Updated September 2026 — refreshed against the live PES catalog; product pricing verified 2026-09-26.
2026 product line update
| Product | Class | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Canadian Solar 710W TOPCon Bifacial Solar Panel | 710W | $340.80 |
| Hyundai 640W 156-Cell TOPCon Bifacial Solar Panel | 640W | $220.78 |
| Thornova Solar TS-BGT72(600) 600W Bifacial Solar Panel | 600W | $165.76 |
| Thornova Solar 595W Solar Panel 144 Cell Bifacial TS-BGT72(595) Wholesale 31 panels per pallet | 595W | $164.64 |
| ZNShine Solar 585W 144-Cell Bifacial Solar Panel | 585W | $246.99 |
| Hyundai HiS-S585OJ 585W Clear on Transparent156 Half-Cell Bifacial Solar Panel | 585W | $195.86 |
Live prices verified 2026-09-26. The current pallet line tops out at 550–640W, plus the Canadian Solar 710W TOPCon flagship panel.
Solar Panel Wattage Comparison: 400W vs 450W vs 500W+ Classes
Reading time: ~8 min read
📋 Key Takeaways
- Wattage class is a form-factor decision, not a quality ranking. A 500W panel isn't "better" than a 400W panel — it's bigger. Efficiency (watts per square meter) is what separates good modules from filler, and all modern classes land between ~20% and 23%.
- 400–450W residential classes run roughly 68–75 × 45 inches, 45–55 lbs, Voc of 37–42V — sized for two-person roof work and string inverter residential layouts.
- 500W+ commercial classes stretch to ~90 × 45 inches and 60–70 lbs with Voc of 45–53V — fewer clamps and less racking per kW, but awkward on cut-up residential roofs.
- Cold weather raises voltage. NEC 690.7 requires the worst-case Voc corrected for record-low temperature; a −0.30%/°C voltage coefficient adds roughly 12–14% at −10°F, which is why string-length math belongs on the datasheet, not a rule of thumb.
- Match the class to the job: tight residential roofs favor 400–450W modules, ground mounts and commercial flat roofs favor 500W+, and mixed arrays must never mix classes on one MPPT string.
Panel wattage classes moved fast: 300W was the residential standard a few years ago, then 400W, and now distributors quote 450W residential and 550W+ commercial modules on the same truck. The trap is assuming the bigger number is the better panel. Wattage is mostly cell count and frame size; what changes between classes is dimensions, weight, Voc/Isc windows, and how many modules your string inverter or roof can actually accept. The comparison tool below takes your target system size and panel class and returns panel count, roof area, and string-voltage context — the charts give you the class-by-class specs.
Spec'ing an array? Our solar panels collection stocks residential and commercial modules from 169 authorized brands, and inverters carries the string and hybrid units these modules pair with. For the wire side of the array, see our solar wire size calculator.
Panel Count & Roof Area Calculator
Residential jobs typically run 6–13kW; light commercial 25kW+.
Net of setbacks, vents, and shading. Enter 0 to skip the fit check.
Panels required: —
Actual array size: —
Roof area needed (modules only): —
Power density: —
Sizing logic: panel count = target kW ÷ class wattage, rounded up; area from class-typical module dimensions; density in watts per square foot of module. Class specs are representative of current 400/450/500/550W modules — always design strings off the exact module datasheet, including NEC 690.7 cold-corrected Voc. Informational only.
The Class-by-Class Comparison Chart
Specifications vary by manufacturer, but the classes cluster tightly. These are representative windows for current-production modules:
| Spec | 400W class | 450W class | 500W class | 550W+ class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical dimensions | ~67.8 × 44.6 in (1722 × 1134 mm) | ~75.2 × 44.6 in (1909 × 1134 mm) | ~89.7 × 44.6 in (2278 × 1134 mm) | ~93.9 × 51.3 in (2384 × 1303 mm) |
| Weight | 45–48 lbs | 50–55 lbs | 58–64 lbs | 64–72 lbs |
| Module efficiency | 20.0–21.5% | 20.5–22.0% | 20.0–21.5% | 21.0–22.5% |
| Voc (STC) | 37–41 V | 41–43 V | 45–50 V | 49–53 V |
| Isc (STC) | 13–14 A | 13–14 A | 12–14 A | 13–15 A |
| Temp coefficient (Pmax) | −0.34 to −0.30 %/°C | −0.34 to −0.30 %/°C | −0.30 to −0.26 %/°C | −0.30 to −0.26 %/°C |
| Typical cell format | 108 half-cut 182mm | 108–120 half-cut 182mm | 132–144 half-cut 210mm | 132–144 half-cut 210mm |
| Best fit | Cut-up residential roofs, weight-limited structures | Residential maximum-production layouts | Commercial flat roofs, ground mounts, carports | Utility-scale, large commercial trackers |
The row that matters most on a quote is efficiency, not wattage. A 400W module at 21.5% efficiency produces more power per square foot than a 500W module at 20% — the 500W unit just covers more roof to do it. When roof area is the constraint (most residential jobs), efficiency sets your ceiling; when labor and racking are the constraint (commercial flat roofs), the bigger class wins on fewer clamps, fewer homeruns, and faster stringing.
Voc, Isc, and Why Cold Weather Sizes Your Strings
Open-circuit voltage rises as temperature falls — that's the physics behind NEC 690.7, which requires maximum system voltage to be calculated at the lowest expected ambient temperature using the module's voltage temperature coefficient. A 450W-class module with a 42V STC Voc and a −0.27%/°C voltage coefficient delivers roughly 47–48V per module at −10°F. Sixteen of those on a string push 760+V — over the 600V limit for one- and two-family dwellings and over many residential inverter windows. The 500W+ classes with 50V+ STC Voc hit that wall even sooner, which is one reason they rarely appear on residential string designs. Always pull the exact coefficient off the module datasheet; class windows are for estimating, not for stamp drawings.
Temperature Coefficient: The Spec Sheet Line Buyers Skip
Pmax temperature coefficient tells you how much power the module loses per degree above 25°C cell temperature. On a dark rooftop module running 35°C above ambient on a summer afternoon, a −0.34%/°C module sheds ~12% of nameplate while a −0.29%/°C module sheds ~10% — a 2-point spread on real-world yield that never shows up in the wattage class. Over 25 years on a hot-climate roof, the better coefficient is worth more than a 20W class bump. N-type cell formats (TOPCon, HJT) dominate the low-coefficient end; that's the spec-sheet detail separating premium 440W modules from commodity 400W ones.
For the economics of class choice on a given roof, run the numbers through our solar ROI calculator with the actual array size from the tool above.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 500W solar panel better than a 400W panel?
Not inherently — wattage mostly reflects physical size. A 500W module is roughly 30% larger than a 400W module and produces proportionally more power per panel, but efficiency (watts per square foot) is what determines production on a constrained roof, and both classes span 20–22%. The 500W+ classes make sense on commercial roofs and ground mounts where fewer modules cut labor and racking; residential roofs usually fit more total kW with 400–450W modules that work around vents and setbacks.
How many 450W panels do I need for a 10kW system?
23 panels (10,000 ÷ 450 = 22.2, rounded up), giving 10.35kW actual DC. The same target takes 25 panels at 400W or 20 panels at 500W. The right class depends on usable roof area: 23 residential-format modules need about 535 sq ft of roof, while 20 commercial-format modules need about 560 sq ft but fewer mounting points.
What do Voc and Isc mean on a solar panel datasheet?
Voc (open-circuit voltage) is the module's maximum voltage with no load — the number that rises in cold weather and limits string length under NEC 690.7. Isc (short-circuit current) is the maximum current the module can produce — the number that sizes PV wire, overcurrent devices, and rapid-shutdown equipment per NEC 690.8. Both are rated at STC (25°C, 1000W/m²) and must be corrected for site conditions in the final design.
What is a good temperature coefficient for a solar panel?
Modern modules run −0.34 to −0.26 %/°C on Pmax; anything at −0.30 %/°C or better is considered good. The coefficient tells you production loss as cells heat above 25°C — on a 35°C-over-ambient rooftop, a −0.29 module keeps roughly 2% more power than a −0.34 module. In hot climates that spread compounds daily and outweighs small wattage-class differences over the system's life.
Can I mix 400W and 450W panels on the same string?
No — modules on one MPPT string should be identical. Mixed wattages force the string to the lowest module's current, wasting the larger modules' capacity, and different electrical characteristics can trigger inverter faults and void warranties. Different classes can coexist on the same roof only on separate MPPT inputs or with module-level power electronics (optimizers or microinverters) designed for the mix.
Quoting a Solar Array?
PES Supply stocks residential 400–450W and commercial 500W+ modules, string and hybrid inverters, and racking from 169 authorized brands. Send the roof plan and target kW — we'll quote the full BOM at contractor pricing.
Shop Solar Panels Contact Us for Bulk PricingRelated Resources
- Solar wire size calculator: PV ampacity and voltage drop
- Solar ROI calculator: payback and 25-year savings
- Residential and commercial solar modules
- String, hybrid, and off-grid inverters
Need pricing or availability on anything in this guide?
Portlandia Electric Supply dropships direct from the manufacturer — most items Ship Direct with lead times stated up front, no surprises.
Get a quote from PESBulk, pallet and contractor pricing available.

















































