Refrigerant Recovery Equipment Buying Guide: Bacharach vs CPS vs Fieldpiece vs Yellow Jacket vs Appion

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 13 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Refrigerant Recovery Equipment Buying Guide: Bacharach vs CPS vs Fieldpiece vs Yellow Jacket vs Appion

Table of Contents

    Refrigerant Recovery Equipment Buying Guide: Bacharach vs CPS vs Fieldpiece vs Yellow Jacket vs Appion

    Which recovery machine actually pays for itself, which is A2L-ready for R-454B, and how to think about recovery-machine ROI across a service fleet.

    Refrigerant Recovery Equipment Buying Guide: Bacharach vs CPS vs Fieldpiece vs Yellow Jacket vs Appion

    Recovery machines are the profit center hiding in every service call

    The core economics of refrigerant recovery flipped in 2020 when R-22 production ended and again in 2025 when the AIM Act cap on R-410A took effect. Reclaimed refrigerant is now a legitimate revenue line -- PES and other AHRI 700 reclaim programs pay $2-4/lb on qualifying recovered R-410A, R-22, and R-134a. For a service business recovering 40-60 lb per truck per month, that's $1,200-2,880 per truck per year in offsetting revenue that used to be a disposal expense.

    The catch is that the recovery machine must be fast enough that recovery time doesn't eat into billable service time. A recovery machine that pulls 30 lb of R-410A in 90 minutes costs less to buy but costs more per year in tech-hour opportunity cost than a machine that pulls the same 30 lb in 22 minutes. The right recovery machine is a function of your service mix (residential vs commercial), refrigerant types you touch, and the number of trucks in the fleet.

    This guide compares five recovery machines from Bacharach, CPS, Fieldpiece, Yellow Jacket, and Appion across performance, A2L readiness, price, and total-cost-of-ownership.

    Refrigerant recovery machine comparison (2026 contractor pricing)

    Model Peak liquid CFM Weight A2L-rated Contractor price Typical recovery time (30 lb R-410A) Warranty
    Bacharach 2020 0.66 28 lb Yes (UL 60335-2-40) $1,195 28 min 3 yr
    CPS TRS21 0.55 31 lb Yes $795 35 min 2 yr
    Fieldpiece MR45INT 0.85 24 lb Yes $1,099 22 min 3 yr
    Yellow Jacket RecoverXLT-II 0.60 32 lb Yes $925 32 min 2 yr
    Appion G5Twin 1.20 35 lb Yes $1,435 15 min 3 yr

    Bacharach 2020 -- reliability at a middle-of-market price

    The Bacharach 2020 has been the workhorse of the recovery-machine market for the last decade. It moves 0.66 CFM of liquid refrigerant, weighs 28 lb (portable enough for a solo tech to carry into a residential mechanical room), and is UL 60335-2-40 A2L-rated for R-454B and R-32 work as of the 2023 refresh. At $1,195 in contractor pricing, it sits in the middle of the market.

    What Bacharach does well: reliability. Field reports across service companies consistently show mean-time-to-failure north of 4,000 recovery cycles, which for a typical service tech is roughly 4-5 years of daily use. The dual-piston oil-less compressor is genuinely low-maintenance -- most techs report replacing only the intake filter and the moisture indicator over the machine's life. The 3-year warranty is unconditional and includes parts and labor at any Bacharach authorized service center.

    Where Bacharach lags: recovery speed on liquid pulls. The 0.66 CFM peak is respectable but noticeably slower than the Fieldpiece MR45 or the Appion G5Twin. On a 30 lb liquid recovery from a residential 4-ton system, the Bacharach takes about 28 minutes; the Appion does the same job in 15. For a shop running 3-5 recoveries per week per truck, the Appion saves 40-60 minutes per week -- roughly one billable service call.

    Fieldpiece MR45INT -- the fleet standard for speed and portability

    Fieldpiece has become the default recovery machine for growing service fleets over the last five years. The MR45INT moves 0.85 CFM of liquid, weighs just 24 lb (lightest in this comparison), and pulls a 30 lb R-410A charge in ~22 minutes -- 20-25% faster than the Bacharach and 40% faster than the CPS or Yellow Jacket. The A2L-rated variant (MR45INT-A2L) adds explosion-proof-rated electricals for R-454B and R-32 work.

    The design decision that makes Fieldpiece stand out is the modular architecture. The compressor, motor, and gauges are all field-replaceable modules -- if a compressor fails, the tech doesn't ship the whole machine back to a service center, they order a replacement compressor module for ~$285 and swap it in the shop in 20 minutes. This dramatically reduces downtime for a shop running the MR45 across multiple trucks.

    Contractor price is $1,099 for the standard MR45INT; the A2L variant is $1,249. Warranty is 3 years and follows the same modular parts logic (individual modules covered rather than the whole machine).

    Appion G5Twin -- the commercial and industrial benchmark

    For commercial and industrial refrigeration technicians, the Appion G5Twin is the tool of choice. It moves 1.20 CFM of liquid (the fastest in this comparison and roughly double the Bacharach 2020) using a twin-piston design and a specifically engineered high-flow condenser. On a 30 lb R-410A residential job it finishes in 15 minutes; on a 200 lb commercial recovery it's usually done in under 2 hours.

    Weight is the tradeoff -- the G5Twin comes in at 35 lb, which is at the upper limit of what one tech can carry up a ladder. Most Appion users have a dolly or hand truck dedicated to the machine. Contractor price is $1,435, roughly 20% above the Bacharach and Fieldpiece.

    The Appion earns its price premium in two scenarios: commercial refrigeration (where recovery volumes are large enough that speed matters), and shops that dispatch a dedicated recovery truck to jobsite. In residential/light commercial applications with a single recovery per day, the Bacharach or Fieldpiece is usually the better economic choice.

    How to buy the right recovery machine for your fleet

    1. 1

      Baseline your annual recovery volume and refrigerant mix

      Pull the last 12 months of recovery logs (or estimate based on typical service calls). Total the lb recovered and break out by refrigerant. Most residential shops recover 500-1,200 lb per truck per year; commercial refrigeration shops recover 2,500-8,000 lb per truck per year. This baseline drives the speed-vs-cost tradeoff.

    2. 2

      Verify A2L readiness for any machine you buy in 2026+

      Every new recovery machine purchased in 2026 or later should be A2L-rated to UL 60335-2-40. Even if your current mix is 100% R-410A, the transition to R-454B is already underway and a non-A2L machine has a shrinking useful life. All five machines in this comparison ship A2L-rated in their current model year.

    3. 3

      Calculate tech-hour opportunity cost

      Take your loaded tech labor rate ($42-65/hr for most residential techs, $65-95 for commercial). Multiply by the recovery time savings between the machines you're comparing. Example: Fieldpiece MR45 saves 6 minutes per recovery vs Bacharach 2020. At 1,000 recoveries/year across a 5-truck fleet and $52/hr loaded, that's $260/year -- not enough to justify the price difference alone. But layer in higher billable throughput and it can add up.

    4. 4

      Standardize the fleet on one machine to simplify training and parts

      A 5-truck fleet running 5 different recovery machines carries 5 sets of spare parts, 5 warranty programs, and 5 different tech training curricula. Standardizing on one machine cuts inventory and training overhead substantially. Most shops pick Fieldpiece or Bacharach for residential/light commercial and Appion for commercial refrigeration.

    5. 5

      Buy from a distributor with local warranty service

      All five brands have national service networks, but response time varies. PES Supply provides in-stock spare parts (compressors, motors, gauges) for Bacharach, Fieldpiece, CPS, and Yellow Jacket with same-day ship on any part in inventory. Appion parts typically ship direct from the factory with 3-5 day lead time.

    Total cost of ownership over 5 years (1 machine, residential service tech, 800 lb/yr recovery)

    Model Purchase price Est. maintenance (5 yr) Recovery-time cost (@$52/hr loaded) 5-yr TCO
    Bacharach 2020 $1,195 $220 $2,912 $4,327
    CPS TRS21 $795 $310 $3,640 $4,745
    Fieldpiece MR45INT $1,099 $180 $2,288 $3,567
    Yellow Jacket RecoverXLT-II $925 $260 $3,328 $4,513
    Appion G5Twin $1,435 $285 $1,560 $3,280

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How often should I service my recovery machine?
    The oil change interval on all five machines in this comparison is between 250 and 500 cycles, or annually, whichever comes first. Intake filter replacement is every 1,000-1,500 cycles. Following the manufacturer's schedule adds roughly $30-55 in parts per year and 45 minutes of tech time. Skipping oil changes is the #1 cause of premature compressor failure.
    Can I use a non-A2L recovery machine on R-454B?
    No. UL 60335-2-40 requires A2L-rated electricals and containment on any recovery machine used with A2L refrigerants. Using a non-A2L machine on R-454B or R-32 creates ignition risk and voids your machine's warranty. Some older Bacharach and Appion units are eligible for factory A2L upgrades; check the specific serial number with the manufacturer.
    What's the difference between vapor and liquid recovery?
    Vapor recovery pulls the refrigerant as a gas from the vapor phase of the system; liquid recovery pulls it as a liquid. Liquid recovery is 4-8x faster but requires the system to have enough charge to maintain liquid at the recovery port. Most modern machines auto-switch between modes; the peak-liquid-CFM spec is the more meaningful benchmark for speed.
    How do I know when the recovery cylinder is full?
    Every recovery cylinder has an 80% fill limit under DOT rules. Recovery machines have shut-off pressure switches, but the definitive check is weighing the cylinder. A 30 lb recovery cylinder has a max fill of 24 lb of refrigerant (80%). Digital scales like the AccuTools Bluetooth scale or Fieldpiece SRS3 are standard for tracking fill accurately.
    Should I buy a used recovery machine?
    Only from a certified rebuild source. Most used machines on the market have unknown maintenance history and often have compressor damage from missed oil changes. A rebuilt Bacharach 2020 from an authorized rebuild shop can be a good value at $700-800; a random used unit off Craigslist is a gamble.
    Does the machine's warranty transfer if I sell it?
    Most manufacturer warranties (Bacharach, Fieldpiece, Appion) transfer to a second owner if registered within the original warranty period. CPS and Yellow Jacket warranties are typically non-transferable. This matters for shops that rotate machines through service trucks and eventually sell them to techs when they upgrade.
    Can one recovery machine serve multiple trucks?
    Yes, and this is the standard configuration for shops running 3-8 trucks. The machine lives on a dedicated recovery van or in the shop, and trucks are dispatched with pre-attached recovery cylinders that get swapped at the shop end-of-day. Larger fleets typically transition to a machine-per-truck model above 8 trucks.

    CPS TRS21 -- entry-level workhorse for residential

    The CPS TRS21 is the price-point option in this comparison at $795 contractor pricing. It moves 0.55 CFM of liquid, weighs 31 lb, and is A2L-rated. Recovery time on a 30 lb R-410A load is ~35 minutes -- 25% slower than Bacharach and 60% slower than Appion, but adequate for residential service work with 1-3 recoveries per week.

    CPS is a smaller manufacturer than the other four in this comparison, with a narrower parts and service network. The 2-year warranty is shorter than Fieldpiece or Bacharach's 3-year coverage. However, for a shop wanting to add a basic recovery machine to an occasional-use truck (like a comfort-technician van that mostly does maintenance work) at the lowest possible price, the TRS21 delivers.

    The typical CPS user profile: shops adding a second or third recovery machine as backup or for lower-volume trucks. Not a primary-machine choice for high-volume service techs.

    Yellow Jacket RecoverXLT-II -- the traditional-brand upgrade path

    Yellow Jacket has been in refrigerant tools since 1959 and is the reference brand for analog manifold gauges and brass service fittings. The RecoverXLT-II is their mid-market recovery machine at $925 contractor pricing, positioned between the CPS TRS21 and the Bacharach 2020.

    Performance is respectable: 0.60 CFM peak liquid, 32 lb weight, ~32 minutes for a 30 lb R-410A recovery. A2L-rated in the current model year. The value proposition is compatibility with the broader Yellow Jacket ecosystem -- the machine ships with Yellow Jacket brass fittings and works seamlessly with Yellow Jacket hoses, adapters, and refrigerant scales that shops with existing YJ investment already own.

    Warranty is 2 years, shorter than Bacharach or Fieldpiece. Parts availability through Yellow Jacket's distribution network is strong -- next-business-day on most consumables.

    Maintenance and consumables budget across the fleet

    Recovery machines are relatively low-maintenance but not zero-maintenance. A well-maintained machine will run for 5+ years without major issues; a neglected machine can fail in 18 months.

    Oil. All five machines in this comparison use a specific compressor oil (typically POE or a manufacturer-proprietary formulation). Oil change interval is 250-500 recovery cycles or annually. Cost per change: $18-32 in oil plus 30 minutes labor.

    Intake filter. Replace every 1,000-1,500 cycles or annually. Cost: $12-25 per filter plus 15 minutes labor.

    Discharge check valve. Replace every 3,000-5,000 cycles. Cost: $45-95 per valve.

    Compressor. Rebuild interval is 8,000-15,000 cycles depending on brand. Cost: $285-495 for a Fieldpiece modular compressor swap; $650-950 for a Bacharach or Appion factory rebuild; typically not repaired on CPS or Yellow Jacket (whole-machine replacement instead).

    Budget planning for a 5-truck fleet: roughly $200-300 per machine per year in consumables (oil, filters) and every 4-6 years a compressor rebuild event at $300-500. Total 5-year maintenance TCO across the fleet: $2,500-4,500.

    Recovery cylinder logistics -- the operational side

    Recovery machines are one piece of the recovery workflow. The recovery cylinder is the other. Every recovered refrigerant charge lands in a recovery cylinder, and the flow from truck to reclaim happens through a defined logistics chain.

    Recovery cylinder types. DOT-4BA refillable recovery cylinders in 30 lb size are standard. Every recovery job segregates by refrigerant type -- R-410A into one cylinder, R-22 into another, R-134a into a third. Mixed refrigerant cylinders fail AHRI 700 and are worthless for reclaim, so cylinder discipline matters.

    Fill limits. Under DOT rules, recovery cylinders can be filled to 80% of gross weight. A 30 lb cylinder holds 24 lb of refrigerant. Overfilling creates pressure risk and voids the cylinder's DOT rating.

    Cylinder handling. Recovery cylinders need to be transported upright with valve protected, just like virgin refrigerant cylinders. Same 130°F max storage temperature. A2L recovery cylinders require flammable-storage classification.

    Return logistics. Full recovery cylinders go back to the distributor (PES or another reclaim provider) via reverse-LTL. PES schedules pickups on a rolling weekly basis for subscription customers, monthly for standard accounts. The cylinder is weighed, tested against AHRI 700, and the shop's reclaim credit is applied to the subscription balance.

    The economics of DIY reclaim vs distributor reclaim

    Some larger commercial refrigeration contractors operate their own on-site reclaim -- filtering, drying, and reusing recovered refrigerant in their own service work rather than sending to a distributor. This is technically legal under EPA rules if the reclaimed refrigerant meets AHRI 700 in the shop's own testing.

    The economics are marginal for most shops. On-site reclaim requires a dedicated reclaim machine ($2,800-6,500), a testing setup for AHRI 700 verification ($1,200-2,500), and technician time to run the process. Payback on typical service volumes is 3-5 years, which is a long horizon for equipment that may itself need replacement in that timeframe.

    The specific case where DIY reclaim makes economic sense is a large commercial refrigeration contractor recovering 5,000+ lb/year of R-134a or R-22 from a stable customer base. At that volume, the reclaim machine pays back in 12-18 months and provides supply security on refrigerants where reclaim distributor pricing is volatile.

    For most residential and light commercial contractors, sending recovery to a distributor reclaim program (like PES's) is the better economic and operational choice.

    Order recovery machines and OEM spare parts from PES Supply

    Same-day ship on Bacharach, Fieldpiece, CPS, and Yellow Jacket recovery machines and OEM-authorized service parts.

    Register Now

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    LADWP and Investor-Owned Utility RFPs - A Bidder's Guide for Electrical and Renewable Equipment Supply

    LADWP and Investor-Owned Utility RFPs - A Bidder's Guide ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Federal Contractor Buy-American Electrical Requirements - FAR 52.225 Compliance for Electrical, Solar, and Grid Equipment

    Federal Contractor Buy-American Electrical Requirements -...

    Sep 01, 2026
    State Cooperative Purchasing Programs for Electrical Equipment - Sourcewell, OMNIA, TIPS, NASPO ValuePoint

    State Cooperative Purchasing Programs for Electrical Equi...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Federal Solar RFP Response Template Library - Section L/M Compliance, Past Performance, and Bid Package Structure

    Federal Solar RFP Response Template Library - Section L/M...

    Sep 01, 2026
    GSA Schedule Roadmap for Electrical and Solar Suppliers - Multiple Award Schedule Application, Award, and Task Order Workflow

    GSA Schedule Roadmap for Electrical and Solar Suppliers -...

    Sep 01, 2026
    BABA Compliance for Electrical and Solar Equipment - 2 CFR 184, the 55% Rule, and How to Source Compliant Product

    BABA Compliance for Electrical and Solar Equipment - 2 CF...

    Sep 01, 2026
    HVAC Contractor Pallet Freight and LTL Guide: Hazmat Routing, DOT Compliance, and Landed Cost Economics

    HVAC Contractor Pallet Freight and LTL Guide: Hazmat Rout...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial HVAC Refrigerant Compliance for Facility Managers: 40 CFR Part 82, Leak Repair Thresholds, and Penalty Avoidance

    Commercial HVAC Refrigerant Compliance for Facility Manag...

    Sep 01, 2026
    HVAC Service Tools Brand Selector: Fieldpiece vs Testo vs Fluke Digital Manifolds, Gauges, and Leak Detectors

    HVAC Service Tools Brand Selector: Fieldpiece vs Testo vs...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Refrigerant Subscription Program: Recurring Pallet Delivery for HVAC Contractors

    PES Refrigerant Subscription Program: Recurring Pallet De...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EPA 608 Certification Guide: Type I, II, III, and Universal Testing Paths for HVAC Contractors

    EPA 608 Certification Guide: Type I, II, III, and Univers...

    Sep 01, 2026
    R-454B Transition Guide for HVAC Contractors: 2025 AIM Act, R-410A Phasedown, and Equipment Retrofits

    R-454B Transition Guide for HVAC Contractors: 2025 AIM Ac...

    Sep 01, 2026
    HVAC Contractor Refrigerant Buying Guide: R-410A, R-134a, R-22 Bulk Pricing & Hazmat Shipping

    HVAC Contractor Refrigerant Buying Guide: R-410A, R-134a,...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EPA Section 608 certification exam types and passing scores chart — PES Supply

    EPA Section 608 Certification: Complete Study Guide (Type...

    Aug 30, 2026

    R-410A Phase-Down 2026: What HVAC Contractors Need to Know

    Aug 29, 2026
    N-Type vs TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels: Which Technology Is Best in 2026?

    N-Type vs TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels: Which Technology Is...

    Aug 26, 2026
    How Many Solar Panels Do I Need for 10,000 kWh Per Month? - The Complete 2026 Guide

    How Many Solar Panels Do I Need for 10,000 kWh Per Month?...

    Aug 26, 2026
    Solar + Battery Storage: The Complete 2026 Guide for Homeowners

    Solar + Battery Storage: The Complete 2026 Guide for Home...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Commercial rooftop solar panels at sunset with American flag — ITC safe harbor and commence-construction rules for 2026

    ITC Safe Harbor & Commence-Construction: What Solar Buyer...

    Aug 17, 2026
    Solar panel modules stacked at a U.S. port facility with customs documentation overlay, representing Section 232 tariff compliance for solar imports

    Section 232 Solar Tariffs & Minimum Import Prices: The De...

    Aug 14, 2026
    Close-up of an electrical breaker panel with a licensed electrician testing circuits with a multimeter

    How to Size Circuit Breakers: NEC 125% Rule (2026)

    Aug 12, 2026
    Container port at golden hour with crane lifting crated solar panels over the dock

    Solar Module Sourcing in 2026: Regional Costs, Tariff Sta...

    Aug 09, 2026
    Pallets of stacked solar modules in a bright distribution warehouse with forklift and conduit racks

    Module Prices Hit $0.34/W — So Why Did Your Commercial Qu...

    Aug 08, 2026
    Two installers finishing a residential rooftop solar installation at sunset

    The Safe Harbor Deadline Passed. Here's What Actually Hap...

    Aug 07, 2026
    Worker in cleanroom suit inspecting a silicon ingot at a solar polysilicon factory, shipping containers beyond the window

    Section 232 Polysilicon Tariffs Hit Solar: What August 20...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Technician's hands with clipboard and tablet inspecting a home standby generator, shallow depth of field

    Generac Generator Warranty Explained: 5, 7, and 10-Year E...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Residential standby generator installed beside a modern suburban home's electrical service panel at golden hour

    Whole Home Generator Sizing Guide 2026: How Many kW Do Yo...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Wall-mounted home battery storage unit installed in a garage beside a solar inverter

    Battery Storage Incentives by State: 2026 Rebate Programs...

    Jul 30, 2026
    Rows of solar panels in a distribution warehouse, tied to 2026 supply and pricing trends

    Solar Market Outlook H2 2026: Panel Prices, Supply Chain,...

    Jul 29, 2026
    Imported solar panels in shipping crates at a port, subject of 2026 tariff updates

    Solar Industry Tariff Updates: What Installers Need to Kn...

    Jul 27, 2026
    A city skyline at dusk with glowing windows and power transmission lines in the foreground

    Growing Electricity Demand: Why Energy Policy Reform Is M...

    Jul 24, 2026
    A technician installing a wall-mounted mini-split heat pump indoor unit in a bright modern living room

    Mini Split Installation Cost (2026): Equipment, Labor & E...

    Jul 23, 2026
    Solar panels elevated over green farmland with sheep grazing beneath

    Harnessing the Sun and Soil: How Agrivoltaics is Revoluti...

    Jul 21, 2026
    A showroom display of several brand-new black solar panel models angled on stands

    Newest Solar Panels in 2026: Latest Models from Leading U...

    Jul 18, 2026
    From the Field: A Master Electrician's Guide to Solar Commissioning

    From the Field: A Master Electrician's Guide to Solar Com...

    Jul 15, 2026
    A home energy storage system with a smart meter showing zero grid flow

    How Can a Residential ESS Achieve 0W Grid Flow?

    Jul 14, 2026
    Close-up of an automatic transfer switch panel with conduit in a residential utility room

    How Automatic Transfer Switches Work

    Jul 12, 2026
    A large residential rooftop fully covered with solar panels on a sunny day

    Solar Panels for 10,000 kWh/Month: 2026 Sizing Guide

    Jul 06, 2026
    7 Benefits of Switching to Commercial Solar Energy

    7 Benefits of Switching to Commercial Solar Energy

    Jun 30, 2026
    2026 H1 Solar Industry Recap: Record Installations, Tariff Uncertainty, and Storage Dominance

    2026 H1 Solar Industry Recap: Record Installations, Tarif...

    Jun 30, 2026
    How to Successfully Implement Solar Energy in Your Business

    How to Successfully Implement Solar Energy in Your Business

    Jun 30, 2026
    Three different solar panel types displayed side by side on stands outdoors

    The Main Types of Solar Panels: Which Should You Choose?

    Jun 26, 2026
    After Nearly 20 Years, America's Biggest Clean Energy Project Is Finally Operational

    America's Largest Clean Energy Project Goes Live After Ne...

    Jun 26, 2026
    Procurement Strategy: How to Navigate Solar Equipment Sourcing in 2026

    Procurement Strategy: How to Navigate Solar Equipment Sou...

    Jun 15, 2026
    A friendly solar consultant shaking hands with a homeowner on a sunny driveway

    How to Find Local Solar Companies Near Me

    Jun 14, 2026
    How Long Do Solar Panels Last? (2026 Guide)

    How Long Do Solar Panels Last? (2026 Guide)

    Jun 14, 2026
    A homeowner in conversation with a solar consultant on a sunny driveway

    What Questions Should I Ask My Solar Company?

    Jun 14, 2026
    A homeowner on the porch of a solar-equipped suburban home reviewing an energy bill

    Is Solar Worth It for My Home?

    Jun 10, 2026
    A homeowner and contractor reviewing permit paperwork on a clipboard in front of a house with new solar panels

    What Are Solar Permits and How Long Do They Take?

    Jun 07, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company