-readiness, not with factory-completion pressure.

    The site-readiness milestones that gate delivery are documented in the containerized BESS selection guide: slab cured, grounding tested, transformer energized, interconnection approved, fire access confirmed. Once all five milestones are signed off, PES releases the unit for delivery.

    Cybersecurity — The C&I BESS Requirement That Wasn't in the Spec Six Months Ago

    Commercial BESS is a networked asset. The PCS talks to the utility, the BMS talks to the PCS, the controller talks to the cloud DERMS, and every one of those interfaces is a potential vector. As of 2026, the following requirements are baseline for any C&I BESS that touches a utility interconnection or DR aggregator:

    • IEEE 1547.3-2023 — cybersecurity guide for DER interconnection. Not mandatory but referenced by utility interconnection procedures nationwide.
    • NIST IR 8259A and 8259C — security requirements for IoT devices used in the energy sector.
    • NERC CIP — where the BESS is part of a Bulk Electric System asset (rare in C&I, common in utility-scale).
    • DR aggregator security requirements — CPower, Voltus, and Enel X each have specific requirements around authentication, encryption, and remote-access controls.

    Baseline hardening steps for every C&I BESS installation:

    • Change all default passwords at commissioning. This is called out in the commissioning checklist for a reason — factory defaults on BESS controllers are published in vendor documentation and searchable online.
    • Segment the BESS network from the customer's business IT network. Dedicated VLAN or physically separated switch.
    • Require VPN or zero-trust access for remote administration. No open port forwarding to the BESS controller from the public internet.
    • Enable automatic firmware update where the vendor supports it — patched vulnerabilities are the single largest attack surface.
    • Monitor and alert on anomalous dispatch commands. DERMS platforms increasingly include this natively.

    PES coordinates baseline hardening as part of commissioning and coordinates with the customer's IT team on network segmentation. The specific hardening steps are documented in the commissioning report attached to every project.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the practical difference between a residential Powerwall alternative and a 100 kWh commercial BESS?
    Residential storage (Powerwall, Enphase IQ Battery 10T, Fortress eFlex) is designed for a single-family panel with 200 A service and 8–20 kWh of backup. A 100 kWh commercial BESS sits on a 480 V three-phase service, handles 60–100 kW peak-shave duty, and is commissioned by a factory technician against demand-charge economics. The chemistry (LFP) is the same; the enclosure, PCS, and monitoring are entirely different.
    How long does a 500 kWh Fortress or BYD system take to install?
    From PO to commissioning, plan 8 to 14 weeks: 2–4 weeks for equipment lead time, 3–6 weeks for AHJ plan review, 1–2 weeks for site prep (slab, conduit, transformer if needed), 1 week for install, and 1 week for factory commissioning. Containerized 500 kWh systems compress the install to 2–4 days once the slab is cured, because the container ships pre-integrated.
    Does the BESS need to be paired with solar PV to qualify for the 30% ITC?
    No. The Section 48 ITC for standalone storage was created by the Inflation Reduction Act specifically to remove that requirement. A BESS installed for pure peak shaving qualifies for the 30% base ITC plus adders on the same terms as a solar+storage project.
    Can a 100 kWh BESS realistically pay back in under 5 years?
    Yes, when demand charges are $25/kW-month or higher and the BESS is sized to shave 60–80 kW of peak. A 100 kWh / 25 kW system at $52,000 installed, netting to ~$25,000 after ITC and bonus depreciation, shaving 60 kW at $28/kW-month, saves ~$20,000/year. Simple payback lands at 15–18 months on the after-tax basis; 30–36 months on gross.
    What happens to the BESS after the 10-year warranty ends?
    LFP chemistry at C&I discharge rates typically retains 70–75% of nameplate capacity at year 10 and continues to cycle usefully into year 15–20 with reduced capacity. Fortress, BYD, and Pytes all publish end-of-warranty capacity floors (typically 70% at 6,000 cycles or 10 years). Replacement modules can be added to restore capacity; the enclosure, PCS, and controls are typically good for 15–20 years without replacement.
    How does PES pricing compare to buying directly from Fortress or BYD?
    Neither Fortress nor BYD sells direct to end-customers or unregistered contractors. Both work through authorized distribution. PES buys at distributor tier and passes contractor pricing to registered accounts. On a 500 kWh system, the landed-cost delta versus buying through a national marketplace runs $15,000 to $25,000 in the contractor's favor — the difference between winning and losing the bid.
    What about Tesla Megapack for the 1–5 MWh band?
    Tesla Megapack starts at 3 MWh per unit and is sold direct through Tesla Energy on 12–18 month LOI cycles. It targets utility-scale and behind-the-meter projects above ~5 MWh where the customer signs a full turnkey EPC contract with Tesla. For C&I projects in the 500 kWh–2 MWh band, containerized BYD, Sungrow, and EPC Power systems are the practical alternatives and ship on 10–20 week lead times through PES.

    Open a C&I BESS Distributor Account

    Contractor pricing on Fortress, BYD, Pytes, and containerized 500 kWh–5 MWh systems. Portal calculators, ITC documentation, and factory-authorized commissioning included.

    Register Now

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    500 kW / 2 MWh cold-storage microgrid annual value stack — peak shave, DR, arbitrage, insurance, avoided spoilage

    Microgrid Integration with Commercial BESS: Grid-Forming ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Effective net cost of a 500 kWh commercial BESS under Section 48 ITC stack scenarios

    Commercial BESS Financing and Investment Tax Credit: 2026...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Containerized BESS 500 kWh to 5 MWh — loaded weight and typical lead time by configuration

    Containerized BESS Selection for Commercial Sites: 500 kW...

    Sep 01, 2026
    UL 9540A test level vs achievable AHJ setback distance under NFPA 855

    UL 9540 vs UL 9540A BESS Compliance: What the AHJ Actuall...

    Sep 01, 2026
    C&I BESS revenue stack — peak shaving, capacity DR, event DR, arbitrage across five utility territories

    C&I BESS Peak Shaving and Demand Response: Revenue Stacki...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial and industrial energy storage sizing 50 to 500 kWh with payback drivers

    Commercial & Industrial Energy Storage Sizing Guide 50-50...

    Aug 31, 2026
    LFP battery head-to-head — Fortress, EG4, SimpliPhi, Pytes, BYD spec comparison

    LFP Battery Comparison: Fortress vs EG4 vs SimpliPhi vs P...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Tesla Powerwall 3 alternatives comparison — Enphase IQ Battery 10T, Fortress Avalon HV Pro, EG4 PowerPro WallMount, SimpliPhi ExprESS

    Tesla Powerwall Alternatives — Enphase, Fortress, EG4, Si...

    Aug 31, 2026
    PES Supply battery and energy storage distributor matrix

    Solar Battery & ESS Distributor: Fortress, EG4, SimpliPhi...

    Aug 31, 2026
    How to Extend Solar Battery Life: Maintenance Tips and Best Practices

    How to Extend Solar Battery Life: Maintenance Tips and Be...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Solar Battery Sizing: How to Calculate Storage Needs for Off-Grid Living

    Solar Battery Sizing: How to Calculate Storage Needs for ...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Generac PWRcell Cost Guide (2026): System Pricing, Sizing & Is It Worth It

    Generac PWRcell Cost Guide (2026): System Pricing, Sizing...

    Jul 23, 2026
    Battery Backup Runtime Calculator: How Long Will Your Battery Last?

    Battery Backup Runtime Calculator: How Long Will Your Bat...

    Jul 22, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company